Men's & Junior Results

Sunday 22nd May, 2022, Elmes Cup kindly  sponsored by Elevate Financial Planning. 1st Patrick Dunphy (7) 42 pts c/b; 2nd Rory Keighery (5) 42 pts c/b; 3rd Mark O’Mahony (7) 42 pts; 4th Tom Lawlor (21) 41 pts; Gross David Kiely (3) 37 pts; back 9 Danny Linehan (3) 22 pts; Front 9 Kevin Daly (7) 23 pts

Friday 20th May, 2022. Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Darragh Crowe (5) 39 pts; 2nd Martin Slattery (14) 38 pts; 3rd Kevin Collins (20) 37 pts c/b; Gross Danny Linehan (5) 32 gross  pts; Visitor Ger CAllanan (23) 35 pts; Back 9 Brian Cashman (11) 21 pts.

Thursday 19th May, 2022 11 Hole Seniors Singles Competition

1st Pat Duggan (27) 25 pts; 2nd John Morrissey (26) 24 pts c/b; 3rd Stephen Mulligan (20) 24 pts; Super Senior Ben Aylward (23) 23 pts.

Wednesday 18th May, 2022. 11 Hole Long Handicap sponsored by F.O.F. (Bill Halley, Arthur Badon, Michael Bowe, Con Crotty, Denis Canty)

1st Pat Halley (28) 30 pts; 2nd Jack O’Byrne (20) 25 pts 3rd Gary Fitzgerald (25) 23 pts; Secret Score : Dick Kinsella

Tuesday 17th May, 2022 11 Hole Fourball Semi-open.

1st John O’Keeffe (11) Paul Kelly (18) 29 pts; 2nd John Murphy (18) David Lennon (13) 28 pts; 3rd Geoff Mc Carthy (8) Conor Fitzgerald (6) 27 pts.

Sunday 15th May 2022. Keating & Gaule Cup kindly sponsored by Coffee House Lane. Amended.

1st Brendan Mahon (16) +8; 2nd Nicky Mc Grath (17) +5 c/b; 3rd Kevin Daly (12) +5 c/b; 4th Brian Murphy (11) +5; Gross John Mitchell (+5); Back 9 Rodge Keighery (5) +5; Front 9 Cian Rawson (19) +5.

Friday 13th May 2022. Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Danny Linehan (5) 41 pts; 2nd Maurice Power (18) 41 pts; 3rd Declan Burns (12) 40 pts c/b; Gross John Mitchell (2) 37 gross pts; Visitor Ivan Brown Kilkenny Golf Club (8) 36 ps; Back 9 Ronan Musgrave (24) 21 pts.

Thursday 12th May, 2022 11 Hole Seniors Competition

1st Denis Canty (28) 30 pts c/b; 2nd Blaise Hannigan (25) 30 pts;3rd Eoin Maughan (25) 27 pts c/b; Super Senior Pat Mc Dermott (22) 24 pts.

Tuesday 10th May, 2022 11 Hole Fourball – Semi open

1st David Mahon (2) Brendan Mahon (17) 29 pts; 2nd Nick Elliott (4) Michel Elliott (9) 27 pts c/b; 3rd David Murray (14) Daniel Gammell (16) 27 pts c/b.

 Monday 2nd May, 2022 Bank Holiday Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Cian Rawson (23) 47 pts; 2nd Keith Kirwan (23) 45 pts; 3rd Cormack Cullen (28) 44 pts; Gross Neil Cashin (7) 43 pts; Visitor William O’Brien (10) 39 pts; Back 9 John Stokes (26) 22 pts c/b.

Sunday 8th May, 2022 Monthly Medal

1st Stuart Roche (25) 68 c/b; 2nd Jerry Higgins (10) 68’; 3rd Robin Keaveney (18) 69 c/b.

Friday 6th May, 2022 Ladies& Gent’s Bank Holdiay Open Singles

1st Alan Brett (28) 41 pts; 2nd Ward Power (24) 40 pts; 3rd Michael Dockery (28) 39 pts; Gross Austen Ahern (4) 32 pts; Back 9 Eamonn Pollard (21) 22 pts c/b.

Thursday 5th May, 2022 Seniors 11 Hole Stableford

1st Arthur Bardon (29) 29 pts; 2nd Blaise Hannigan (26) 26 pts c/b; 3rd David Kenny (14) 26 pts;  Super Senior Anthony Condon (22) 25 pts.

