Men's Results

Wednesday 22nd May, 2024. 11Hole Long Handicap Competition kindly sponsored by Paul Halley: Paddy Murphy: Ray Finnegan: Don Buckley.

1st Mathias Mc Giveny (25) 27 pts; 2nd Ian Flynn (34) 23 pts; 3rd Martin King (26 ) 22 pts; 4th Joe O’Shea (19) 21 pts.

Tuesday 21st May, 2024 11 Hole Fourball

1st Jack Meaney (12) Geoffrey Mc Carthy (8) 30 pts c/b; 2nd Joe Rockett – Captain (14) Brian Lanigan (10) 30pts; Gross Stephen Linehan (1) James Patrick O’Brien (1) 25 gross pts.

Sunday 19th May, 2024 Elmes Cup kindly sponsored by Elevate Financial Planning.

1st David Murray (14) 41; 2nd Ray Hurley (16) 40 c/b; 3rd Michael Elliott (5) 40; Gross Alan Thomas (+2) 38 gross; 4th Philip O’Neill (7) 39 c/b; Front 9 Ger O’Mahoney (21) 21 c/b; Back 9 John Brennan (19) 22 c/b; Presentation of Prizes will take place on Saturday 25th May, 2024  @ 5:15 p.m..

Saturday 18th May, 2024 Junior Scratch Cup

1st John Lynch Castletroy Golf Club (4) 71; 2nd Dave Bennett (5) 74; 3rd Kevin M Daly (5) 76; Best Nett Darragh Crowe (9) 71 c/b; Presentation of the cup will take place on Saturday 18th May, 2024 @ 7:00 p.m.

Friday 17th May, 2024 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Jack Furlong (9) 40 pts c/b; Cat 1 Michael Elliott (5) 39 pts; Cat 2 Mark Curran (12) 40 pts; Cat 3 Ger O’Mahoney (21) 37 pts; Gross Robert Cunningham (+1) 37 gross pts; Lady’s Prize Bernadette Kearney (19) 36 pts;

Visitor Paul Mitchell Fota Golf Club  (11) 39pts;

Thursday 16th May, 2024 Gent’s 11 Hole competition

1st Carsten Martens (15) 28 pts c/b;2nd Tom Corcoran (15) 28 pts;3rd Francis Reynolds (5) 23 pts; Super Senior Damian Musgrave (17) 22 pts.

Wednesday 15th May, 2024 Long Handicap kindly sponsored by Pat Halley, Ian Murphy.

1st Don Buckley (28) 25 pts; 2nd Martin King (26) 22 pts c/b; 3rd Andrew Galloway (27) 22 pts c/b; 4th Pat Duggan (28) 22 pts c/b. 2’s Colin A Buckley.

Tuesday 14th May, 2024 11 Hole Fourball

1st Sean Connor (10) Eddie O’Shea (4) 28 pts; 2nd John P Power (17) Neil Cashin (2) 27 pts c/b; Gross Philip O’Neill (6) Chris Gormley (scr) 22 gross pts;

Jimmy Bruen Inter Club Competition.

Congratulations to our Jimmy Bruen Team who defeated Youghal Golf Club @ Youghal yesterday. All the team/panel training overy the past months was worth it.

Sunday 12th May, 2024 Baron Fleming Cup kindly sponsored by Evoke German Kitchens, Six Cross Roads, Waterford.

1st Declan Burns (10) 41 pts; 2nd Mark O’Mahony (6) 40 pts; 3rd Andrew Collie (14) 39 pts c/b; Gross Chris Gormley (1) 36 pts; 4th Philip Tobin (8) 39 pts; Front 9 Paul Coad (18) 22 pts; Back 9 John Connolly (19) 22 pts;

Friday 10th May, 2024 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Austen Ahearn (5) 40 pts c/b; Cat 1 Kevin M Daly (3) 38 pts; Cat 2 Jack Meaney (17) 40 pts; Cat 3 Christy Heffernan, Faithlegg Golf Club (21) 38 pts; Gross Paul Flynn (+2) 36 gross pts; Lady’s Prize Amanda O’Connor (16) 34 pts.

Thursday 9th May, 2024 Gents 11 Hole (Senior) Competition

1st Peter Mc Nally (33) 27 pts; 2nd Garrett Dwyer (16) 26 pts c/b; 3rd Pat Mc Dermott (24) 26 pts; Super Senior Michael Darrer (17) 25 pts.

Wednesday 8th May , 2024 11 Hole Long Handicap

1st Brian Walsh (28) 26 pts; 2nd Tony Horan (27) 24 pts; 3rd Michael Ryan (19) 24 pts.

Tuesday 7th May, 2024 11 Hole Fourball

1st Richard Walsh (6) Kieran Dalton (12) 27 pts c/b; 2nd Philip O’Neill (6) Chris Gormley (1) 27 pts c/b; Gross Mark Fives (2) Patrick Doyle (7) 24 gross pts.

Monday 6th May, 2024 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st John O’Keeffe (15) 40 pts c/b; Cat 1 Michael Reidy (8) 39 pts; Cat 2 Keith O’Sullivan Lismore Golf Club (18) 40 pts;  Cat 3 Liam Troy West Waterford Golf Club  (28) 40 pts;  Gross Robert Cunningham (+1) 37 gross pts; Lady’s Prize Bonnie Collingwood (29) 36 pts;

Sunday 5th May, 2024 Easter Cup kindly sponsored by Heineken Ireland

1st Chris Gormley (3) 39 pts c/b; 2nd Noel Burns (22) 39 pts c/b; 3rd Michael Elliott (7) 39 pts; Gross Neil Cashin (4) 34 pts c/b;4th Rory Keighery (5) 38 pts c/b; Front 9 Austin Ahearn (6) 21 pts; Back 9 Darren O’Reilly (13) 24 pts.

Friday 3rd May, 2024 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Tom Brophy (5) 40 pts; Cat 1 Martin Walsh (5) 39 pts; Cat 2 Niall O’Malley (14) 39 pts Cat 3 Ray O’Hanlon (21) 36 pts; Lady’s Prize Anne Sludds (26) 32 pts;

Wednesday 1st May, 2024 Long Handicap 11 Holes

1st Derek Walsh (19) 29 pts; 2nd Denis Canty (28) 23 pts; 3rd Andrew Galloway (27) 23 pts.

  Sunday 28th April 2024.   Gent’s Singles kindly sponsored by Makeway Ltd.,

1 Sean Connor (14) 44 pts;2nd Shay Burke (14) 43 pts; 3rd Austen Ahern (5) 40 pts c/b; 4th Nicky Mc Grath (16) 40 pts; Gross Ronan Walsh (3) 35 gross pts; Front 9 David Brady (20) 22 pts; Back 9 Rory Carthy (18) 23 pts;

Friday 26th April 2024 ,  Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Christopher Mc Dermott Powerstown Golf Club (20) 42 pts; Cat 1 Kevin M Daly (3) 39 pts c/b; Cat 2 Sean Connor (14) 39 pts; Cat 3 Nicholas Power (26) 38 pts c/b; Gross John Mitchell (2) 36 gross pts c/b; Lady’s Prize Anne Kelleher (24) 37 pts.

Thursday 25th April, 2024 Ladies & Gent’s Open Seniors

1st Arthur Bardon (29) 40 pts; 2nd Brian Wickham Luttrellstown Castle Golf Club (13) 36 pts; 3rd Richard Kearney (12) 35 pts c/b; Lady’s Anne Sludds (26) 33 pts c/b.

Wednesday 24th April, 2024 9 Hole Long Handicap Competition

1st Pat Duggan (27) 22 pts; 2nd Johnny Kiely (17) 19 pts; 3rd Michael Cullen (18) 18 pts c/b; No 2’s.

Sunday 21st April, 2024. Keating & Gaule Cup kindly sponsored by Coffee House Lane.

1st George Linehan (14) 42 pts; 2nd Philip O’Neill (7) 40 pts c/b; 3rd Keith Ridgard (10) 40 pts c/b; 4th  Martin O’Leay (13) 40 pts c/b; Gross Stephen Linehan (1) 35 gross pts; Front 9 Brendan O’Sullivan (9) 24; Back 9 Ned O’Donovan (21) 21 pts.

HOLE IN ONE :: ANDRE O’BRIEN (10th HOLE)

Presentation of Prizes on Saturday 27th April, 2024 commencing at 5:15

Friday 19th April, 2024 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Betty Bowe (31) 41 pts c/b; Cat 1 Liam Coady (8) 41 pts; Cat 2 James Kielty Borris Golf Club (18) 40 pts; Cat 3 Adrian Kirwan (20) 38 pts; Gross Paul Flynn (+2) 37 Gross pts;

Thursday 18th April, 2024 Gent’s 11 Hole Seniors Competition

1st Ian Birtwistle (21) 26 pts; 2nd Martin King (26) 25 pts; 3rd Blaise Hannigan (23) 24 pts c/b; Super Senior Brendan Hogan (19) 23 pts.

Wednesday 18th April, 2024 9 Hole Long Handicap

1st David Hutchinson (19) 20 pts c/b; 2nd Robert Fox (18) 20 pts c/b; 3rd Paul Kelly (20) 20 pts; No 2’s

Tuesday 16th April, 2024  9 Hole Fourball

1st Philip O’Neill (7) Chris Gormley (1) 23 pts; 2nd Michael Ryan (16) Adrian Kirwan (16) 22 pts c/b; Gross Pat Murray (+2) John Forristal (6) 20 gross pts.

Sunday 14th April, 2024 Men’s Singles kindly sponsored by George Corbett Motors.

1st Noel Burns (22) 42 pts c/b; 2nd Philip O’Neill (8) 42 pts; 3rd Ger O’Mahony (22) 41 pts c/b; 4th Joe Rockett (17) 41 pts; Gross John Mitchell (2) 34 gross pts; Front 9 Tom Brophy (5) 22 pts c/b; Back 9 Patrick Doyle (9) 22 pts c/b.
Presentation of Prizes on Saturday 27th April, 2024 commencing at 5:15

Friday 12th April, 2024 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Eamonn Pollard (21) 42 pts; Cat 1 Ciaran Crowley (7) 41 pts; Cat 2 John O’Keeffe (13) 40 pts; Cat 3 Mary Coady (19) 37 pts; Visitor Liam Rafferty Cahir Park Golf Club (8) 38 pts.

Thursday 11th April, 2024 Senior’s Golf 11 Holes

1st John J Murphy (14) 25 pts; 2nd John O’Keeffe (12) 24 pts c/b; 3rd Neil Cashin (2) 24 pts; Super Senior Mick Coghlan (25) 23 pts c/b.

Friday 5th April, 2024 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Michael Murphy Slievenamon Golf Club (17) 38 pts; Cat 1 Mark O’Mahony (5) 35 pts c/b; Cat 2 Avery Coryell (17) 36 pts c/b; Cat 3 Andrew Galloway (28) 35 pts c/b.

Sunday 7th April, 2024 Men’s Singles v Par kindly sponsored by Mc Carthy Homevalue, Riverstown Business Park, Tramore.

1st Keith Kirwan (11) 3 up; 2nd John Forristal (7) 2 up c/b; 3rd Michael Darrer (20) 2 up; 4th Martin O’Leary (13) 1up; Gross Danny Linehan (1) 1dn; Front 9 Paul Coad ( 18) 1up; Back 9 Richard Walsh (7) 1 up.

Presentation of Prizes on Saturday 27th April, 2024 commencing at 5:15

Monday 1st April, 2024  Ladies & Gent’s Opens Singles

1st Brian Morris (8) 40 pts , Cat 1 Sam Linehan (7) 38 pts c/b; Cat 2 John Carroll Dungarvan Golf Club (12) 39 pts; Cat 3 Adrian Kirwan (20) 39 pts; Gross Shane Hannon (3) 35 gross pts.

