Men's & Junior Results

Tuesday 9th August, 2022 11 Hole Fourball Semi-open 1st Mark O Mahony (8) John O’Brien (14) 28 pts; 2nd Pat Garvey (18)  Eoin Delahunty (14) 27 pts c/b; 3rd Donnacha O’Kane (17) John Kelly (19) 27 pts c/b

Saturday 30th July, 2022 Newtown 9 Open Competition

1st Ray Finnegan (11) 21 pts.

Saturday 6th August, 2022 Lady President’s (Enda Sweeney) Prize to Gent’s

1st Seamus Kavanagh (23) 40 pts c/b; 2nd Rory Fitzgerald (6) 40 pts; 3rd Sam Linehan (7) 39 pts c/b; Gross Alan Thomas (+3) 37 pts; 4th John O’Keeffe (13) 39 pts; Back 9 Ernie Rice (15) 21 pts; Front 9 Billy Goodwin (12) 23 pts;

Friday 5th August 2022 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Brendan O’Halloran (20) 43 pts; 2nd Donal Farrelly (28) 42 pts; 3rd Conan Watt (7) 41 ps; Gross  Alan Thomas (+1) 41 pts; Visitor Sean Hennessy (11) 40 pts; Back Nine Peter Delahunty (11) 22 pts

Thursday 4th August, 2022 Seniors Gent’s 11 Hole Competition

1st Frank Heffernan (22) 27pts c/b; 2nd Brian O’Brian (24) 27 pts c/b; 3rd Eoin Maughan (24) 27 pts; Super Senior Liam Slevin (17) 23 pts.

Wednesday 3rd August, 2022 Long Handicap Sponsor Robert Walsh

1st Dermot Nolan (29) 33 pts; 2nd Garry Fitzgerald (25) 30 pts; 3rd Tony Power (27) 28 pts; Secret Score Jimmy Phelan: No 2’s winner.

Tuesday 2nd August, 2022 11 Hole Fourball Semi-open

1st Rodge Keighery (4) Thomas Brett (11) 29 pts; 2nd Chris Butler (0) Andre O’Brien (10) 28 pts c/b; 3rd Jerry Higgins (8) John Breen (15) 28 pts;

Congratulations to our Juniors :

The Golf Sixes is an Inter Club mixed team event. 

Each team consists of 6 players at least 2 boys, 2 girls and 2 of either gender. Each girl must have a handicap index of 36 or higher. Each boy must have handicap index of 28 or higher. Each player must be under 13.

Our team was made up of the following Erin Mundy and Samuel Keane. Sally O’Donohue and Conor Keane, Clodagh Power and Daniel Power. 

The best 2 cards from each team of 3 counts for scoring. Tramore played very well in difficult conditions to beat a strong Tipperary Golf Club by one point to qualify for the next round the Munster final to be held in Cahir Park on 27th August. 

Monday 1st August, 2022 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles (Every Bank Holiday)

1st Stephen Doody (17) 43 pts; 2nd Sam Shanahan (14) 41 pts c/b; 3rd Mike White (22) 40 pts; Gross Stephen Linehan (5) 32 gross pts; Visitor Gerard Byrne Enniscorthy Golf Club  (14) 40 pts; Back 9 Caoimhe Hurley (26) 21 pts.

Sunday 31st July, 2022 President’s (Mr David Kenny ) Prize .

1st Paul A. Power (10) 42 pts c/b; 2nd Maurice Power (15) 42 pts; 3rd Owen Kavanagh (23) 41 pts c/b; Gross Chris Gormley (2) 36 pts; 4th John Morrissey (25) 41 pts c/b; 5th Tom O’Gorman (20) 41 pts; Cat 1 Rory Keighery (4) 40 pts c/b; Cat 2 Sean Collins (15) 40 pts; Cat 3 Paul Coad (21) 40 pts c/b; Past President Denis Canty (28) 37 pts; Senior Frank Kelly (21) 40 pts; Front 9 Seamus Furlong (16) 24 pts; Back 9 Martin Walsh (7) 24 pts.

 Friday 29th July, 2022. Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Ken Baldwin (14) 46 pts; 2nd Fergal Molloy (21) 44pts; 3rd Niall Barry   (13) 43 pts c/b; Gross Alan Thomas (+1) 41 pts Back 9 Jack Naughton (26) 24 pts.