Wednesday 4th May ,2022. 11 Hole Long Handicap 1st Arthur Bardon (29) 28 pts; 2nd Tony Power (26) 27 pts; 3rd Nicholas Walsh (25) 26 pts; 2’s Robert Dooly

Tuesday 3rd May, 2022 11 Hole Fourball Semi – Open

1st John Breen (18) Ray Kane (13) 28 pts; 2nd Declan Burns (12) Val Burns (10) 27 pts c/b; 3rd Ray Scott (19) Shay Holden (12) 27 pts.

Sunday 1st May,2022 Joe Brown Cup kindly sponsored by Morris Builders Providers.

1st Sean Connor (17) 44 pts;  2nd Martin Walsh (8) 40 pts; 3rd Larry Lyons (14) 40 pts; 4th Andrew Collie (17) 39 pts; Gross Paul Flynn (-4) 41 pts; Back 9 Ken Geary (9) 23 pts; Front 9 John Forristal (6) 20 pts.

Friday 29th April, 2022 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles 1st Damian Musgrave (17) 42 pts c/b; 2nd Liam J O’Dwyer Lee Valley Golf Club (10) 42 pts; 3rd Conor Roche Faithlegg Golf Club (18) 41 ps; Gross Martin O’Dwyer (2) 37 pts c/b; Back 9 Edward Halley (21) 21pts

Thursday 28th April, 2022 Ladies & Gent’s Open Seniors

1st Blaise Hannigan (27) 42 pts; 2nd John O’Keeffe (13) 40 pts c/b; 3rd David O’Keeffe (21) 40 pts c/b; Lady’s Eimear O’Kane (29) 39 pts.

Wednesday 27th April, 2022 9 Hole Long Handicap

1st Mark Waters (34) 24 pts; 2nd Ted Healy (18) 23 pts; 3rd Tony Horan (29) 21 pts.

Tuesday 26th April, 2022. 9 Hole Fourball Semi-Open

1st Patrick Doyle (19) Anthony Doyle (18) 25 pts; 2nd Luke Curran (14) John Murphy (14) 24 pts; 3rd Kieran Dalton (15) Joe Rockett (17) 23 pts c/b.

  24th April, 2022 Easter Cup kindly sponsored by Heineken Ireland.

1st John Dunphy (18) 67; 2nd George Linehan (13) 70; 3rd Cian Rawson (23) 71 c/b; 4th Peter Delahunty (12) 71; Gross Dave Bennett (2) 74 gross; Back 9 Michael Murphy (15) 33; Front 9 Brendan Mundy (12) 34 c/b.

  22nd April 2022 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Val Burns (11) 43 pts; 2nd Paul Coad (22) 40pts; 3rd Declan Burns (14) 39 pts; Gross Peter Power (2) 33 gross pts; Visitor John Blackwell Athenry Golf Club (11) 37 pts; Back 9 Rob Landers.

 21st April, 2022 Seniors Gent’s Singles Stableford.

1st Eoin Maughan (25) 30 pts; 2nd David Kennedy (30) 29 pts c/b; 3rd Garrett Fitzgerald (29) 29 pts; Super Senior Michael Darrer (14 ) 25 pts.

  20th April, 2022 9 Hole Long Handicap

1st David Hutchinson (25) 23 pts c/b; 2nd Peter Hackett (27) 23 pts; 3rd Garry Fitzgerald (25) 22 pts c/b.

Wednesday 20th April, 2022 Junior Easter Cup.

1st J P O’Brien (5) 42 pts c/b; 2nd Daniel Power (36) 42 pts c/b; 3rd Caoimhe Hurley (31) 42 pts c/b.

Saturday 26th February, 2022 Captain’s Drives In Mr Denis Leamy, Mrs Olivia O’Hanlon, Mr Chris Lanigan, Miss Caoimhe Hurley.

Burrow’s Course : 1st Tony Whelan (17.2) Elizabeth Whelan (40.6) Paul Coad (18.9) Pat Mc Dermott (19.5) 16.3 2nd Kevin Collins (16.6) Denis Kelleher (14.3) Anne Kelleher (20.3) Michael Kelleher (28.1) 17.8

Graun Course 1st Robbie Walsh (25.5) Brian Walsh (25.8) Robert Fox (20.2) Shane Treacy (20) 18.7; 2nd Caoimhe Hurley Junior Lady Captain (37.5) Ray Hurley (14) Brendan Mundy (10.6) Erin Mundy (41.2) 19.4

Newtown Course : 1st Margaret Mc Cartan (18) Dot O’Riordan (21) Rosaleen Buckley (22) Mary Heffernan (22) 21.8

Saturday 9th October, 2021 Junior Newtown  9 Hole  Competition

Winner Ronan Dawson (8) 16 pts.