Sunday 31st March, 2024 Easter Sunday Singles

1st Blaise Hannigan (26) 41 pts; 2nd Brendan Mundy (10) 41 pts; 3rd Philip O’Neill (9) 40 pts c/b; 4th Ray Duffy (16) 40 pts; Gross Alan Thomas (+2) 36 gross pts; Front 9 Brian Lanigan (11) 21 pts; Back 7 Noel Burns (22) 22 pts c/b.

Friday 29th March, 2024 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles.

1st Conor Fitzgerald (9) 42 pts; Cat 1 Eddie O’Shea (5) 40 pts; Cat 2 Keith Kirwan (12) 41 pts; Cat 3 Jimmy Cowman (19) 41 pts;  Gross John Mitchell (2) 35 gross pts; Lady’s Prize Sheelagh Cunningham Dunlaoighre Golf Club (26) 35 pts; Visitor Declan Power Williamstown Golf Club (16) 40 pts.

Thursday 28th March, 2024. Gent’s Seniors 11 Hole Competition 1st   Ger O’Mahoney (22) 26 pts; 2nd  Oliver St John (15) 25 pts c/b;3rd     Mick Coghlan (27) 25 pts;  Super Senior Frank Fitzgerald (20) 24 pts

Sunday 24th 3 Man Team Event

1st Peter Power (3) Ronan Walsh (4) Ken Baldwin (15) 83 pts; 2nd James Dunphy (18) Jim Scully (12) Tom Brophy (6) 83 pts c/b.

Friday 22nd March, 2024 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Chris Gormley (3) 41 pts c/b; Cat 1 Liam Rafferty (10) 38 pts; Cat 2 David Kenny (16) 41 pts; Cat 3 Jimmy Cowman (19) 39 pts.

Thursday 21st March, 2024 Gent’s Seniors 11 Hole Competition

1st Tom Corcoran (17) 25 pts; 2nd Kevin Murray (11) 24 pts c/b; 3rd Ray Duffy (16) 24 pts; Super Senior Kevin Collins (21) 23 pts.

Monday 18th March, 2024 11 Hole Long Handicap kindly sponsored by Robert Fox & Assoc.

1st Mark Waters (30) Frazer Vaughan (19) 27 pts; 2nd John Mc Donald (19) Robie Walsh (29) 26 pts.

Monday 18th March, 2024 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Jack Furlong (11) 44 pts c/b; Cat 1 Philip O’Neill (10) 42 pts; Cat 2 Stephen Reville (11) 44 pts; Cat 3 Rory Carthy (19) 43 pts; Gross Niall Kennedy (2) 34 pts c/b; Visitor Alan Seery Mount Juliet Golf Club (12) 41 pts.

Sunday 17th March, 2024 Gent’s 16 Hole Singles

1st Kieth Kirwan (12) 40 pts; 2nd Patrck Doyle Jnr (10) 37 pts c/b; 3rd William Moore (22) 37 pts ; 4th Eddie O’Shea (4) 36 pts; Gross Chris Gormley (2) 33 pts; Front 9 Noel Burns (22) 21pts; Back 7 David Mahon (1) 16 pts.

Saturday 16th March, 2024 11 Hole 4 Person Scramble

1st Keith Kirwan (13) Adrian Kirwan (22) Jimmy Cowman (19) Michael Ryan (21) 31.5;2nd John Forristal (8) Mark O’Brien (12) John P Power (23) David Kiely (2) 32.5.

Friday 15th March, 2024 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Seamus Furlong (16) 44 pts; Cat 1 Neil Gallagher (5) 42 pts c/b;Cat 2 Sean Connor (15) 43 pts; Cat 3 Garrett Dwyer (20) 41 pts; Gross Paul Flynn (+1) 38 gross pts; Visitor Raymond Muphy Faithlegg Golf Club (9) 38 pts.

Sunday 10th March, 2024  Gent’s 16 Hole Singles

1st Emmett Conway (7) 38 pts c/b; 2nd Blaise Hannigan (28) 38 pts; 3rd Ray O’Hanlon (21) 36 pts; 4th Keith Kirwan (12) 36 pts c/b; Gross Chris Gormley (2) 32 pts c/b; Front 9 John P Power (22) 21 pts c/b; Back 7 Kevin M Daly (3) 16 pts c/b.

Friday 8th March, 2024 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st John Forristal (9) 40 pts;  Cat 1 Brian Morris (10) 38 pts; Cat 2 John B Murphy (17) 38 pts; Cat 3 Kevin Collins (4) 33 gross pts; Gross Kevin M Daly (4) 33 gross pts.

Thursday 7th March, 2024 Gent’s (Seniors) 11 Hole Competition.
1st Blaise Hannigan (27) 26 pts; 2nd Patrick O’Reilly (20) 25 pts c/b; 3rd Edwin Jackman (14) 25 pts c/b; Super Senior John C Murphy (19) 25 pts .

Sunday 3rd March, 2024 Men’s Fourball

1st Brendan Mundy (10) Andrew Galloway (29) 44 c/b; 2nd Declan Burns (10) Noel Burns (22) 44; 3rd Kevin Baldwin (14) Ronan Walsh (4) 43 c/b.

Friday 1st March, 2024 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Declan Murray Milltown Golf Club (21) 40 pts; Cat 1 Kevin M Daly (4) 38 pts; Cat 2 Mark Curran (13) 35 pts; Cat 3 John Mitchell (21) 36 pts; Gross John Mitchell (3) 34 gross pts.

Thursday 29th February, 2023 Seniors Golf (Gent’s) 11 Hole

1st Blaise Hannigan (28) 27 pts; 2nd Michael Darrer (20) 26 pts; 3rd John P. Power (22) 25 pts; Super Senior Arthur Bardon (30) 22 pts c/b.

Friday 23rd February, 2024 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Paul O’Reilly (15) 46 pts; Cat 1 Neil Gallagher (5) 41 pts; Cat 2 Keith Kirwan (13) 42 pts; Cat 3 Jimmy Fitzgerald, Slievenamon G C (22) 39 pts c/b; Gross Alan Thomas (+1) 36 gross pts.

Saturday 17th Sunday 18th February 2024. Pinehurst Foursomes – Spring League

1st Captain Joe Rockett (17) Kieran Dalton (18) 42 pts; 2nd Michael Crowley (20) Tony Whelan (22) 40 pts c/b; 3rd Shane Hannon (4) Geoffrey Mc Carthy (11) 40 pts.

Thursday 22nd February 2024 Gent’s 11 Hole Competition (Senior’s)

1st John J Murphy (15) 23 pts c/b; 2nd President Frank Fitzgerald (20) 23 pts c/b; 3rd John Sutherland (13) 23 pts c/b; Super Senior Tony Whelan (19) 22 pts c/b.

Monday 5th February, 2024 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Nicky Cosgrove Waterford Castle (11) 43 pts c/b; Cat 1 Eddie O’Shea (6) 43 pts; Cat 2 Seamus Furlong (17) 39 pts; Cat 3 Nicholas Power (28) 40 pts; Lady’s Prize Bernadette Kearney (20) 33 pts.

Saturday 3rd Sunday 4th February, 2024 Gent’s Spring League

1st Rory Carthy (19) 17 pts; 2nd Sean Collins (12) 36 pts; 3rd Ray Duffy (16) 35 pts c/b; 4th Paul Power (11) 35pts c/b; Gross Paul Flynn (+2) 35 gross pts; Front 9 Robin Keaveney (20) 22 pts; Back 7 Brian Lanigan (11) 17 pts.

Friday 2nd February, 2024 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Myles Queally (22) 44 pts; Cat 1 Neil Gallagher (6) 43 pts; Cat 2 Michael Power Waterford Golf Club  (16) 42 pts; Cat 3 Ger O’Mahoney (24) 41 pts.

Thursday 1st February, 2024 11 Holes Gent’s Seniors Competition 1st Tony Whelan (21) 27 pts; 2nd John Coughlan (17) 26 pts; 3rd Blaise Hannigan (28) 25 pts c/b; Super Senior John O’Leary (28) 25 pts

Saturday 27th Sunday 28th January 2024 Gents Singles

1st William Moore (22) 38 pts; 2nd Liam Coady (8) 36 pts; 3rd Rory Carthy (19) 35 c/b; 4th Martin O’Dwyer (1) 35 pts c/b; Gross Alan Thomas (+2) 35 gross pts; Front 9 John P. Power (22) 23 pts; Back 7 John O’Keeffe (13) 17 pts.

Friday 26th January, 2024 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Larry Lyons (19) 44 pts; Cat 1 David Bennett (4) 38 pts; Cat 2 Stephen Kirby (13) 38 pts; Cat 3 Ger O’Mahony (24) 40 pts; Visitor Keith Culligan Cahir Park Golf Club (12) 36 pts;

Thursday 25th January, 2024 Gent’s Competition (Seniors)

1st Paul Coad (17) 26 pts; 2nd Paul A Power (10) 25 pts c/b.

Saturday 13th & Sunday 14th January, 2024 Gent’s Singles AMENDED

1st James Dunphy (17) 40 pts; 2nd Paul Coad (18) 38 pts; 3rd John Mitchell (2) 37 pts; 4th Paddy Dunphy (10) 36 pts c/b; Gross Paul Flynn (+2) 36 pts c/b; Front 9 Dermot Nolan (25) 21 pts c/b; Back 7 Brendan Mahon (13) 18 pts.

Friday 12th January, 2024 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles 1st Sean Connor (17) 44 pts; Cat 1 Brian Morris (10) 40 pts; Cat 2 Seamus Furlong (17) 42 pts; Cat 3 Denis Kelleher  (21) 42 pts; Gross Austen Ahern (6) 35 pts c/b

Thursday 11th January, 2024 Gent’s 11 Hole Competition (Seniors)

1st Fred Blackett (20) 28 pts; 2nd Tony Whelan (21) 25 pts c/b; 3rd Kevin Murray (11) 25 pts; Super Senior Paddy Cadogan (22) 24 pts.

Saturday 6th January, 2024 Captains’ (Joe Rockett, Mary Cantwell, Michael Elliott, Erin Mundy ) Drive In.

Course A : 1st Ray O’Hanlon  (22), Frank Lord (10) Pat Jones (13) Tony O’Donoghue (15) 23 pts; 2nd Declan Quinn (26) Adrian Cartwright (21) Shay Burke (15) David O’Keeffe (21) 24 pts;

Course B : 1st Brian Walsh (30) Robbie Walsh (10) Robert Fox (20) Shane Treacy (21) 28.5 c/b; 2nd John Mitchell (2) John Cassidy (20) Honor Cassidy (28) Martin Slattery (13) 28.5

Friday 5th January, 2024 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Joe Manning (9) 43 pts; Cat 1 Mark O’Mahony (7) 42 pts; Cat 2 John Galvin Waterford Golf Club (16) 42 pts ; Cat 3 John P Power (23) 40 pts;

Thursday 4th January, 2024 Gent’s 11 Hole Singles (Senior’s)

1st Pat O’Reilly (20) 27 pts; 2nd Blaise Hannigan (28) 26 pts c/b; 3rd Niall Trainor (32) 26 pts c/b; Super Senior Dave Kenny (15) 26 pts.

Monday 1st January 2024 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Ciaran Crowley (10) 43 pts; Cat 1 Tom Brophy (7) 39 pts; Cat 2 Andrew Collie (15) 38 pts; Cat 3 Warren Wood (2) 37 pts.

Sunday 31st December, 2023 Gent’s Competition

1st Jimmy Phelan (24) 37 pts c/b; 2nd Shay Holden (14) 37 pts; 3rd Val Burns (9) 36 pts; 4th John Dunphy (16) 35 pts; Gross Danny Linehan (1) 33 gross pts;  Front 9 Michael  Ryan (20) 21 pts; Back 9 Frazer Vaughan (21) 18 pts c/b;

Friday 29th December, 2023 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Myles Queally (22) 40 pts; Cat 1 P J Doyle Ballymoney G C (7) 39 pts c/b; Cat 2 Stephen Kirby (13) 39 pts; Cat 3 Paul Kelly (23) 39 pts c/b; Gross Robert Cunningham (1) 38 gross pts.