Thursday 28th July, 2022 Ladies & Gent’s Seniors (50+) Competition

1st Honor Cassidy (27) 42 pts c/b; 2nd Michael Doody (27) 42 pts c/b; 3rd Mia Maughan (21) 42 pts; Visitor Noel Doyle (25) 40 pts.

Wednesday 27th July, 2022 Junior Summer Competition

Winner  Harry Whelan (36) 40 pts.

Wednesday 27th July, 2022 Long Handicap sponsored by Mark Keller, Robert Halley.

1st Arthur Bardon (29) 29 pts; 2nd John K Power (22) 25 pts; 3rd Martin King (27) 24 pts; Secret Score Ronan Musgrave 2’s Winner Mathias Mc Givney

Tuesday 26th July, 2022 11 Hole Fourball Semi-open

1st Tim O’Brien (14) Martin O’Dwyer (3) 28 pts c/b;2nd Derek Walsh (21) Martin Walsh (6) 28 pts; 3rd Rodge Keighery (4) John Breen (15) 27 pts c/b.

Saturday 9th July, 2022 Ladies & Gent’s Open Competition

Winner Chris Butler (scr) 20 pts;

Friday 22nd July, 2022. Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Neil Cashin (9) 43 pts c/b; 2nd Eddie O’Shea (7) 43 pts c/b; 3rd Brendan O’Halloran (20) 43 pts; Gross Robert Cunningham (scr) 37 pts; Visitor Mark White Bearna Golf Club (28) 42 pts; Back 9 Ronan Musgrave (24) 23 pts c/b.

Thursday 21st July, 2022 Gents Seniors 11 Hole Singles

1st John O’Leary (24) 28 pts c/b; 2nd Tom Corcoran (16) 28 pts; 3rd Seamus Kavanagh (23) 27 pts c/b; Super Senior Tony Dillon (22) 25 pts c/b.

Wednesday 20th July, 2022 Waterford v Tramore Long Handicap Competition sponsored by John Purcell, Stephen O’Rourke

1st Tony Whelan (20) Robert Dooly (23) 33 pts; 2nd Sean Tyler (30) V M Carthy (19) 32 pts c/b; 3rd Pat Keegan (31) Rodie Keighery (22) 32 pts; Tramore 301 Waterford 298. Return match in Waterford Monday 8th August.

Wednesday 20th July, 2022 Summer 18 Hole Junior Competition

1st Harry Whelan (36) 39 pts; 2nd Rory O’Hanlon (31) 38 pts;

Tuesday 19th July 2022   Fourball 11 Hole Competition  kindly sponsored by Thomas Flavin Electric Ltd

1st Noel Cunningham (7) Martin Slattery (14) 29 pts c/b; 2nd Kieran Carey (16) David O’Neill (19) 29 pts; 3rd David Kiely (1) Jerry Higgins (9) 28 pts c/b.

Saturday 16th July, 2022 Junior 9 Hole Newtown Competition

Winner Rory O’Hanlon (15)  21 pts;

Friday 15th July, 2022 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles.

1st John Harrison (16) 43 pts; 2nd Pat Murray (+1) 42 pts c/b; 3rd Conor Furlong (11) 42 pts c/b; Visitor Stephen O’Brien East Cork Golf Club (2) 40 pts;  Back 9 Paul Morrissey (28) 26 pts.

Wednesday 13th July, 2022 Long Handicap

1st Michael Carey (31) 29 pts; 2nd Niall Trainor (32) 28 pts; 3rd John Stokes (20) 27 pts; 4th Garry Fitzgerald (27) 26 pts.

Thursday 14th July, 2022. Gent’s 11 Hole Seniors Competition 1st Robert Andrews (30) 29 pts; 2nd Bernard Aylward (24) 27 pts c/b; 3rd Paul Halley (28) 27 pts; Super Senior Tony Power (25) 22 pts c/b.

Wednesday 13th July, 2022 Junior 18th Junior Competition 1st Rory O’Hanlon (33) 38 pts c/b; 2nd Sam Quinn (29) 38 pts; 3rd Tom Scully (13) 37 pts.