Saturday 2nd October, 2021. Junior Competition on Newtown 9.

Winner Michael Elliott (7) 23 pts.

Saturday 11th September, 2021 Junior Newtown 9 Hole Competition

1st Ronan Dawson (8) Jeff Butler (15) 18 pts.

Tuesday 24th August, 2021 Junior 9 Hole Competition.

1st Daniel Goff (7) 26 pts; 2nd Daniel Murphy (9) 23pts; 3rd Padraig Hourihan (18) 19 pts.

Saturday 21st August, 2021 Junior 9 Hole Competition

1st Rory O’Hanlon (18) 19 pts; 2nd Ronan Dawson (8) 16 pts.

Tuesday 17th August, 2021 Junior 9 Hole Competition

1st Jacob Solan (12) 23 pts; 2nd Daniel Goff (8) 22 pts; 3rd Rory O’Hanlon (18) 18pts.

Saturday 14th August, 2021. Junior Newtown 9 Hole Competition

1st Noah O’Brien (19) 20 pts; 2nd Jeff Butler (16) 19 pts.

Tuesday 10th August, 2021 Junior 9 Hole Newtown Competition 1st Michael Elliott (8) 22 pts; 2nd Sam Quinn (14) 21 pts; 3rd Patrick Doyle (12) 20 pts.

Saturday 7th August, 2021 Junior 9 Hole Competition 1st Jacob Solan (17) 21 pts; 2nd Padraig Hourihane (18) 18pts

Tuesday 3rd August, 2021 Junior 9 Hole Newtown Competition

1st Jacob Solan (17) 23 pts; 2nd Padraig Hourihane (18) 20 pts.

Saturday 24th July, 2021 Junior 9 Hole Competition 1st Sam Quinn (14) 19 pts; 2nd Michael Elliott (8) 17 pts c/b; 3rd Jeff Butler (16) 17 pts

Tuesday 27th July, 2021. Junior 9 Hole Newtown 9 Competition

1st Jacob Solan (17) 27 pts; 2nd Darren O’Reilly (11) 24 pts; 3rd Michael Elliott (9) 23 pts.

Saturday 24th July, 2021 Junior 9 Hole Competition

1st Ronan Dawson (13) 26 pts; 2nd Darren O’Reilly (14) 23 pts; 3rd Michael Elliott (9) 20 pts. Well done to all.

Tuesday 20th July. 2021 Junior 9 Hole Competition

1st Daniel Goff (9) 22 pts; 2nd Daniel Murphy (10) 21 pts; 3rd Michael Elliott (9) 20 pts.

Saturday 17th July, 2021 Junior 9 Hole Newtown Competition

1st Daniel Goff (17) 28 pts; 2nd Sam Quinn (19) 26 pts.

Tuesday 13th July, 2021 Junior 9 Hole Competition

1st Donnacha Flannery (17) 26 pts; 2nd Claire Butler (17) 22 pts; 3rd Michael Elliott (10) 20 pts.

Saturday 10th July, 2021 Newtown 9 Hole Junior Competition

1st Jeff Butler (19) 22 pts; 2nd James Kelly (14) 20 pts; 3rd Claire Butler (17) 16 pts;

Tuesday 6th July, 2021 Newtown 9 Hole Junior Golf

1st Daniel Goff (17) 29 pts; 2nd Daniel Murphy (19) 24 pts; 3rd James Kelly (17) 21 pts;

Saturday 3rd July 2021, Junior 9 Hole Competition

Winner Michael Elliott (10) 17 pts.

Tuesday 29th June, 2021 9 Hole Junior Competition

1st Michael Elliott (10) 21 pts; 2nd James Kelly (36) 20 pts.

Saturday 17th Sunday 18th October, 2020. Junior 9 Hole Competition

1st Jack Whelan (34) 20 pts c/b; 2nd Darren O’Reilly (24) 20 pts; 3rd Daniel Goff (36) 17 pts c/b.

Saturday 10th & Sunday 11th October, 2020. Junior 9 Hole Competition

1st Jack Whelan (36) 24 pts; 2nd Ronan O’Connor (36) 23 pts.

Saturday 3rd & Sunday 4th October, 2020. Junior 9 Hole Competition

1st Daniel Goff (36) 19 pts c/b; 2nd James Kelly (36) 19 pts c/b.