 Friday 22nd December, 2023 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Sean Connor (17) 43 pts; Cat 1 Nick Elliott (9) 42 pts; Cat 2 Declan Burns (11) 41 pts; Cat 3 Myles Queally (22) 40 pts; Gross Danny Linehan (2) 35 gross pts.

Thursday 21st December, 2023 Gent’s 11 Hole Competition

1st Paul Coad (18) 25 pts; 2nd Seamus Kavanagh (23) 24 pts; 3rd Paddy Cadogan (22) 23 pts;  Super Senior Eoin Maughan (22) 21 pts c/b.

Saturday 16th  / Sunday 17th December, 2023 Gent’s Competition

1st Nick Elliott (8) 37 pts; 2nd Brendan Mahon (13) 34 pts c/b; 3rd Warren Wood (21) 34 pts c/b; 4th Blaise Hannigan (28) 34 pts c/b; Gross Danny Linehan (1) 28 pts c/b; Front 9 Ned O’Donovan (22) 21 pts; Back 9 John Purcell (19) 17 pts c/b;

Friday 15th December, 2023 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

 1st Warren Wood (22) 43 pts; Cat 1 Eddie O’Shea (6) 42 pts; Cat 2 Richard Kennealy (18) 40 pts; Cat 3 Denis Kelleher (21) 41 pts.

Thursday 14th December, 2023 Gent’s Seniors 11 Hole Competition

1st Tony O’Donoghue 14( 27 pts c/b; 2nd Dave Kenny (15) 27 pts; 3rd Jimmy Cowman (18) 26 pts; Super Senior Pat Duggan (29) 25 pts.

Friday 8th December, 2023. Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Neil Gallagher (6) 41 pts; Cat 1 Declan Drohan (9) 33 pts; Cat 2 Seamus Furlong (17) 38 pts; Cat 3 Denis Kelleher (21) 41 pts.

New Officers for 2024:

Congratulations to Captain Joe Rockett, President Frank Fitzgerald , Lady Captain Mary Cantwell, Lady President Moira Mc Donald, Junior Boy Captain Michael Elliott, Junior Girl Captain Erin Mundy

Friday 1st December, 2023. Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st  Neil Gallagher (6) 38 pts; Cat 1 Kevin M Daly (4) 37 pts; Cat 2 Sean Connor (17) 37 pts; Cat 3 James O’Reilly Blarney Golf Club (27) 36 pts c/b.

Thursday 30th November, 2023 Ladies & Gent’s Open Seniors

1st Tom Corcoran (17) 41 pts; 2nd Peter Mc Nally (35) 39 pts; 3rd Michael Ryan (20) 38 pts; Visitor Noel Condon, Faithlegg Golf Club (10) 35 pts.

Saturday 25th Sunday 26th November, 2023 Singles Stableford

1st George Linehan (15) 42 pts; 2nd Jack Meaney (19) 40 pts; 3rd Barry O’Neill (15) 39 pts; 4th Mark O’Mahony (7) 36 gross pts c/b; Gross Paul Flynn (+2) 35 gross pts; Front 9 Eddie O’Shea (5) 22 pts; Back 9 Liam Coady (10) 17 pts c/b.

Friday 24th November, 2023 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Mark O’Mahony (8) 42 pts; Cat 1 Paul Nugent Cahir Park Golf Club (10) 41pts; Cat 2 Val Burns (11) 41 pts c/b; Cat 3 Brendan O’Halloran (21) 41 pts.

Thursday 23rd November, 2023 Gent’s 11 Hole Competition

1st Ernie Rice (15) 28 pts; 2nd Paul Coad (18) 26 pts c/b; 3rd Mark Keller (20) 26 pts; Super Senior Ian Birtwistle (23) 25 pts.

Saturday 18th / Sunday 19th November, 2023 3 Man Team Event.

1st Patrick Doyle Jnr (10) Sean Collins (12) Robin Keaveney (20) 72; 2nd Noel Burns (22) Declan Burns (10) Val Burns (10) 68 c/b;

Friday 17th November, 2023 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles.

1st Jimmy Cowman (20) 42 pts; Cat 1 Danny Linehan (2) 41 ps; Cat 2 Val Burns (11) 41 pts; Cat 3 Ronan Leaney Faithlegg Golf Club (20) 38 pts;

Thursday 16th November, 2023 Single Stableford Gent’s Seniors 11 Holes.

1st Ger O’Mahoney (22) 28 pts; 2nd Noel Lynam (20) 27 pts; 3rd John C Murphy (19) 26 pts c/b; Super Senior Blaise Hannigan (29) 26 pts c/b.

Sunday 12th November, 2023 Gent’s Singles Stableford REVISED 1st Martin O’Leary (14) 37 pts; 2nd Derek Burns (6) 36 pts c/b; 3rd Ray O’Hanlon (21) 36 pts; 4th Philip Curran (18) 36 pts  ; Gross Danny Linehan (1) 32 gross pts; Front 9 Peter Delahunty (11) 21 pts c/b; Back 9 Blaise Hannigan (28) 24

HOLE IN ONE :: JACK FURLONG on Saturday 11th November, 2023.

Friday 11th November, 2023 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Liam Coady (11) 44 pts; Cat 1 Neil Gallagher (6) 36 pts; Cat 2 Seamus Furlong (18) 38 pts; Cat 3 Jimmy Cowman (20) 38 pts; Visitor Richard Fenton Douglas Golf Club (15) 38 pts.

Thursday 9th November, 2023. Senior Gent’s 11 Hole Competition

1st Liam Slevin (20) 27 pts c/b; 2nd Niall Trainor (32) 27 pts; 3rd Pat Duggan (29) 25 pts; Super Senior John Morrissey (28) 24 pts c/b.

Monday 30th October, 2023 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Keith Kirwan (13) 40 pts; Cat 1 – Tom Brophy (7) 40 pts; Cat 2 –  Jim Scully (12) 39 pts; Cat 3 – Jimmy Cowman (20) 40 pts c/bl; Gross Chris Gormley (3) 39 gross pts.

Sunday 22nd October, 2023 Gent’s 3 Man Team Event.

1st   Warren Wood (22) Shay Burke (14) Adrian Cartwright (20) 72 pts.2nd Patrick Doyle (10) Robin Keaveney (20) Sean Collins (12) 70 pts.

Sunday 22nd October, 2023 Gent’s 3 Man Team Event.

1st Paul Coad (18) Tony Whelan (25) Michael Crowley (20) 87 pts; 2nd Warren Wood (22) Shay Burke (14) Adrian Cartwright (20) 72 pts.

Friday 20th October, 2023 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles.

1st Eddie O’Shea (8) 46 pts; Cat 1 Brian Morris (10) 44 pts; Cat 2 Cormac Dunphy (11) 41 pts; Cat 3 Warren Wood (23) 42 pts; Gross john Mitchell (3) 38 gross pts c/b.

Sunday 15th October , 2023 Gents Singles Stableford Competition.

1st John Forristal (8) 42 pts c/b; 2nd Stephen Doody (13) 42 pts c/b; 3rd George Linehan (15) 41 pts c/b; 4th Martin O’Leary (14) 41 pts c/b; Gross Robert Cunningham (scr) 36 pts; Front 9 Ger O’Mahony (23) 22 pts; Back 9 Philip Tobin (8) 21 pts.

Thursday 12th October, 2023 Gent’s Single Stableford – 11 Holes

1st Michael Darrer (21) 27 pts; 2nd John O’Leary (28) 26 pts c/b; 3rd Garrett Fitzgerald (29) 26 pts; Super Senior Noel Lynam (20) 24 pts.

Sunday 8th October, 2023. 18 Hole Singles Stableford kindly sponsored by Mr Stephen Reville Flooring & Sealing.

1st Adrian Cartwright (23) 45 pts; 2nd Declan Burns (13) 43 pts; 3rd Seamus Burke (16) 41 pts c/b; 4th Andre O’Brien (12) 41 pts; Gross Danny Linehan (1) 36 pts; Front 9 Andrew Galloway (28) 26 pts; Back 9 Austin Ahearn (5) 22 pts.

Saturday 7th October, 2023 Results of Matchplay Competitions.

Mixed Foursomes : Winners Emer & Donnacha O’Kane Runners – Up Annemarie & Michael Monagle.

Feely Cup: Winner Martin O’Leary, Runner Up David Hutchinson, Semi-finalists; Ray Duffy, Keith Kirwan.

Nomad Cup Sponsored by Studio One Fitness (Mr Gary Walsh) Winner Conor Furlong, Runner up Donnacha O’Kane; Leading Qualifier Brendan O’ Sullivan.

Mc Donnell Foursomes; Winners Rory Keighery, Jerry Higgins Runners Up Kieran Dalton, Eddie O’Shea.

Golfer of the Year – The Bill Kenny Cup Sponsored by Kenny Family Tramore. Winner Kevin Dunne 183 pts; Runner Up Neil Cashin 177 pts.

Master Golfer ; Fitzgerald Menswear – Mr Tony Fitzgerald. Winner Neil Cashin71 c/b; Runner Up Richard Walsh 71;

Junior Matchplay Kindly sponsored by Mr Jim Whelan . Winner Daniel Power, Runner Up Clodagh Power

Men’s Fourball : Winners Andre & John P O’Brien, Runners Up Dave Kenny & Mark Mulcahy;

Mens Monthly Medal; Gold Michael Reidy; Silver Richard Kearney; Bronze Paul Kelly.

Friday 6th October, 2023 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Brian Morris (10) 41 pts; Cat 1 Tom Brophy (7) 40 pts; Cat 2 Paul Moran Waterford Castle (18) 38 pts; Cat 3 Jimmy Cowman (20) 36 pts; Lady’s Prize Olivia O’Hanlon (27) 33 pts c/b.

Friday 29th September, 2023 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Peter Delahunty (14) 41 pts c/b; Cat 1 Shane Hannon (5) 38 pts; Cat 2 Sean Connor (18) 41 pts; Cat 3 John Highland New Ross Golf Club (20) 40 pts.

Matchplay Finals : All Matchplay finals will take place on Saturday 7th October, 2023.

8:00 Nomad Cup Blue Tees :: 8.40 Feely Cub – Blue Tees::
8:50 Mc Donnell Foursomes – White Tees :: 9:00 Junior Matchplay White/Red Tees :: 9:10 Fourball White Tees :: 2:00 Mixed Foursomes White – Red Tees ::

Presentation of Prizes will take place at the Club on Saturday 7th October from 6:30.

Thursday 28th September, 2023. Ladies & Gent’s Open Seniors.

1st Seamus Burke (15) 40 pts; 2nd John Nugent  Carrick on Suir Golf Club (27) 38 pts; 3rd Richard Kenneally (17) 36 pts c/b; Lady Bernie Farrell (45) 35 pts.

2023 GOLFER OF THE YEAR kindly sponsored by THE KENNY FAMILY

1ST Kevin Dunne  183; 2nd Neil Cashin 177 Presentation on Saturday 8th October – Club Finals Night

Friday 22nd September, 2023  Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Stephen Frampton  Faithlegg  Golf Club (11) 39 pts c/b; Cat 1 Michael Burns (8) 39 pts; Cat 2 Jerry Higgins (11) 39 pts; Cat 3 Larry Lyons (19) 37 pts; Gross Chris Gormley (3) 33 gross pts.

Thursday 21st September, 2023 Gent’s 11 Hole Competition (Seniors)

1st John Buckley (16) 26 pts c/b; 2nd Fred Blackett (20) 26 pts c/b; 3rd Michael Carey (30) 26 pts; Super Senior John C Murphy (19) 25 pts c/b;

Saturday 16th  September, 2023 Gent’s Competition v Par

1st Brian Lanigan (14) 5 up c/b; 2nd Martin Slattery (13) 5 up; 3rd George Connolly (23) 4 up; 4th Jimmy Phelan (26) 3 up c/b; Gross Rob Cunningham (0) 1 down; Front 9  Tom Lawlor (18) 3up; Back 9 Derek Walsh (21) 2 up.