Tuesday 12th July, 2022 11 Hole Fourball Semi ope Sponsor John O’Neill Memorial. 1st Eddie O’Shea (6) Brendan Munday (14) 31 pts; 2nd Neil Cashin (8)  John P Power (22) 28 pts c/b; 3rd Paul Kelly (23) Donnacha O’Kane (16) 28 pts c/b; 4th Neil Cashin (8)  Sean Collins (17) 28 pts c/b.  Additional complimentary draw for sleeve of balls :-1st Stephen Kirby, Chris Murray; 2nd Stephen Reville, Colin Walsh ; 3rd Martin Walsh, Derek Walsh. 4th 2 Simon Tickets David Murray, Ted Healy.

Saturday 9th July, 2022 Ladies & Gent’s Open Competition

Winner Chris Butler (scr) 20 pts;

Saturday 9th July, 2022 Junior 9 Hole Competition

Congratulations to Ronan Geary on winning his first competition with a handicap of 17 and a score of 25 pts.

Sunday 10th July, 2022 3 Man Semi-Waltz 16 Holes

1st Tony Whelan (21) Paul Coad (21) Michael Crowley (17) 73 pts; 2nd Michael Darrer (18) Eoin Maughan (25) David Power (28) 66 pts.

Saturday 9th July, 2022 Lady Captain’s (Olivia O’Hanlon ) 11 Hole Mixed Foursomes

1st David Kiely (1) Annemarie Monagle (36) 38 nett; 2nd Maeve Walsh (28) Neil Cashin (8) 38.5 nett; 3rd Andre O’Brien (11) Clodagh O’Brien (20) 38.7 nett.

Friday 8th July, 2022 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Joe Rockett (20) 45 pts c/b; 2nd Val Burns (12) 45 pts; 3rd Danny Linehan (5) 42 pts; Gross Clodagh Coughlan Douglas Golf Club (+2) 38 gross; Visitor Anthony Mc Mullan (28) 39 pts; Back 9 Declan Burns (12) 24 pts.

Thursday 7th July, 2022 Gent’s Senior 11 Hole Competition

1st Peter Mc Nally (35) 29 pts; 2nd Robert Andrews (30) 28 pts; 3rd John Morrissey (25) 27pts; Super Senior Bill Halley (24) 22 pts.

Wednesday 6th July, 2022 Junior’s 18 Hole Singles Competition

1st Sam Quinn (30) 39 pts; 2nd Padraig Hourihane (29) 36 pts.

Wednesday 6th July, 2022 11 Hole Long Handicap kindly sponsored by Niall Trainor, Paul Kelly, John Kelly, John Mc Cusker.

1st Cormac Cullen (26) 31 pts; 2nd John Daniel Stokes (26) 28 pts; 3rd Micheal Geary (33) 25 pts; Secret Score Denis Canty; No 2’s.  

Tuesday 5th July, 2022. 11 Hole Semi-open Fourball  

1st Eamon Pollard (22) Shay Burke (18) 28 pts; 2nd Kevin M Daly (7) John Stokes (22) 27 pts c/b; 3rd Niall Shanaghy (13) Andre O’Brien (11) 27 pts c/b.

Sunday 3rd July, 2022 White Stroke kindly Sponsored by E.Y. Waterford.

1st Jack O’Byrne (21) 64;2nd Avery Coryell (17) 66; 3rd Zach Shanahan (15) 67;

Gross John Mitchell (+1) 72; 4th John O’Keeffe (13) 68; Back 9 Stephen Kirby (12) 32 Front 9 Jimmy Cowman (19) 33.

Saturday 2nd July, 2022 Junior 9 Hole Competition

Winner Harry Whelan (18) 18 pts.

Friday 1st July, 2022 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Stephen Kirby (14) 41 pts c/bl; 2nd Kieran Sludds (13) 41 pts; 3rd Gary Rooney Kinsale G C (16) 38 pts c/b; Gross John Mitchell (scr) 31 pts; Back 9 Mark Murphy (14) 20 pts.

Wednesday  29th June, 2022 11 Hole Long Handicap sponsored by Paul Halley , Ray Finnegan, Don Buckley, Colin Buckley.