Saturday 26th Sunday 27th September, 2020. 9 Hole Competition Newtown Course.

1st Ronan O’Connor (36) 24 pts; 2nd Michael Elliott (32) 22 pts; 3rd Daniel Goff (36) 21 pts c/b.

Saturday 19th & Sunday 20th September, 2020. Junior 9 Hole Competition

1st Jack Whelan (36) 24pts; 2nd Daniel Goff (36) 21 pts; 3rd Patrick Doyle (36) 19 pts.

Saturday 12th & Sunday 13th September, 2020 Junior 9 Hole Competition

1st Michael Elliott (34) 24 pts; 2nd Conor Walsh (26) 23 pts; 3rd Daniel Goff (36) 18 pts c/b.

Saturday 5th / Sunday 6th Junior 9 Hole Competition 1st Conor Walsh (28) 27 pts; 2nd James Kelly (36) 21 pts c/b; 3rd Michael Elliott (34) 21 pts

U 18 Inter Club. The following team won the U-18 Inter Club Competition recently  – Joe Manning,  Fintan Conway, Luc Solan JP O Brien,  Michael Elliott

Tuesday 18th August, 2020.  9 Hole Junior Competition

1st Michael Elliott (36) 16 pts c/b; 2nd Hannah Mc Cabe (35) 16 pts.

Tuesday 11th August, 2020. 9 Hole Junior Competition on Newtown Course 1st Conor Walsh (28) 20 pts; 2nd Michael Elliott (36) 20 pts; 3rd Daniel goff (36) 19 pts

Tuesday 28th July, 2020 – Junior 9 Hole Competition on Newtown

1st Darren O’Reilly (26) 21 pts c/b; 2nd Patrick Doyle (36) 21 pts; 3rd Tom Scully (16) 19 pts.

Tuesday 21st July, 2020. Junior Competition

1st Jack Whelan (36) 24 pts c/b; 2nd Darren O’Reilly (26) 20 pts; 3rd Hannah Mc Cabe (35) 20 pts;

Tuesday 14th July, 2020. Junior 9 Hole Competition

1st Darren O’Reilly (28) 2nd  Daniel Goff (36) 21 pts; 3rd James Kelly (36) 20 pts; 4th Michael Elliott (36) 18 pts c/b.

Tuesday 7th July, 2020 Junior 9 Hole Competition on Newtown Course

1st Darren O’Reilly (28) 24 pts; 2nd Michael Elliott (36) 21 pts; 3rd Lauren Bradfield (36) 18 pts;

Junior Boys: Winner Chris Lanigan, Runner – up Darragh Crowe.

Saturday 28th September, 2019. Junior Master Golfer – Sponsor Heroes Clothing Store, Waterford.

1st Christopher Lanigan (4) 39 pts; 2nd Fintan Conway (21) 36 pts.

Sunday 15th Sept 2019  3 Person Champagne Scramble

Sponsored by Quish’s Super Valu

1st Ellis Strapp(10) Sarah Howard(16) Bonnie Collingwoood(23) 100c/b

2nd Tony Whelan(10) Michael Crowley(12) Elizabeth Whelan(44) 100

3rd Martin Walsh (5) Chris Butler (0) Ella Butler (20) 99

4th Danny Linehan(2) Ray Duffy(13) John Purcell(16) 98

5th Olivia O’Hanlon(22) Pat Jones(14) Ray O’Hanlon(20) 98

Tuesday 27th August, 2019. Junior 18 Hole Competition

1st Joe Manning (8) 36 pts; 2nd Chris Lanigan (4) 35pts.

Tuesday 27th August, 2019. Beginner 9 Hole Competition

1st Jacob Solan (36) 19 pts; 2nd Darren O’Reilly (28) 17 pts;

Tuesday 20th August, 2019 Junior Competition 9 Hole Newtown

Winner Luc Solan (11) 21 pts.

Tuesday 20th August, 2019 Beginner  Competition 9 Hole Newtown

1st Jeff Butler (36) 20 pts; 2nd Daniel Goff (36) 17 pts.

Tuesday 13th August, 2019. 11 Hole Junior Competition

1st Jacob Solan (36) 21 pts;

Tuesday 13th July, 2019.    Captain Don Buckley’s Prize to 18 Hole Junior Competition.

1st Luc Solan (13) 40 pts; 2nd Darragh Crowe (6) 37 pts c/b; 3rd Ella Butler (20) 37 ps;

Tuesday 6th August, 2019. Junior Competition 18 Holes – Kindly sponsored by President Michael Burns.