Thursday 14th September, 2023 11 Hole Senior Gent’s  Competition.

1st Sean Merrigan (26) 28pts; 2nd John C Power (27) 25 pts c/b; 3rd Peter Hackett (28) 25 pts;  Super Senior John Hayden (13) 24 pts.

Wednesday 13th September, 2023 Long Handicap 9 Hole Competition

1st Michael Morrissey (28) 25 pts; 2nd Con Crotty (29) 22 pts; 3rd Denis Canty (29) 21 pts; 4th Michael Cullen (19) 20 pts c/b; Longest Drive Frazer Vaughan; Nearest the Pin Denis Canty.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR :: ANDREW GALLOWAY.

Sunday 10th September, 2023 Gent’s Singles kindly sponsored by Stephen O’Rourke
1st Brendan O’Sullivan (12) 44 pts; 2nd Jack Meaney (20) 43 pts c/b; 3rd Ned O’Donovan (23) 43 pts; 4th Michael Cullen (20) 42 pts c/b; Gross Niall Kennedy (2) 37 pts; Front 9 Rory Carthy (20) 23 pts; Back 9 Tom Scully (10) 23 pts.

Saturday 9th September, 2023 Past Officers Competition
Overall John Mitchell (2) 26 pts ; Past Captain Fred Blackett (21) 25 pts; Past President Dave Kenny (16) 25 pts.

Friday 8th September, 2023 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Declan Burns (14) 44 pts; Cat 1 Rory Fitzgerald (10) 42 pts; Cat 2 John Harrison (17) 41 pts; Cat 3 Justine Stanton (29) 42 pts; Gross Martin O’Dwyer (2) 38 gross pts; Visitor Ciaran Kenrick Clonmel Golf Club (8) 38 pts.

Thursday 7th September, 2023 Gent’s Singles Stableford 11 Hole

1st Frank Fitzgerald (20) 28 pts; 2nd Sean Connor (15) 26 pts; 3rd Ger Cullinan (17) 25 pts; Super Senior Pat Mc Evoy (29) 24 pts.

Wednesday 6th September, 2023 Long Handicap kindly sponsored by The Vic.

1st John Morrissey (28) 22 pts c/b; 2nd John K Power (22) 22 pts; 3rd Johnny Kiely (19) 21 pts; 4th Tony Power (29) 20 pts; 2’s Mark Keller.

Tuesday 5th September, 2023 9 Hole Fourball Competition

1st Brendan O’Sullivan (13) Patrick Dunphy (9) 22 pts c/b; 2nd Pat Murray (+1) John Forristal (6) 22 pts; Gross Niall Kennedy (2) Philip O’Neill (9) 18 gross pts.

Sunday 3rd September, 2023 kindly sponsored by Mr Ray O’Hanlon.

1st Shane Treacy (21) 40 pts; 2nd John Kelly (16) 39 pts c/b; 3rd Donal Moymihan (25) 39 pts; 4th Cathal Creamer (26) 38 pts; Gross Peter  Power (3) 34 gross pts; Back 9 John Forristal (6) 21 pts; Front 9 Ciaran Crowley (10) 22pts.

Friday 1st September , 2023 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st John Cassidy (21) 43 pts; Cat 1 Sean Alley (3) 42 pts; Cat 2 Mark Murphy (13) 39 pts c/b; Cat 3 Bernie Mockler O’Brien (28) 39 pts. Visitor Donal O’Grady Cahir Park Golf Club (18) 37 pts

Wednesday 30th August, 2023 Long Handicap kindly sponsored by Ray Herterich.

1st Tony Power (29) 26 pts; 2nd Mathias Mc Givney (26) 22 pts c/b;  3rd John Kenna (30) 22 pts; 4th Johnny Kiely (19) 22 pts; No 2’s

Tuesday 29th August, 2023 9 Hole Fourball Competition

1st Brian Lanigan (15) Kieran Dalton (18) 23 pts; 2nd Jerry Higgins (10) Rodge Keighery (4) 22 pts;  Gross Chris Butler (1) Niall Shanaghy (11) 19 gross pts.

Sunday 27th August, 2023 The Majestic Cup kindly sponsored by Danny & Annette Devine.

1st Tony Walsh Waterford Golf Club (9) 41 pts c/b; 2nd Stephen Jackman (17) 41 pts c/b; 3rd Patrick Dunphy (10) 41 pts; Gross Michael Costello (7) 34 pts; 4th Noel Burns (25) 40 pts c/b; Visitor Aidan Skelly Castle Golf Club (18) 35 pts,

Saturday 26th August, 2023 Open Singles Stableford ‘ John O’Neill Memorial’

1st Paul Coad (22) 44 pts; 2nd Derek B Musgrave (18) 40 pts c/b;3rd Jimmy O’Meara (26) 40 pts; Gross David Kiely (3) 33 pts ; 4th Brendan Mahon (15) 39 pts c/b; Visitor Niall Coghlan Williamstown Golf Club (9) 39 pts.

Friday 25th August, 2023 Ladies & Gent’s Singles kindly sponsored by R. Mc Donald & Sons.

1st Michael Ryan (21) 42 pts; 2nd Declan Burns (14) 40 pts c/b; Gross Alan Thomas (0) 37 pts; 3rd John Kelly (18) 40 pts; Visitor Philip Duffy Clontarf Golf Club (10) 39 pts.

Thursday 24th August, 2023 Gent’s Open Fourball – kindly sponsored by AIB Bank.

1st Michael Darrer (18) Eoin Maughan (19) 47 pts; 2nd Danny Linehan (scr) Pat Doyle (20)  44 pts; 3rd David Kiely (3) Keith Ridgard (9) 42 pts c/b; Visitor  Ger Fitzpatrick Faithlegg Golf Club (11) Ed Kissane  Waterford Castle Golf Club (24) 41 pts. Presentation of Prizes will take place on Friday 24th August, 2023 @ 21:00. All prize winners are requested to attend.

Tuesday 22ndAugust, 2023 Gent’s Fourball kindly sponsored by Friends of Tramore Golf Club.

1st Jack Furlong (9) Jack Meaney (18) 47 pts; 2nd John Murphy (17)  Owen Kavanagh (23) 45 pts c/b; 3rd David Kiely (3) Keith Ridgard (9) 45 pts.

Monday 21st August, 2023 3 Man Team Event kindly sponsored by Mr Kieran Dalton.

1st Niall O’Malley (16) Stephen Rockett (16) Jimmy Cowman (19) 70 pts; 2nd Martin O’Leary (14) Keith Kirwan (13) Tom O’Gorman (17) 64 pts;

Sunday 20th August, 2023 Tramore Challenge Cup kindly sponsored by S.E Construction.

1st Peter Power (4) 68 nett; 2nd George Linehan (16) 69 Nett; Gross Ronan Purcell Clonmel G C (0) 74 Gross; 3rd Gearoid Purcell (5) 70 nett; Visitor Eugene Hearn Jnr Abbeyleix Golf Club (5) 75 nett.

Saturday 19th August, 2023 TRM Tramore  & Waterford Gent’s Open Singles

1st Frank O’Sullivan (13) 39 pts; 2nd Shane Hannon (6) 38 pts c/b; Gross Alan Thomas (+1) 38 gross; 3rd Richard Walsh (8) 38 pts; Visitor Eugune Doyle Coolattin Golf Club (11) 36 pts;

Saturday 19th August, 2023 18 Hole Mixed Foursomes kindly sponsored by World Wide Wines (Declan & Claire Brady)

1st Tony Whelan, Elizabeth Whelan (31.5) 62.5; 2nd Con O’Gorman, Helen O’Gorman (22.5) 73.5; Sponsor’s Guest Prize Ian Birtwistle, Annette Birtwistle (26.5) 78.5.

Friday 18th August, 2023 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Joe Manning (10)  42 pts c/b; Cat 1 Neil Gallagher Mallow Golf Club (6) 39 pts; Cat 2 Dylan Orpen Naas Golf Club (18) 39 pts; Cat 3 Derek B. Musgrave (19) 42 pts; Lady’s Prize Anne Marie Monagle (30) 41 pts.

Thursday 17th August, 2023 Singles Seniors Competition

1st Tom Lawlor (18) 29 pts c/b; 2nd Frank Kelly (20) 29 pts; 3rd Michael Coghlan (24) 26 pts c/b; Super Senior Peter Mc Nally (35) 25 pts.

Wednesday 16th August, 2023. 11 Hole Long Handicap kindly sponsored by Pat Halley, Robert Halley, Pat Keegan, Mathias Mc Giveny.

1st Rory Carthy (19) 26 pts; 2nd Andrew Galloway (26) 24 pts; 3rd Michael Cullen (20) 23 pts c/b; 4th Eddie Mc Donald (36) 23 pts; No 2’s Longest Drive Jack Meaney ; Nearest the Pin John Mc Donald.

Tuesday 15th August, 2023 11 Hole Fourball Competition 1st Martin O’Dwyer (2)  James Twomey (16) 29 ps; 2nd Michael Reidy (9) Cian Rawson (14) 29 pts c/b; Gross Jack Furlong (10) Jack Meaney (20) 23 gross pts

Sunday 13th August. 2023 Tramore Community Care Charity Day.

1st Shane Hannon (9) 46 ; 2nd John Forristal (9) 45 ; 3rd Con O’Gorman (1) 43; Gross Alan Thomas (+1) 40 gross; 4th John O’Keeffe (12) 42; 5th Rory Fitzgerald (9) 41 c/b; 6th Ray Duffy (18) 41 c/b; 7th Neil Cashin (4) 41; Front 9 Ian Birtwistle (24) 21; Back 9 Brian O’Brien (24) 22 c/b.

Friday 11th August, 2023 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles 1st Marc Crosgrove Williamstown Golf Club (18) 41 pts; Cat 1 Aaron Croke Williamstown Golf Club (10) 40 pts; Cat 2 Luke Cummins (13) 40 pts c/b; Cat 3 Emer Cullinan (23) 38 pts c/b; Gross Alan Thomas (1) 37 gross pts

Thursday 10th August, 2023 Seniors 11 Hole Competition.

1st Ray Duffy (18) 28 pts c/b; 2nd Stephen Mulligan (22) 28 pts; 3rd Pat Mc Dermott (26) 27 pts; Super Senior John O’Brien (26) 24 pts.

Jack Hearn.

It has just been announced in the USA : Jack is now a ‘ Graduation Year Academic All-American ‘ This award recognizes both the athletes academic achievements and results on the golf course combined. The accolade celebrates the very essence of what Sports Scholarships in the USA are all about. The classroom and the sports field. He worked hard.

Wednesday 9th August, 2023  11 Hole Long Handicap kindly sponsored by Rodie & Thomas Keighery (R.J. Keighery, Auctioneers & Valuers. City Auction Rooms, 27a William Street, Waterford)

1st John Mc Donald (20) 30 pts; 2nd Paul Daly (20) 28 pts; 3rd Patrick Halley (29) 28 pts c/b; 4th Michael Cullen (20) 26 pts; Nearest the Pin Michel Morrissey, Longest Drive Robert Fox, No 2’s winner.

Tuesday 8th August, 2023 11 Hole Fourball

1st Declan Burns (12) Noel Burns (24) 29 pts c/b; 2nd John Brennan (20) Myles Queally (22) 29 pts; Gross Joe Manning (7) Darragh Crowe (8) 25 gross pts.

Monday 7th August, 2023 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Brian O’Brien (25) 43 pts; Cat 1 Sean Alley (3) 39 pts c/b; Cat 2 Val Burns (11) 41 pts; Cat 3 Donal Moynihan (26) 41 pts; Lady’s Prize Bernadette Kearney (19) 37 pts; Visitor Liam Daniels Carrick on Suir Golf Club (10) 39 pts.