1st  David Hutchinson (22) 29 pts; 2nd Tony Whelan (20) 27 pts; 3rd Arthur Bardon (29) 26 pts; Secret Score John Halley

Wednesday 29th June, 2022 Junior 18 Hole Competition

1st Rory O’Hanlon (34) 35 pts c/b; 2nd Ronan Dawson (11) 35 pts.

Tuesday 28th June, 2022 11 Hole Fourball Semi open

1st Martin Slattery (13) Philip Curran (19) 28 pts; 2nd Maeve Galloway (26) Mory Cunningham (20) 27 pts c/b; 3rd  Martin Walsh (5) Derek Walsh (16) 27 pts.

Sunday 26th June, 2022 Baron Fleming Cup Sponsored by Eddie & Pat O’Shea Garages.

1st David Hutchinson (25) 42 pts; 2nd Michael Elliott (10) 41pts; 3rd John Breen (15) 40 pts; Gross Christopher Murray (6) 33 gross pts; 4th John Dunphy (18) 39 pts; Back 9 Paul A Power (10) 21 pts c/b; Front 9 Rossa Williams (11) 21 pts.

Saturday 25th June, 2022 Junior Newtown 9 Competition

Winner Rory O’Hanlon (16) 18pts.

Saturday 25th June, 2022 Intermediate Scratch Cup

1st Ryan Law (10) 82; 2nd Tim O’Brien (14) 85 c/b; 3rd Tony O’Donoghue (14) 85; Best Nett Derek B Musgrave (16) 70.

Saturday 25th June, 2022 Newtown 9 Ladies & Gent’s Open Competition

1st Christopher Walsh (10) 18 pts c/b; 2nd Conor C Walsh (10) 18 pts.

Friday 24th June, 2022 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Gary Walsh (11) 40 pts; 2nd David Bennett (3) 37 pts; 3rd Mark O’Mahony (7) 37 pts; Visitor Richard Broderick Cahir Park Golf Club (15) 35 pts; Back 9 Mark Mulcahy (11) 18 pts c/b.

Thursday 23rd June, 2022. Seniors Golf  Gent’s 11 Hole Competition

1st Seamus Burke (16) 27 pts; 2nd Fred Blackett (18) 26 pts; 3rd Tadgh O’Riordan (32) 25 pts c/b; Super Senior John C Power (29) 25 pts.

Wednesday 22nd June, 2022. 11 Hole Long Handicap sponsored by Michael Morrissey, Martin King, Dick Kinsella, Tony Power.

1st Pat Keegan (32) 24 pts; 2nd John Mc Donald (20) 23 pts c/b; 3rd Niall Trainor (28) 23 pts; Secret Score Frank Heffernan. No 2’s.

Wednesday 22nd June, 2022 Boy’s & Girls Junior Competition

1st Tom Scully (13) 41 pts c/b; 2nd Rory O’Hanlon (36) 41 pts.

Tuesday 21st June, 2022 11 Hole Fourball – Semi open.

1st Declan Burns (11)Val Burns (11) 30 pts; 2nd Daniel Gammel (16) Chris Murray (6) 29 pts c/b; 3rd Chris Butler (scr) Paul A Power (9) 29 pts.

Saturday 18th June, 2022 – Junior 9 Hole Newtown Competition

Winner Rory O’Hanlon (18) 22 pts.

Sunday 19th June,2022 Munster Express Cup kindly sponsored by Mr Kieran  Walsh, Munster Express.

1st Ray O’Hanlon (21) 41 pts; 2nd Larry Lyons (13) 41 pts; 3rd Michael Kinsella (10) 40 pts; 4th Tom Brophy (7) 39 pts; Gross John Mitchell (1) 37 gross pts; Front 9 Sean Merrigan (22) 23 pts; Back 9 Tom Lawlor (17) 23 pts; Presentation of Prizes will take place on Saturday 25th June 2022.

Friday 17th June, 2022 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st John Harrison (18) 43 pts; 2nd John Kelly (18) 42 pts c/b; 3rd Cian Rawson (17) 42 pts c/b; Gross John Mitchell (1) 37 gross pts; Back 9 Vincent Nyhan (22) 23pts c/b; Visitor Ciaran Kenrick Clonmel Golf Club (9) 38 pts.