1st Darragh Crowe (6) 37 pts; 2nd Chris Lanigan (5) 36 pts; 3rd Ella Butler (20) 35 pts. Presentation of Prizes will take place on Wednesday 7th August, 2019 @ 8:00 in the Clubhouse.

Tuesday 6th August, 2019. Junior 9 Hole Competition.

1st Conor Walsh (28) 24 pts c/b; 2nd Jacob Solan (36) 24 pts; 3rd Daniel Goff (36) 21 pts;

Wednesday 24th July, 2019 Junior Open Competition – Sponsor Stephen O’Rourke Club Pro.

1st Paudie Ryan Clonmel Golf Club (40) 40 pts; 2nd Fintan Conway (22) 40 pts; 3rd Shane Ryan Clonmel Golf Club (18) 39 pts;

Tuesday 23rd July, 2019. Junior Competition 18 Holes

1st Luc Solan (14) 42 pts; 2nd Fintan Conway (22) 39 pts;

Tuesday 23rd July, 2019. Junior Competition 11 Holes

Winner James Kelly (36) 20 pts.

Tuesday 16th July, 2019. Junior 18 Hole Competition

1st Darragh Crowe (6) 40 pts; 2nd Chris Lanigan (5) 38 pts;

Tuesday 16th July, 2019. Junior 11 Hole Competition Winner Padraig Hourihane (36) 18 pts

Tuesday 9th July, 2019. Junior Competition 11 Hole

1st James Kelly (36) 17 pts; 2nd Hannah Mc Cabe (34) 14 pts;

Tuesday 9th July 2019. Junior Competition – 18 Hole

1st Fintan Conway (23) 40 pts; 2nd Darragh Crowe (7) 40 pts;

Tuesday 2nd July 2019 Junior 18 Hole Competition

1st Fintan Conway (24) 38 pts; 2nd Chris Lanigan (5) 36 pts c/b.

Tuesday 2nd July, 2019 Junior 11 Hole Competition

1st Sam Quinn (28) 22 pts; 2nd James Kelly (36) 19 pts;

Tuesday 25th June, 2019. Junior Competition –11 Holes Old Course

Winner – Sam Quinn (36) 29 pts.

Tuesday 25th June, 2019. Junior Competition

1st Darragh Crowe (7) 38 pts; 2nd J.P.O’Brien (13) 34 pts c/b.

Tuesday 18th June, 2019. Junior Competition.

1st Sam Quinn (36) 15 pts; 2nd Claire Butler (36) 11 pts. Our Junior Competitions will continue every Tuesday..bookings are available on-line.

 

Easter Cup – Monday 22nd  April, 2019

1st Anna Dawson (4) 36 pts; Best Boy Fintan Conway (24) 35 pts;  Best Girl Caoimhe Keegan (26) 32 pts;

Saturday 20th October, 2018. Cullinane Cup kindly sponsored by Mrs Bid Cullinane.

1st Anna Dawson (4) 34 pts; Best Boy Joe Manning (11) 32 pts; Best Girl Cloadgh O’Brien (19) 27 pts;

Matchplay Results 2018 Boy & Girl Results

Junior Matchplay : Winner Jack Furlong; Runner Up Fintan Conway.

Junior Boys Golfer of the Year Christopher Lanigan.

Junior Girls Golfer of the Year Kaydi Keegan.

Junior Girls Matchplay Winner Clodagh O’Brien , Runner Up Kaydi Keegan.

Tuesday 7th August, 2018. Captain Ray Scott’s Prize to Juniors

Winner Kaydi Keegan (22) 40 pts; Best Boy Joe Manning (11) 39 pts; Best Girl Clodagh O’Brien (19) 38 pts;

Tuesday 31st July, 2018. Lady Captain Sheelagh Meade’s Prize to Juniors

Winner Ella Butler (22) 40 pts;

Tuesday 24th July, 2018. 

1st Conor Furlong (9) 39 pts; 2nd Ian Thompson (10) 36 pts.

Thursday 19th July,2018 Junior Open Competition Sponsored by Club Professional – Stephen O’Rourke.

1st Fintan Conway (26) 41 pts; Best Girl  Ella Butler (22) 36 pts; Best Boy James P.O’Brien (16) 33 pts; 1st Visitor Jack Keane Carrick on Suir Golf Club (8) 30 pts; 2nd Visitor Laoise Hennessy Callan Golf Club (19) 30 pts.

[/tm_pb_text][/tm_pb_column][/tm_pb_row][/tm_pb_section]