Sunday 6th August, 2023 President’s (Mr Damian Musgrave ) Prize to Gent’s.

1st Derek Burns  (8) 42 pts ; 2nd Christopher Lanigan (5) 40 pts c/b; 3rd John O’Leary (27) 40 pts; Gross Alan Thomas (scr) 36 gross pts; 4th Michael Burns (8) 39 pts c/b; 5th Ian Birtwistle (24) 39 pts; Cat 1 Peter Power (5) 39 pts c/b; Cat 2 John J Murphy (15) 39 pts c/b; Cat 3 Patrick Doyle  (23) 37 pts;  Past Presidents Athur Bardon (27) 25 pts; Over 60 11 Holes Jimmy Cowman.

Saturday 5th August, 2023 Presidents (Mr Damian Musgrave & Mrs Noreen Casey) Mixed Foursomes.

1st Brian Curran (10) Paulyne Corby (30) 36 ; 2nd Tony Whelan (27)  Elizabeth Whelan (36) 39.1.

Friday 4th August, 2023 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Sean Hennessy (11) 44 pts; Cat 1 Christopher Lanigan (6) 39 pts; Cat 2 Oisin Breathnach (14) 41 pts c/b; Cat 3 Gavin Butler Wexford Golf Club (26) 43 pts; Gross Paul Flynn (+2) 40 gross pts; Lady’s Prize Olivia O’Hanlon ( 27) 42 pts.

Thursday 3th August, 2023 Gent’s Seniors 11 Hole Competition

1st Ted O’Keefee (18) 28 pts; 2nd David J Power (29) 26 pts c/b; 3rd Tony Power (27) 26 pts c/b; Super Senior Damian Musgrave (17) 25 pts.

Wednesday 2nd August, 2023. Ladies & Gent’s Open Play in Pink Scramble.

Ladies Prizes kindly sponsored by O’Sheas Hotel : 1st Olivia O’Hanlon, Bonnie Collingwood, Noreen Casey 98 pts; 2nd Marian Arnold, Eimear O’Kane, Rachel Mulcahy 85 pts; 3rd Bridgid Mc Cormack, Norna O’Brien, Margaret Phelan Murray 85 pts.

Gent’s :: 1st Pat Jones, Kevin Power, Ray O’Hanlon 97 pts; 2nd Tony Horan, Tom O’Gorman, Keith Kirwan 96 pts;

Mixed Winners ::  Liam Coady, Mary Coady, Ger O’Mahony.

Ladies Nearest the Pin :: Lady Captain Nenagh Golf Club Catherine Bird

Ladies Longest Drive :: Caoimhe Hurley

Wednesday 2nd August, 2023 Long Handicap kindly sponsored by Mr Stephen Reville.

1st Peter Mc Nally (35) 28 pts; 2nd Pat Mc Guinness (31) 27 pts; 3rd Michael Morrissey (28) 26 pts; 4th John Mc Donald (20) 25 pts c/b; No 2’s Winner

Tuesday 1st August, 2023 11 Hole Fourball Competition

1st Martin O’Leary (15) Keith Kirwan (13) 28 pts c/b; 2nd John O’Sullivan (21) Keith Ridgard (13) 28 pts c/b; Gross Austen Ahern (4) Mark Murphy (13) 25 gross pts.

Saturday 29th July, 2023 Gent’s Single Stableford Competition

1st Paul Coad (22) 43 pts c/b; 2nd Philip O’Neill (10) 43 pts ; 3rd Martin Halpin (22) 42 pts; 4th Ronan Musgrave (26) 41 pts c/b; Gross Alan Thomas (0) 39 pts; Front 9 Nick Elliott (8) 22 pts; Back 9 Captain Seamus Furlong (17) 22 pts;

Friday 28th July, 2023 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles.

1st Jack Lyons Singapore (19) 40 pts c/b; Cat 1 Kieran Mc Carthy (8) 37 pts; Cat 2 Mark Mulcahy (12) 40 pts; Cat 3 Myles Queally (23) 40 pts; Gross Niall Kennedy (2) 34 gross pts; Lady’s Prize Bernadette Kearney (20) 37 pts;

Thursday 27th July, 2023. Ladies & Gent’s Open Seniors

1st Ted O’Keeffe (19) 44 pts; 2nd Anthony Condon (24) 43 pts; 3rd Ian Birtwistle (25) 42 pts; Visitor Michael O’Connell Kinsale Golf Club (19) 38 pts; Lady’s Bernadette O’Riordan (50) 39 pts.

Tuesday 25th July, 2023 11 Hole Fourball

1st Declan Burns (12) Noel Burns (24) 29 pts; 2nd Anna Dawson (+2) John Dawson (16) 27 pts c/b; Gross Ronan Walsh (4) John Mitchell (1) 24 gross pts.

Sunday 23rd July, 2023 Gent’s Competition kindly sponsored by Mc Carthy Homevalue, Riverstown Industrial , Tramore.

1st Donal Moynihan (27) +8 2nd Ronan Walsh (5) +7 c/b; 3rd Anthony Doyle (14) +7; 4th George Connolly (23) +3 c/b; Gross Stephen Linehan (3) +3 gross pts; Front 9 David O’Keeffe (20) + 5; Back 9 Ray Kane (11) +4

Friday 21st July, 2023 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st John Connolly (22) 43pts; 2nd Cat 1 Danny Linehan (4) 42 pts; Cat 2 John Harrison (18) 41pts c/b; Cat 3 Brendan Walsh (28) 40 pts c/b; Gross Paul Flynn (+2) 39 pts; Lady’s Prize Betty Bowe (32) 27 pts; Visitor Prize Denis Conway  West Waterford Golf Club (16) 41 pts.

Thursday 20th July, 2023 11 Hole Gent’s Seniors Competition.

1st Carsten Martens (13) 29 pts; 2nd David Kenny (15) 26 pts; 3rd Pat Duggan (25) pts c/b; Super Senior Brian O’Brien (23) 24 pts.

Wednesday 19th July, 2023 Long Handicap kindly sponsored by John Purcell, Sonja Kennedy, Solrs.

1st David J Power (29) 28 pts; 2nd Paul Kelly (21) 23 pts c/b; 3rd Pat Keegan (32) 23 pts c/b; Paul Halley (27) 22 pts ; 2’s Winner Mick Coglan.

Tuesday 18th July, 2023 11 Hole Fourball Competition kindly sponsored by Keith Ridgard (Captain’s Prize Winner)

1st Jack Furlong (11) Jack Meaney (21) 31 pts; 2nd Andre O’Brien (12) Denis Leamy (21) 27 pts c/b; Gross Pat Murray (+1) John Forristal (7) 25 gross pts.

Sunday 16th July, 2023 Baron FlemingCup kindly sponsored by OfficeMaster The Quay Waterford. 1st Rory O’Hanlon (15) 42 pts; 2nd Brian O’Brien (24) 41 pts c/b; 3rd Andre O’Brien (12) 41 pts; 4th Martin Walsh (7) 40 pts; Gross Neil Cashin (5) 33 pts; Front 9 Tom O’Gorman (16) 24 pts; Back 9 David Hutchinson (22) 21 pts c/b.

Friday 14th July, 2023 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles 1st Christopher Walsh (21) 40 pts; Cat 1 Christopher Lanigan (7) 38 pts c/b; Cat 2 Tom O’Gorman (18) 39 pts c/b; Cat 3 Jack Meaney (21) 36 pts; Gross Paul Flynn (+2) 40 pts Visitor Pat Griffin Castlemartyr G C (14) 36 pts.

Thursday 13th July, 2023 Seniors 11 Hole Single Stableford Competition. 1st William Moore (21) 27 pts c/b; 2nd J.C. Power (29) 26 pts; 3rd Pat Coffey (25) 25 pts c/b; Super Senior Tony Dillon (23) 24 pts.

Wednesday 12th July, 2023 Long Handicap kindly sponsored by Johnny Kiely MTS. 1st Ronan Musgrave (26) 28 pts; 2nd Patrick Halley (29)  28 pts; 3rd Rory Carthy (20) 27 pts; 4th Brendan Walsh (29) 26 pts; No 2’s Winners

Tuesday 11th July, 2023 11 Hole Fourball Competition. 1st Sean Connor (16) Eilis Strappe (11) 30 pts; 2nd Karen Mc Grath (8) John P O’Brien (16) 29 pts c/b; Gross Pat Murray (+1) John Forristal (7) 26 gross pts.

Sunday 9th July, 2023 Monthly Medal

1st Michael Reidy (9) 67; 2nd Richard Kearney (13) 68 c/b; 3rd Paul Kelly (22)

68.

Friday 7th July, 2023 Ladies & Gent’s Open Seniors

1st Emer Cullinan (24) 42 pts c/b; Cat 1 Kevin M Daly (5) 40 pts; Cat 2 James Twomey (16) 40 pts; Cat 3 Rory O’Hanlon (19) 42 pts; Gross Anna Dawson (+2) 38 pts Visitor Robert Mullane (11) 36 pts c/b.

Thursday 6th July, 2023 11 Hole Seniors competition

1st Sean Connor (15) 29 pts c/b; 2nd Eoin Maughan (23) 28 pts; 3rd Ray Duffy (17) 27 pts c/b; Super Senior David Kennedy (30) 26 pts.

Tuesday 4th July, 2023 11 Hole Fourball 1st Noel Burns (23) Martin Walsh (6) 29 pts; 2nd Patrick Dunphy (9) Paddy Walshe (11) 28 pts c/b; Gross Niall Kennedy (1)  Chris Gormley (1) 26 gross pts

Saturday 1st July, 2023 Lady Captain’s (Mrs Annemarie Monagle) Prize to Gent ‘s.

1st Jack Meaney (20) 44 pts; 2nd Derek Musgrave (18) 39 pts c/b; 3rd Peter Power (5) 39 pts c/b; Gross Niall Kennedy (1) 35 pts; Front 9 George Linehan (14) 22 pts c/b; Back 9 John Kelly (17) 22 pts c/b.

Friday 30th June, 2023 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Mark Murphy (14) 42 pts c/b; Cat 1 Pat Madigan (0) 40 pts; Cat 2 Peter Delahunty (14) 39 pts; Cat 3 Rory O’Hanlon (20) 42 pts; Ladies Anne  Marie Smith (19) 37 pts; Visitor Richard Brennan (7) 38 pts;

Thursday 29th June, 2023 18 Ladies & Gent’s Open Seniors.

1st Richard Kennealy (17) 43 pts; 2nd Chris Cully (22) 42 pts; 3rd Peter Delahunty (14) 41 pts c/b; Visitor Sean Condon Faithlegg Golf Club  (18) 38 pts c/b; Lady’s Maria Kavanagh (34) 41 pts;

Wednesday 28th June, 2023 Long Handicap – Scotch Foursomes

1st Arthur Bardon   Paul Daly 26; 2nd Michael Morrissey, J D Halley 27.5.

Tuesday 27th June, 2023 11 Hole Fourball

1st John P Power (20) Neil Casin (5) 28 pts c/b; 2nd Shane Hannon (9) Chris Gormley (1) 28 pts c/b; Gross Martin O’Dwyer (3) Brian Morris (10) 25 gross pts.

Sunday 25th June, 2023 Sponsor  Brennan Catering Supplies :: Presentation of prizes will take place on Saturday 1st July @ 5:30. 1st Derek Burns (8) +6; 2nd Shane Treacy (22) +6; 3rd Shane Hannon (10) +5 c/b; 4th Dave Bennett (3) +5 c/b; Gross Alan Thomas (+1) +3 gross; Back 9 David Hutchinson (22) +5; Front 9 Dylan Hennessy (12) +5.

Saturday 24th June, 2023 Intermediate Scratch Cup :: Presentation date to be confirmed.

1st Declan Dundon Borris Golf Club (10) 78; 2nd Philip Tobin (10) 82; 3rd Sean Collins (11) 82; Best Nett Nicky Mc Grath (17) 69.