Thursday 16th June, 2022 Seniors 11 /Hole Single Stableford Competition

1st John Harrison (16) 29 pts; 2nd John O’Brien (23) 27 pts; 3rd Gerald Murphy (25) 26 pts c/b; Super Senior Ray Butler (31) 26 pts.

Wednesday 15th June, 2022 11 Hole Long Handicap Competition kindly sponsored by Pat Mc Guinness, Donagh Cronin of the Vic Bar.

1st Cathal Creamer (24) 25 ps; 2nd John Morrissey (26) 24 pts; 3rd Garry Fitzgerald (25) 23 pts; Secret Score Tommy Brett – No 2’s.

Tuesday 14th June, 2022 11 Hole Fourball Semi-open

1st John Forristal (8) John P O’Brien (13) 29 pts; 2nd Shane Hannon (12) John P Power (21) 28 pts; 3rd Ciaran Crowley (9) Shay Holden (12) 27 pts.

Sunday 12th June, 2022 Newtown Nine Men’s Singles

1st Tom Corcoran (8) 18 pts c/b; 2nd Kieran Dalton (8) 18 pts c/b; 3rd John J Murphy (8) 18 pts c/b.

Saturday 11th June, 2022 Junior Scratch Cup kindly sponsored by Kustom Workwear.

1st Thomas Conway West Waterford (4) 77; 2nd Marc Daly Waterford (9) 77; 3rd Darragh Crowe (4) 78; Best Nett Conor Meaney.

Friday 10th June, 2022 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Danny Linehan (4) 40 pts; 2nd Brian Lanigan (12) 39 pts; 3rd John B Murphy (19) 38 pts c/b; Visitor Shane O’Mahony (13) 35 pts; Back 9 Nick Elliott (5) 20 pts c/b.

Wednesday 8th June, 2022. Long Handicap kindly sponsored by Halley, Murphy Architects. 1st Niall Connolly (20) 25 pts; 2nd Michael Morrissey (25) 23 pts c/b; 3rd Dermot Nolan (27) 23 pts; Secret Sc Ray Finnegan; 2’s winner Cormac Cullen

Tuesday 7th June, 2022 11 Hole Semi open Fourball

1st Robert Fox (22)  Robbie Walsh (28) 28 pts; 2nd Shane Hannon (11) Neil Cashin (7) 27 pts c/b; 3rd Thomas Brett (11) Eoin Farrell (15) 27 pts  c/b.

Sunday 5th June, 2022 Captain (Mr Denis Leamy’s ) Day. 1st Shane Coughlan (28) 41 pts; 2nd Paul Coad (21) 41 pts c/b; 3rd Eddie O’Shea (6) 41 pts c/b; Gross Alan Thomas (scr) 40 pts; 4th Mick Cullen (19) 41 pts; 5th Tom Corcoran (15) 40 pts; Cat 1  (+ – 11) James P. O’Brien (5) 40 pts; Cat 2 (12 – 17)  John P.O’Brien (13) 40 pts; Cat 3 (18- + ) Rody Keighery (23) 40 pts; Past Captain John Cassidy (18) 24 pts; Over 60 Rory Fitzgerald (10) 25 pts

Friday June 3rd 2022. Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Stephen Murray Lisheen Springs (27) 46 pts; 2nd Jerry Goodwin (15) 42 pts c/b; 3rd Jerry Higgins (11) 42 pts; Back9 Ted O’Keeffe (18) 24 pts.

Sunday 29th May, 2022. Nomad Cup Qualifier kindly sponsored by Studio One.

1st Patrick Dunphy (6) 71; 2nd Danny Linehan (3) 73; 3rd Paul A Power (9) 73; 4th Stephen Linehan (4) 73;5th Tom Brophy (7) 73; 6th Andrew Geary (6) 74; 7th Conor Furlong (6) 74; Ronan Walsh (7) 74; 1 David Hutchinson (26) 69; 2nd Barry Williams (16) 70; 3rd Michael Cullen (21) 72; 4th John E Clancy (16) 72; 5th Niall Connolly (23) 72;6th Brendan Mundy (13) 72;7th Shane Crowe (15) 72; 8th Maurice O’Brien (13) 73.
Leading Qualifier David Hutchinson 69.

Thursday 2nd June, 2022. Gent’s 11 Hole Seniors.

1st Peter Hackett (28) 29 pts; 2nd William Moore (20) 26 pts c/b; 3rd Pat McEvoy (27) 26 pts c/b; Super Senior Joe Palmer (24) 23 pts.

Wednesday 1st June, 2022. 11 Hole Long Handicap kindly sponsored by Johnnie Kiely.

1st Nicholas Power (23) 29 pts; 2nd Eddie Mc Donald (36) 28 pts; 3rd John Stokes (22) 25 pts; Secret Score Pat Mc Guinness. No 2’s.

Tuesday 31st May 2022. 11 Hole Fourball Semi-open.

1st Michael Reidy (10) Cian Rawson (19) 29 pts; 2nd Niall Dunphy (8) John Dunphy (14) 27 pts c/b; 3rd Ray Scott (14) Ciaran Crowley (7) 27 pts c/b.

Friday 27th May, 2022 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Anthony Doyle (18) 43 pts; 2nd Ronan Musgrave (24) 41 pts; 3rd Tom Lawlor (21) 40 pts c/b; Gross Robert Cunningham (1) 37 pts; Visitor Christopher Keoghan (15) 35 pts; Back 9 Sean Connor (16) 23pts.

Thursday 26th May, 2022. Ladies & Gent’s Open Seniors 1st John O’Keeffe (13) 42 pts c/b; 2nd Ted Healy (18) 42 pts; 3rd John Morrissey (26) 38 pts c/b; Lady Olivia O’Hanlon Lady Captain (26) 37 pts

Wednesday 25th May, 2022 11 Hole Long Handicap kindly sponsored by Mc Donald Brothers.

1st Shane Treacy (23) 27 pts c/bl; 2nd Rody Keighery (24) 27 pts; 3rd Martin King (25) 23 pts c/b; 4th Paul Halley (28) 23 pts c/b; Secret Score Andrew Galloway ; 2’s Michael Cullen.

Tuesday 24th May, 2022.  11 Hole Semi-open Fourball

1st Brendan O’Sullivan (15)  Patrick Dunphy (6) 29 pts; 2nd Patrick Doyle (19) Anthony Doyle (18) 28 pts c/b; 3rd Niall Shanaghy (14) Mark O’Brien (10) 28 pts.

Sunday 22nd May, 2022, Elmes Cup kindly  sponsored by Elevate Financial Planning. 1st Patrick Dunphy (7) 42 pts c/b; 2nd Rory Keighery (5) 42 pts c/b; 3rd Mark O’Mahony (7) 42 pts; 4th Tom Lawlor (21) 41 pts; Gross David Kiely (3) 37 pts; back 9 Danny Linehan (3) 22 pts; Front 9 Kevin Daly (7) 23 pts

Friday 20th May, 2022. Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Darragh Crowe (5) 39 pts; 2nd Martin Slattery (14) 38 pts; 3rd Kevin Collins (20) 37 pts c/b; Gross Danny Linehan (5) 32 gross  pts; Visitor Ger CAllanan (23) 35 pts; Back 9 Brian Cashman (11) 21 pts.

Thursday 19th May, 2022 11 Hole Seniors Singles Competition

1st Pat Duggan (27) 25 pts; 2nd John Morrissey (26) 24 pts c/b; 3rd Stephen Mulligan (20) 24 pts; Super Senior Ben Aylward (23) 23 pts.

Wednesday 18th May, 2022. 11 Hole Long Handicap sponsored by F.O.F. (Bill Halley, Arthur Badon, Michael Bowe, Con Crotty, Denis Canty)

1st Pat Halley (28) 30 pts; 2nd Jack O’Byrne (20) 25 pts 3rd Gary Fitzgerald (25) 23 pts; Secret Score : Dick Kinsella

Tuesday 17th May, 2022 11 Hole Fourball Semi-open.

1st John O’Keeffe (11) Paul Kelly (18) 29 pts; 2nd John Murphy (18) David Lennon (13) 28 pts; 3rd Geoff Mc Carthy (8) Conor Fitzgerald (6) 27 pts.