Friday 23rd June, 2023 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles Competition

1st Brian Morris (11) 41 pts; Cat 1 Darragh Crowe (8) 39 pts c/b; Cat 2 Oisin Breathnach (15) 38 pts c/b; Cat 3 Adrian Kirwan (22) 40 pts; Gross Robert Cunningham (1) 38 gross pts.

Thursday 22nd June, 2023 Seniors Singles Stableford 11 Hole Competition

1st Michael Darrer (17) 28 pts; 2nd John Harrison (17) 26 pts; 3rd Billy O’Dwyer (14) 25 pts c/b; Super Senior Michael Darrer (25) 23 pts.

Wednesday 21st June, 2023 11 Hole ‘ Longest Day’ Long Handicap kindly sponsored by Paul Kell, Niall Trainor, John Kelly, Philip Curran.

1st Con Crotty (29) 27 pts; 2nd Denis Canty (29) 25 pts; 3rd Jason Rosenkowitz (2) 24 pts; No 2’s.

Tuesday 20th June, 2023 11  Hole Fourball Competition

1st Niall Shanaghy (14) Fergal Molloy (19) 28 pts; 2nd Tom Scully (12) Mark Fives (5) 27 pts c/b; Gross Sean Connor (15) Eddie O’Shea (3) 24 gross pts c/b.

Sunday 18th June,2023 Munster Express Cup kindly sponsored by Kieran Walsh.

1st Sean Connor (16) 45 pts; 2nd Declan Burns (11) 42 pts; 3rd Chris Cully (23) 41 pts c/b; 4th Daniel Gammell (14) 41 pts c/b; Gross John Mitchell (1) 36 pts; Back 9 Garrett Dwyer (19) 21 pts c/b; Front 9 Brendan O’Sullivan (14) 23 pts;

Saturday 17th June 2023 Junior Scratch Cup

1st Charlie Dawson  Faithlegg Golf Club (5) 74; 2nd Austen Ahearn (3) 75 c/b; 3rd John Paul Butler Waterford G C (7) 75 ;  Best Nett Ronan Dawson (10) 69 c/b.

Friday 16th June, 2023 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Keevan Doherty (22) 45pts;Cat 1 Suzanne O’Brien (3) 37 pts c/b; Cat  2 Tim O’Brien (13) 38 pts; Cat 3 Noreen Casey (30) 44 pts; Gross James P O’Brien (1) 34 gross c/b; Visitor Aaron Croke Williamstown G C (12) 37 pts.

Thursday 15th  June  Seniors 11 Hole Competition

1st Peter Mc Nally (35) 31 pts; 2nd Pat Duggan (28) 28 pts; 3rd Tony Power (27) 27 pts c/b; Super Senior Thomas Partridge (23) 25 pts c/b;

Wednesday 14th June, 2023 Long Handicap kindly sponsored by Richard Kinsella, Michael Morrissey, Tony Power, Martin King, David Power.

1st Mark Keller (20) 29 pts; 2nd Michael Carey (29) 28 pts c/b; 3rd Alan Crawford (35) 28 pts; 4th John Morrissey (27) 27 pts Secret Prize Pat Mc Donald.

Tuesday 13th June, 2023 11 Hole Fourball

1st Shay Holden (14) John Kelly (18) 29 pts; 2nd Eamonn Pollard (23) Sean Hanly (19) 28 pts c/b. Gross Paul Flynn (+2) Niall Kennedy (1) 25 gross pts.

Lady President’s (Mrs Noreen Casey) Prize to Men

1st Captain Seamus Furlong (17) 41 pts; 2nd Rory Fitzgerald (10) 40 pts c/b; 3rd John Molloy (23) 40 pts c/b; 4th John Purcell (22) 40 pts; Gross Ronan Walsh (5) 39 pts c/b; Back 9 Fergal Molloy (18) 21 pts c/b. Front Nine Blaise Hannigan (27) 24 pts.

Friday 9th June, 2023 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Ned O’Donovan (25) 43 pts; Cat 1 Danny Linehan (6) 42 pts; Cat 2 Terry Prenderville Waterford Castle Golf Club (18) 40 pts c/b.Cat 3 Kevin Reidy  New Ross Golf Club (26) 40 pts c/b; Lady’s Prize Evelyn Leahy East Cork Golf Club (31) 38 pts.

Thursday 8th June, 2023 Gent’s 11 Hole Senior Competition

1st Michael Ryan (20) 32 pts; 2nd John C Power (29) 29 pts; 3rd Peter Mc Nally (35) 25 pts c/b; Super Senior Sean Merrigan (26) 23 pts c/b.

Wednesday 7th June, 2023 Long Handicap kindly sponsored by Bill Halley, Denis Canty, Arthur Bardon, Con Crotty.

1st Tony Horan (29) 29 pts; 2nd Martin King (27) 26 pts; 3rd Brian Walsh (30) 26 pts; 4th Cathal Creamer (23) c/b; No 2’s

Tuesday 6th June, 2023 11 Hole Fourball – Semi-open

1st Jerry Higgins (10) Ray Kane (12) 28 pts; 2nd Eoin Farrell (20) John Breen (15) 27 pts c/b; Gross Pat Murray (+1) John Forristal (7) 27 gross pts.

Monday 5th June, 2023 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Catherine Mc Cabe (34) 45 pts; Cat 1 James P O’Brien (2) 41pts; Cat 2 Brian Lanigan (15) 42 pts; Cat 3 Richard Mullen Wexford Golf Club (28) 41pts.

Sunday 4th June, 2023 Captain’s (Mr Seamus Furlong) Day White / Stroke

236 of our male members turned out to play for the Captain’s Prize.

1st Keith Ridgard (12) 64 c/b; 2nd Michael Darrer (18) 64; 3rd Michael Monagle (13) 65 c/b; Gross Paul Flynn (-2) 69; 4th Billy O’Dwyer (8) 65; 5th Kevin Dunne (8) 66 c/b; Cat 1 Paul A Power (9) 66; Cat 2 Raymond Kane (12) 67; Cat 3 Frank Fox (20) 66; Past Captain Ray Scott 11 Holes (18) 39; Over 60 Jim O’Sullivan 11 Holes (27) 38 pts;

Friday 2nd June, 2023 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Fiona Hackett (15) 43 pts; Cat 1 David Spillane (6) 39 pts; Cat 2 Patrick Fahy (18) 42 pts; Cat 3 Catherine Mc Cabe (35) 42 pts; Gross Niall Kennedy (2) 36 gross pts; Visitor Michael O’Gorman (28) 39 pts.

Thursday 1st June, 2023 Gent’s 11 Hole Seniors Competition

1st Fred Blackett (20) 29 pts c/b; 2nd Robert Dooly (26) 29 pts c/b; 3rd Don Buckley (28) 29 pts; Super Senior John C Power (29) 26 pts c/b.

Wednesday 31st May, 2023 Long Handicap kindly sponsored   

Paul Halley, Don Buckley, Ray Finnegan.

1st   Sean Merrigan.     H/C 26.  S/C  30pts 2nd. Peter Hackett       H/c. 26. S/C  28pts 3rd  David J Power   H/C  27. S/C. 27pts 4th. Tom O Gorman.      H/C. 18. S/C. 26pts    

Our J.B. Carr team were unlucky yesterday against a very strong Dungarvan Golf Club team.

Tuesday 30th May, 2023 11 Hole Fourball

1st Neil Cashin (4) Sean Collins (13) 28 pts c/b; 2nd Patrick Dunphy (7) Brendan O’Sullivan (16) 28 pts; Gross Chris Butler (scr) Mark O’Brien (13) 22 gross pts.

Sunday 28th Nomad Cup Qualifiers  Kindly sponsored by Gary Walsh – Studio One Fitness.

Division 1 – Conor Furlong (7) 70; Neil Gallagher (5) 71; Kevin Dunne (9) 71; Ronan Dawson (9) 72; Richard Walsh (8) 73; Sean Alley (+1) 73; Austen Ahearn (3) 75; Alan Browne (4) 75.

Division 2 – Brendan O’Sullivan (16) 67; Jason Rosenkowitz (28) 67; Darren O’Reilly (17) 67; Donnacha O’Kane (16) 69 ; Stephen Reville (10) 69 ; James Dunphy (24) 69 ; Paul Brett (18) 70 ; John Kiely (18) 70.

Friday 26th May, 2023 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Michael Walsh Enniscorthy Golf Club (20) 41 pts; Cat 1 Mark Fives (7) 40 pts c/b; Cat 2 Luke O’Brien (11) 38 pts; Cat 3 Mary Coady Waterford Castle Golf Club (23) 40pts; Gross Niall Kennedy (3) 34 gross pts.

Thursday 25th May, 2023 Ladies & Gent’s Open Seniors

1st Con O’Gorman (10) 42 pts; 2nd Joyce Moran (20) 41 pts; 3rd Ian Birtwistle (25) 40 pts; Visitor Paul Curran Williamstown Golf  Club (15) 39 pts c/b.

Wednesday 24th May, 2023  11 Hole Long Handicap kindly Sponsored by Tony Kavanagh, Marcus Keaveney Ray Herterich.

1st Don Buckley (28) 28 pts; 2nd Donal Moynihan (28) 27 pts c/b; 3rd Mathias Mc Givney (26) 27 pts; 4th Jimmy Phelan (24) 26 pts; 2’s Brian Walsh.

Tuesday 23rd May, 2023 11 Hole Fourball

1st Chris Winser (13) Ian Birthwistle (26) 33 pts; 2nd Brian Lanigan (14) Niall Shanaghy (14) 30 pts c/b; Gross Neill Cashin (4) John P Power (20) 27 gross pts.

Sunday 21st May, 2023 Men’s Singles Stableford Competition

1st Stephen Jackman (21) 41 pts c/b; 2nd John P Power (20) 41 pts c/b; 3rd Martin Walsh (7) 41 pts c/b; 4th Stephen Reville (10) 41 pts; Gross Robert Cunningham (+1) 36 c/b; Back 9 Tom O’Gorman (21) 22 pts; Front 9 Seamus Furlong (18) 21 pts c/b; Hole in One Alan Thomas on 3rd.

Friday 19th May, 2023 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Billy Goodwin (12) 40 pts c/b; Cat 1 David Spillane (6) 39 pts c/b; Cat 2 James Hartley Callan Golf Club (11) 40 pts c/b; Cat 3 Robert Halley (25) 39 pts c/b; Gross James Patrick O’Brien (3) 35 gross pts c/b; Ladies Prize Colette Palmer (24) 35 pts c/b.

Thursday 18th May, 2023 Seniors 11 Hole Single Stableford

1st Michael Morrissey (27) 27 pts; 2nd John C Power (29) 26 pts c/b; 3rd Frank Kelly (20) 26 pts c/b; Super Senior John Morrissey (27) 25 pts.

Wednesday 17th May, 2023 11 Hole Long Handicap – Sponsor Tramore Medical Clinic

1st John Daniel Stokes (27) 28 pts; 2nd Andrew Galloway (29) 27 pts; 3rd Johnny Kiely (19) 25 pts; 4th Sean Merrigan (26) 24 pts. No 2’s

Tuesday 16th May, 2023. 11 Hole Fourball Semi-open.

1st Mark O’Mahony (6) Pat Mc Dermott (25) 27 pts; 2nd Chris Gormley (scr) Philip O’Neill (11) 26 pts c/b; Gross John Dawson (15) Anna Dawson (scr) 21 gross pts c/b.

Sunday 14th May, 2023 Elmes Cup kindly  sponsored by Elevate Financial Planning.

1st Christopher Murray (7) 44 pts; 2nd Kevin Dunne (10) 42 pts ;3rd Ray O’Hanlon (20) 39 pts; 4th Nicky Mc Grath (17) 39 pts c/b; Gross Chris Gormley (scr) 36 Back 9 Kevin M Daly (3) 21 pts c/b; Front 9 Daniel Coad (26) 24 pts.