Sunday 15th May 2022. Keating & Gaule Cup kindly sponsored by Coffee House Lane. Amended.

1st Brendan Mahon (16) +8; 2nd Nicky Mc Grath (17) +5 c/b; 3rd Kevin Daly (12) +5 c/b; 4th Brian Murphy (11) +5; Gross John Mitchell (+5); Back 9 Rodge Keighery (5) +5; Front 9 Cian Rawson (19) +5.

Friday 13th May 2022. Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Danny Linehan (5) 41 pts; 2nd Maurice Power (18) 41 pts; 3rd Declan Burns (12) 40 pts c/b; Gross John Mitchell (2) 37 gross pts; Visitor Ivan Brown Kilkenny Golf Club (8) 36 ps; Back 9 Ronan Musgrave (24) 21 pts.

Thursday 12th May, 2022 11 Hole Seniors Competition

1st Denis Canty (28) 30 pts c/b; 2nd Blaise Hannigan (25) 30 pts;3rd Eoin Maughan (25) 27 pts c/b; Super Senior Pat Mc Dermott (22) 24 pts.

Tuesday 10th May, 2022 11 Hole Fourball – Semi open

1st David Mahon (2) Brendan Mahon (17) 29 pts; 2nd Nick Elliott (4) Michel Elliott (9) 27 pts c/b; 3rd David Murray (14) Daniel Gammell (16) 27 pts c/b.

 Monday 2nd May, 2022 Bank Holiday Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Cian Rawson (23) 47 pts; 2nd Keith Kirwan (23) 45 pts; 3rd Cormack Cullen (28) 44 pts; Gross Neil Cashin (7) 43 pts; Visitor William O’Brien (10) 39 pts; Back 9 John Stokes (26) 22 pts c/b.

Sunday 8th May, 2022 Monthly Medal

1st Stuart Roche (25) 68 c/b; 2nd Jerry Higgins (10) 68’; 3rd Robin Keaveney (18) 69 c/b.

Friday 6th May, 2022 Ladies& Gent’s Bank Holdiay Open Singles

1st Alan Brett (28) 41 pts; 2nd Ward Power (24) 40 pts; 3rd Michael Dockery (28) 39 pts; Gross Austen Ahern (4) 32 pts; Back 9 Eamonn Pollard (21) 22 pts c/b.

Thursday 5th May, 2022 Seniors 11 Hole Stableford

1st Arthur Bardon (29) 29 pts; 2nd Blaise Hannigan (26) 26 pts c/b; 3rd David Kenny (14) 26 pts;  Super Senior Anthony Condon (22) 25 pts.

Wednesday 4th May ,2022. 11 Hole Long Handicap 1st Arthur Bardon (29) 28 pts; 2nd Tony Power (26) 27 pts; 3rd Nicholas Walsh (25) 26 pts; 2’s Robert Dooly

Tuesday 3rd May, 2022 11 Hole Fourball Semi – Open

1st John Breen (18) Ray Kane (13) 28 pts; 2nd Declan Burns (12) Val Burns (10) 27 pts c/b; 3rd Ray Scott (19) Shay Holden (12) 27 pts.

Sunday 1st May,2022 Joe Brown Cup kindly sponsored by Morris Builders Providers.

1st Sean Connor (17) 44 pts;  2nd Martin Walsh (8) 40 pts; 3rd Larry Lyons (14) 40 pts; 4th Andrew Collie (17) 39 pts; Gross Paul Flynn (-4) 41 pts; Back 9 Ken Geary (9) 23 pts; Front 9 John Forristal (6) 20 pts.

Friday 29th April, 2022 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles 1st Damian Musgrave (17) 42 pts c/b; 2nd Liam J O’Dwyer Lee Valley Golf Club (10) 42 pts; 3rd Conor Roche Faithlegg Golf Club (18) 41 ps; Gross Martin O’Dwyer (2) 37 pts c/b; Back 9 Edward Halley (21) 21pts

Thursday 28th April, 2022 Ladies & Gent’s Open Seniors

1st Blaise Hannigan (27) 42 pts; 2nd John O’Keeffe (13) 40 pts c/b; 3rd David O’Keeffe (21) 40 pts c/b; Lady’s Eimear O’Kane (29) 39 pts.