Friday 12th May, 2023 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Danny Linehan (5) 39 pts c/b; Cat 1 Damien Walsh Wateford Golf Club (8) 39 pts; Cat 2 Eoin Cahill Cahir Park Golf Club (11) 39 pts; Cat 3 Paulyne Corby (30) 38 pts.

Great result for our Mixed Foursomes with a Win on Sunday v Slievenamon Golf Club. Result 4 – 1.

Mixed Foursomes Sunday 14th May, 2023
Venue: Tramore Golf Club
Time : 2:45
Opposition: Slievenamon Golf Club
All support welcome.

Thursday 11th May, 2023 Seniors 11 Hole Competition

1st David Kenny (15) 26 pts;2nd Ger Cullinan (17) 24 pts c/b; 3rd Gerry Murphy (25) 24 pts c/b; Super Senior David J Power (27) 22 pts.

Wednesday 10th May, 2023 11 Hole Long Handicap kindly sponsored by Pat Halley & Ian Murphy (Halley Murphy Architects.)

1st Donagh Cronin (21) 27 pts; 2nd Tony Power (28) 27 pts; 3rd James Dunphy (28) 25 pts; 4th Brian Walsh (29) 24 pts. No 2’s.

Tuesday 9th May, 2023 11 Hole Fourball

1st John O’Sullivan (18) Keith Ridgard (12) 34 pts; 2nd Pat Murray (scr) John Forristal (6) 33 pts; Gross Chris Butler (scr) Andre O’Brien (12) 28 gross pts.

Sunday 7th May, 2023 – Brown Cup kindly sponsored by Morris Builders Providers.

1st Sean Collins (14) 64; 2nd Daniel Coad (27) 66 c/b; 3rd John O’Keeffe (14) 66; 4th Delcan Burns (12) 67 c/b; Gross Austen Ahearn (3) 70; Back 9 Mark O’Mahony (6) 32 c/b; Front 9 Kevin Dunne (10) 30.

Boy’s Junior Foursomes.

Our Junior Foursomes Team played v Clonmel Golf Club on Saturday afternoon. Tramore are now into the next round.

Friday 5th May, 2023 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles AMENDED

1st David Spillane (7) 41 pts; Cat 1 Neil Gallagher (6) 38 pts; Cat 2 Darren O’Reilly (18) 38 pts c/b; Cat 3 Niall Connolly (20) 40 pts; Gross Alan Thomas (+1) 38 gross pts;Ladies Prize Dawn Mac Cartney Black Bush Golf Club. (24) 34 pts.

Thursday 4th May, 2023. Senior Gent’s 11 Hole Competition

1st Blaise Hannigan (28) 27 pts; 2nd Arthur Bardon (31) 24 pts c/b; 3rd Damian Musgrave (16) 24 pts c/b; Super Senior Declan O’Gorman (32) 24 pts.

Wednesday 3rd May, 2023 11 Hole Long Handicap

1st Dermot Nolan (28) 28 pts; 2nd John Kelly (19) 24 pts; 3rd Bill Halley (23) 23 pts; – no 2’s

Tuesday 2nd May, 2023 11 Hole Fourball – Semi open.

1st Barry O’Neill (14) Martin Halpin (22) 29 pts; 2nd Patrick Doyle (13) Anthony Doyle (14) 26 pts; Gross Pat Murray (+1) John Forristal (6) 23 gross pts.

Fred Perry Trophy Team

Tramore’s Fred Perry Trophy team were beaten at home last Thursday, 27th April 2023.

Result:

Templemore 3 1/2 V Tramore 1 1/2

Monday 1st May, 2023 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Tom Scully (12) 43 pts; Cat 1 Michael Costello (8) 41 pts; Cat 2 Eoin Cahill Cahir Park Golf Club (11) 41 pts; Cat 3 Donal O’Grady   Cahir Park Golf Club  (21) 40 pts; Gross Paul Flynn (-1) 38 gross pts; Lady’s Prize Siobhan Cronin Ballyneety & Tramore Golf Club (15) 36 pts.

Sunday 30th April, 2023 Keating & Gaule Cup kindly sponsored by Coffeehouse Lane.

1st Stephen Jackman (23) +7; 2nd Sean Collins (15) +6; 3rd David Kenny (18) +5; 4th Brendan O’Sullivan (15) +4; Gross David Mahon (scr) Level c/b; Back 9 Stephen Doody (14) +3; Front  9 Tom Brophy (6) +4 c/b;

Friday 28th April, 2023 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Cillian Daly Carrick on Suir Golf Club (22) 39 pts c/b; Cat 1 Mark Burns Callan Golf Club (6) 38 pts c/b; Cat 2 Mark Murphy (15) 39 pts c/b; Cat 3 Marie Hackett (23) 37 pts c/b; Gross Austen Ahearn (5) 34 gross pts

Thursday 27th April, 2023 Ladies & Gent’s  Open Seniors

1st John Coughlan (14) 38 pts; 2nd Maurice Prenderville (27) 35 pts c/b.

Wednesday 26th April, 2023 Long Handicap

1st Philip Curran (18) 22 pts c/b; 2nd John C Power (29) 22 pts; 3rd Arthur Bardon (31) 20 pts.

Tuesday 25th April, 2023 9 Hole Semi-open Fourball  

1st Niall Shanaghy (14) Mark O’Brien (14) 24 pts; 2nd Declan Burns (14) Val Burns (10) 22 pts; Gross Neil Cashin (5) Fergal Molloy (16) 18 gross pts.

Mixed Foursomes Team.

Congratulations to our Mixed Foursomes Team under the Management of Owen Kavanagh & Olivia O’Hanlon who had a win over Cahir Park Golf Club on Saturday 22nd April at Tramore Golf Club.

Sunday 23rd April, 2023 Gent’s Open Singles

1st John Coughan (17) 44 pts; 2nd Niall Dunphy (10) 39 pts c/b; 3rd John P Cantwell (11) 39 pts;  4th Kevin M Daly (5) 38 pts c/b; Gross Alan Thomas (+3)

35 gross pts; Back 9 Brendan Walsh (25) 23 pts; Front 9 David Kenny (18) 21 pts c/b.

Friday 21st April 2023 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Derek O’Toole Waterford Golf Club  (21) 44 pts; Cat 1 Thomas Dunbar (8) 41 pts; Cat 2 Eoin Cahill Cahir Park Golf Club (11) 41 pts; Cat 3 Brian Walsh (28) 40 pts; Gross John Mitchell (2) 35 gross pts; Lady’s Prize Siobhan Cronin Ballyneety Golf Club / Tramore Golf Club (14) 38 pts.

Thursday 20th April, 2023 Seniors Single Stableford – 11 Holes

1st Gerald Murphy (25) 26 pts; 2nd Pat O’Connell (10) 25 pts c/b; 3rd Damian Musgrave (15) 25 pts; Super Senior Liam Wallace (22) 24 pts.

Tuesday 18th April, 2023 Fourball – 9 Hole Semi Open

1st Eddie O’Shea (2) Brain Lanigan (13) 23 pts; 2nd Ray Kane (12) John Breen (14) 22 pts c/b; Gross Martin O’Dwyer (3) Brian Morris (9) 19 gross pts.

Saturday 15th April Adult / Junior Competition kindly sponsored by Paul A Power.

1st Patrick Doyle (1.2) Kevin M Daly (3.7) 39.5; 2nd Chris Butler (+.4) Jeff Butler (23.2) 42.3; 3rd Nick Elliott (5.8) Michael Elliott (5.7) 43.1; 4th Paul Power (7.8) Clodagh Power (44.1) 44.

Sunday 16th April, 2023 Gent’s Competition

1st John P O’Brien (2) 41 pts c/b; 2nd Michael Elliott (7) 41 pts; 3rd Stephen Doody (15) 40 pts c/b; 4th Val Burns (10) 40 pts c/b; Gross Chris Gormely (1) 38 ;Back 9 Eddie O’Shea (3) 22 pts; Front 9 Ciaran Crowley (8) 23 pts

Friday 14th April, 2023 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles :: Amended

1st Declan Stapleton Waterford Golf Club (17) 45 pts; Cat1 David Spillane (9) 38 pts c/b; Cat 2 Geoff Kinsella Loughrea Golf Club (12) 12 pts; Cat 3 Paul Morrissey (26) 39 pts; Gross Sean Alley  (scr) 32 gross pts c/b; Lady’s Prize Anne Marie Smith (21) 36 pts.

Thursday 13th April, 2023. Gent’s Seniors 11 Hole Competition

1st Kevin Murray (9) 26 pts c/b; 2nd David J Power (27) 26 pts; 3rd Stephen Mulligan (21) 25 pts; Super Senior John P O’Brien (14) 24 pts.

Monday 10th April, 2023 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles 1st Mark Dwyer (21) 40 pts; Cat 1 Michael Costello (9) 39 pts; Cat 2 Vincent O’Neill Faithlegg Golf Club (16) 38 pts; Cat 3 Paul Kelly (24) 37 pts; Gross Brian O’Sullivan Faithlegg Golf Club (2) 36 pts; Lady’s Prize Maeve Galloway (25) 36 pts

Sunday 9th April, 2023 Easter Cup – Stroke – Blue Kindly sponsored by Mr John Forristal – Heineken 00.

1st Michael Elliott (7) 68 ; 2nd Jimmy Phelan (25) 70; 3rd Kieran Sludds (11) 72; 4th Richard Walsh (8) 72; Gross David Kiely (-1) 75; Back 9 Kieran Fives (13) 31; Front 9 John O’Keeffe (14) 31;

Friday 7th April, 2023 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Paul Morrissey (26) 43 pts c/b; Cat 1 David Spillane (9) 43 pts; Cat 2 Oisin Brethnach (17) 42 pts; Cat 3 Marc Cosgrove (24) 42 pts c/b; Gross Alan Thomas (-3) 39 pts;Lady’s Prize Emer Cullinan (21) 34 pts.

Thursday 6th April, 2023. Gent’s  Seniors 11 Hole   Competition

1st Tony Power (28) 30 pts; 2nd John O’Keeffe (13) 27 pts; 3rd Garrett Dwyer (20) 26 pts; Super Senior Con Crotty (28) 25 pts c/b.

Sunday 26th March, 2023. Revised Results 3 Person Scramble

1st Niall Kennedy (0) Chris Gormley (1) Shane Hannon (8) Philip O’Neill (11) 57; 2nd Nick Elliott (7) Michael Elliott (7) Patrick Doyle (13) Anthony Doyle (13) 58 c/b.

Sunday 2nd April, 2023. Gents Singles Stableford 1st Keith Kirwan (15) 45 pts; 2nd Martin Slattery (11) 43 pts c/b; 3rd Neil Cashin (6) 43 pts c/b; 4th Danny Linehan (3) 41 pts c/b; Gross Niall Kennedy (1) 39 gross pts; Back 9 Tom Brophy (6) 22 pts c/b; Front 9 Sean Hennessy (10) 22 pts c/b.

Friday 31st March 2023. Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles 1st John B Murphy (17) 44 pts; Cat 1 James P O’Brien (4) 43 pts; Cat 2 Keith Kirwan (16) 43 pts; Cat 3 Nichols Power (26) 41 pts; Visitor Marc Daly Williamstown Golf Club (7) 37 pts.

Thursday 30th March, 2023 Gent’s Seniors 11 Hole Competition 1st Michael Morrissey (27) 26 pts c/b; 2nd Paul Coad (18) 26 pts; 3rd Brian O’Brien (23) 25 pts; Super Senior Denis Canty (29) 2 pts c/b.

Saturday 25th March 2023 Winter League Results

Winners : Anger Management  David Keily, Richard Walsh, Keith Ridgard, Brian Lanigan : Runners up Pop’s Army Andre O’Brien, George Linehan, Thomas Linehan, Michael Darrer.

Friday 24th March, 2023 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Seamus Furlong (15) 38 pts; Cat 1 Shane Hannon (9) 36 pts; Cat 2 Peter Delahunty (15) 36 pts c/b; Cat 3 Vincent Nyhan (19) 35 pts; Gross Martin Walsh (8) 27 gross pts;

Amended Results Friday 17th March, 2023 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Darren Wyse Muskerry G C (22) 47pts; Cat 1 Neil Cashin (7) 44 pts; Cat2 Michael Monagle (13) 41 pts; Cat 3 Warren Wood (19) 43 pts c/b; Gross Paul Flynn (+1) 36 pts;

Sunday 19th March, 2023 Gent’s Singles

1st Martin O’Leary (17) 44 pts; 2nd Warren Wood (18) 43 pts c/b; 3rd Keith Kirwan (15) 43 pts; 4th Patrick Doyle (25) 41 pts c/b; Gross Kevin Daly (4) 39 pts; Back 9 Niall Shanaghy (13) 23 pts c/b; Front Nine Shane Hannon (8) 23 pts.

Friday 17th March, 2023 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Darren Wyse Muskerry G C (22) 47pts; Cat 1 Neil Cashin (7) 44 pts; Cat2 Michael Monagle (13) 41 pts; Cat 3 Myles Queally (22) 43 pts; Gross Paul Flynn (+1) 36 pts;

Sunday 12th March, 2023 3 Man Champagne Scramble

1st D Linehan (3) R Duffy (14) J Purcell (22) 88 pts; 2nd K Geary (9) J O Leary (25) C Cully (22) 87 pts c/b,

Friday 10th March, 2023 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Jason Rosenkowitz (28) 44 pts; Cat 1 David Spillane (9) 40 pts; Cat 2 Keith Ridgard (11) 41 pts; Cat 3 Adrian Kirwan (22) 39 pts. Gross Paul Fynn (+2) 36pts.

Thursday 9th March, 2023 Gent’s 11 Hole Competition

1st Seamus Kavanagh (23) 24 pts; 2nd Patrick O’Reilly (19) 22 pts c/b;3rd John J Murphy (16) 22 pts; Super Senior Frank Fitzgerald (20) 14 pts.

Thursday 2nd March, 2023 Gent’s Seniors 11 Hole Competition

1st Dave Kenny (17) 29 pts; 2nd Blaise Hannigan (26) 26 pts c/b; 3rd Tony O’Donoghue (13) 26 pts; Super Senior John Harrison (16) 24 pts.

Sunday 5th March, 2023 3 Man Team Event

1st George Linehan (14) Thomas Linehan (15) Pat Doyle (26) 82 pts; 2nd John Mitchell (0) Martin Slattery (12) John Cassidy (18) 77 pts.

Friday 3rd March, 2023 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Kevin M Daly (7) 44 pts; Cat 1 Ciaran Crowley (10) 38 pts; Cat 2 Nicky Dee (16) 40 pts; Cat 3 George Connolly (20) 40 pts c/b.

Sunday 26th February 2023 Winter League Round 8

1st Kevin M Daly (6) 38 pts; 2nd John Forristal (6) 37 pts c/b; 3rd Stephen Jackman (23) 37 pts c/b; 4th Michael Costello (8) 37 pts c/b; Gross Paul Flynn (-2) 33 pts; Back 9 Joe Rockett (19) 20pts; Front 9 Keith Ridgard (10) 22 pts;

Friday 24th February, 2023 Ladies & Gents Open Singles 1st Christopher Lanigan (8) 43 pts; Cat 1 Shane Hannon (10) 41 pts; Cat 2 John Harrison (18) 39 pts c/b; Cat 3 Frank Kelly (22) 41 pts; Gross Alan Thomas

Thursday 23rd February , 2023 Seniors Gent’s  11 Hole competition

1st William Moore (21) 26 pts; 2nd Peter Hackett (26) 25 pts c/b; 3rd David J Power (27) 25 pts c/b; Super Senior Arthur Bardon (31) 24 pts.

Saturday 18th & Sunday 19th February, 2023 Winter League

1st Danny Linehan (4) 38 pts c/b; 2nd Stephen Jackman (23) 38 pts; 3rd Christopher  Murray (5) 37 pts c/b; 4th Keith Kirwan (16) 37 pts; Back 9 Ciaran Crowley (9) 17 pts; Front 9 Jimmy Phelan (24) 22 pts.

Saturday 18th February 2023 Long Handicap kindly sponsored by Frank & Robert Fox.

1st Tony Horan (32) 27 pts; 2nd Bill Halley (23) 25 pts c/b; 3rd Jimmy Phelan (24) 25 pts; 4th Brian Walsh (29) 23pts;

Friday 17th February, 2023 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Damian Musgrave (18) 44 pts; Cat 1 Ciaran Crowley (10) 42 pts; Cat 2 Paul Curran Williamstown (17) 42 pts; Cat 3 Paul Coad (20) 42 pts; Gross Paul Flynn (+1) 37 gross pts.

Thursday 16th February, 2023 Senior Gent’s 11 Hole Competition

1st Michael Darrer (18) 26 pts c/b; 2nd Peter Delahunty (14) 26 pts; 3rd Frank Kelly (20) 25 pts c/b; Super Senior Fred Blackett (19) 24 pts.

Sunday 12th February, 2023 Singles Stableford

1st Ronan Walsh (7) 35 pts c/b; 2nd Kevin Dunne (10) 35 pts c/b; 3rd Seamus Bruke (17) 35 pts; 4th Stephen Kirby (11) 34 pts c/b; Gross Paul Flynn (-2) 36 pts; Back 9 Brendan Mahon (13) 17 pts; Front 9 John Purcell (22) 23 pts.

Friday 10th February, 2023 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Danny Linehan (5) 42 pts; Cat 1 Pat Lee (7) 40 pts; Cat 2 Keith Ridgard (11) 40pts; Cat 3 Joe Rockett (20) 41pts;

Thursday 9th February, 2023 Seniors 11 Hole Singles

1st Pat O’Connell (10) 24 pts; 2nd John O’Keeffe (13) 23 pts c/b; 3rd Arthur Bardon (31) 23 pts; Super Senior Ger Cullinan (17) 22 pts.

Monday 6th February, 2023 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles 1st Brendan Mahon (14) 44 pts; 2nd Cat 1 John Quinn Williamstown G C (9) 39 pts; Cat 2 Tommy Kavanagh Waterford G C (11) 43 pts; Cat 3 Dermot Nolan (28 ) 42 pts; Gross Chris Gormley (2) 34 gross pts; Lady’s Prize Eilis Strappe (11) 37 pts

Sunday  5th February, 2023 Singles Stableford

1st Ronan Walsh (7) 44 pts c/b; 2nd George Linehan (13) 44 pts c/b; 3rd Conor Furlong (7) 41 pts; 4th Sean Connor (13) 41 pts c/b; Gross Danny Linehan (4) 35 gross pts; Back 9 John O’Leary (25) 22 pts; Front 9 John Purcell (22) 21 pts c/b;

Friday 3rd February, 2023 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Mark Mulcahy (11) 44 pts; Cat 1 Neil Gallagher (5) 42 pts c/b; Cat 2 Declan Burns (14) 40 pts; Cat 3 Ger O’Mahony (20) 40 pts Gross Sean Alley (scr ) 37 gross pts c/b; Hole in One Kevin Murray (12) 15th Hole.

Thursday 2nd February 2023 Gent’s Seniors 11 Hole Competition

1st Tony Power (28) 28 pts; 2nd Jack O’Byrne (21) 26 pts; 3rd Blaise Hannigan (26) 25 pts; Super Senior Michael Darrer (18) 24 pts c/b.

Saturday 28th Sunday 29th January 2023 Winter League 5

1st Paul A Power (10) 40 pts; 2nd Seamus Burke (17) 39 pts; 3rd Barry O’Neill (14) 38 pts c/b; 4th Patrick Doyle (25) 32 gross pts; Back 7 Martin Halpin (20) 18 pts c/b; Front 9 Val Burns (10) 22 pts.

Friday 27th January 2023 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Richard Kennealy (18) 44 pts c/b; Cat 1 Christopher Lanigan (8) 42 pts c/b; Cat 2 Brian Lanigan(12) 44 pts; Cat 3 Stephen Mulcahy (22) 36 pts c/b; Gross Lar Ryan Rathdowney Golf Club (+1) 37 gross pts.

Thursday 26th January, 2023 11 Hole Seniors

1st Ben Aylward (26) 26 pts; 2nd Kevin Murray (10) 25 pts c/bl; 3rd Frank Fitzgerald (20) 25 pts c/b; Super Senior Pat Duggan (25) 25 pts.

Saturday 21st Sunday 22nd January, 2023 Winter League Week 3.

1st Ray O’Hanlon (21) 38 pts; 2nd Mark Mulcahy (10) 37 pts c/b; 3rd Stephen Jackman (23) 37 pts c/b; 4th William Moore (21) 37 pts; Gross Chris Gormley (1) 34 pts; back 7 Paul Brett (17) 18 pts; Front 9 Derek Burns (7) 20 pts c/b.

Saturday 14th Sunday 15th January 2023. Men’s 3 Man Team Event

1st John Dunphy (15) Ned O’Donovan (23) Jimmy Phelan (24) 77 pts; 2nd Richard Walsh (8) Kieran Dalton (15) Joe Rockett (19) 74 pts c/b.

Friday 13th January, 2023 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st David Kenny (19) 45 pts;  Cat 1 David Spillane (10) 41 pts; Cat 2 Peter Delahunty (16) 43 pts; Cat 3 Frank Kelly (22) 39 pts; Gross Paul Flynn (+1) 38 gross pts; Lady Catherine Mc Guire (27) 35 pts; Visitor Ray Whitty (9) 36 pts c/b.

Sunday 8th January 2023 Men’s 3 Man Team Event

1st Kevin Daly (6) Nicky Power (26) John Stokes (21) 83; 2nd Mark O’Mahony (6) Kieran Sludds (12) Niall Shanaghy (14) 82.

Saturday 7th January 2023 Captain’s Drives In  (Seamus Furlong, Annemarie Monagle J.P.O’Brien, Claire Butler ) Newtown Course;

Winners Mark Mulcahy (10) David Kenny, Rachel Mulcahy (19) Denis Canty (28) 22.2

Graun Course Captain’s Drives In  

1st Denis Kelleher (20) Eoin O’Regan (28) Micheal Kelleher (33) Anne Kelleher (23) 21.8 2nd  Brian Fox (30) Paddy Murphy (26) Robbie Walsh (33) 23.25

Burrows Course  Captain’s Drives In  

1st Billy O’Sullivan (16) Jim O’Neill (18) Denis Leamy (20) Tom Flavin (21) 20.3 :2nd Tom Corcoran (16) John Coughlan (18) Ray Scott (19) Donal Moynihan (26) 20.9

Friday 6th January, 2023 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st John B Murphy (18) 47 pts;  Cat 1 Sean Alley (scr) 39 pts; Cat 2 Paul Mullane (11) 43 ptsp; Cat 3 John C Murphy (20) 36 pts;

Thursday 5th January 2023 Gent’s Seniors 11 Hole Competition

1st Mick Coghlan (24) 21 pts c/b; 2nd Ernie Rice (14) 21 pts c/b; 3rd Ben Aylward (26) 21 pts c/b; Super Senior Kevin Murray (10) 21 pts c/b.

Sunday 1st January 2023. 16 Hole Gent’s Singles

1st Tom Scully (11) 37 pts c/b; 2nd Paul A Power (10) 37 pts; 3rd Ian Thompson (9) 35 pts; 4th John E Clancy (16) 34 pts c/b; Gross Paul Flynn (-2) 34 pts; Back 7 Sean Collins (15) 17 pts; Front 9 Jerry Higgins (8) 21 pts c/b.

Friday 30th December, 2022 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Mark Murphy (15) 44 pts; Cat 1 Neil Cashin (7) 42 pts Cat 2 Declan Burns (14) 43 pts; Cat 3 John Purcell (23) 40 pts; Gross Sean Alley (scr) 37.