Wednesday 27th April, 2022 9 Hole Long Handicap

1st Mark Waters (34) 24 pts; 2nd Ted Healy (18) 23 pts; 3rd Tony Horan (29) 21 pts.

Tuesday 26th April, 2022. 9 Hole Fourball Semi-Open

1st Patrick Doyle (19) Anthony Doyle (18) 25 pts; 2nd Luke Curran (14) John Murphy (14) 24 pts; 3rd Kieran Dalton (15) Joe Rockett (17) 23 pts c/b.

  24th April, 2022 Easter Cup kindly sponsored by Heineken Ireland.

1st John Dunphy (18) 67; 2nd George Linehan (13) 70; 3rd Cian Rawson (23) 71 c/b; 4th Peter Delahunty (12) 71; Gross Dave Bennett (2) 74 gross; Back 9 Michael Murphy (15) 33; Front 9 Brendan Mundy (12) 34 c/b.

  22nd April 2022 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Val Burns (11) 43 pts; 2nd Paul Coad (22) 40pts; 3rd Declan Burns (14) 39 pts; Gross Peter Power (2) 33 gross pts; Visitor John Blackwell Athenry Golf Club (11) 37 pts; Back 9 Rob Landers.

 21st April, 2022 Seniors Gent’s Singles Stableford.

1st Eoin Maughan (25) 30 pts; 2nd David Kennedy (30) 29 pts c/b; 3rd Garrett Fitzgerald (29) 29 pts; Super Senior Michael Darrer (14 ) 25 pts.

  20th April, 2022 9 Hole Long Handicap

1st David Hutchinson (25) 23 pts c/b; 2nd Peter Hackett (27) 23 pts; 3rd Garry Fitzgerald (25) 22 pts c/b.

Wednesday 20th April, 2022 Junior Easter Cup.

1st J P O’Brien (5) 42 pts c/b; 2nd Daniel Power (36) 42 pts c/b; 3rd Caoimhe Hurley (31) 42 pts c/b.

Saturday 26th February, 2022 Captain’s Drives In Mr Denis Leamy, Mrs Olivia O’Hanlon, Mr Chris Lanigan, Miss Caoimhe Hurley.

Burrow’s Course : 1st Tony Whelan (17.2) Elizabeth Whelan (40.6) Paul Coad (18.9) Pat Mc Dermott (19.5) 16.3 2nd Kevin Collins (16.6) Denis Kelleher (14.3) Anne Kelleher (20.3) Michael Kelleher (28.1) 17.8

Graun Course 1st Robbie Walsh (25.5) Brian Walsh (25.8) Robert Fox (20.2) Shane Treacy (20) 18.7; 2nd Caoimhe Hurley Junior Lady Captain (37.5) Ray Hurley (14) Brendan Mundy (10.6) Erin Mundy (41.2) 19.4

Newtown Course : 1st Margaret Mc Cartan (18) Dot O’Riordan (21) Rosaleen Buckley (22) Mary Heffernan (22) 21.8

Saturday 9th October, 2021 Junior Newtown  9 Hole  Competition

Winner Ronan Dawson (8) 16 pts.

Saturday 2nd October, 2021. Junior Competition on Newtown 9.

Winner Michael Elliott (7) 23 pts.

Saturday 11th September, 2021 Junior Newtown 9 Hole Competition

1st Ronan Dawson (8) Jeff Butler (15) 18 pts.

Tuesday 24th August, 2021 Junior 9 Hole Competition.

1st Daniel Goff (7) 26 pts; 2nd Daniel Murphy (9) 23pts; 3rd Padraig Hourihan (18) 19 pts.

Saturday 21st August, 2021 Junior 9 Hole Competition

1st Rory O’Hanlon (18) 19 pts; 2nd Ronan Dawson (8) 16 pts.

Tuesday 17th August, 2021 Junior 9 Hole Competition

1st Jacob Solan (12) 23 pts; 2nd Daniel Goff (8) 22 pts; 3rd Rory O’Hanlon (18) 18pts.

Saturday 14th August, 2021. Junior Newtown 9 Hole Competition

1st Noah O’Brien (19) 20 pts; 2nd Jeff Butler (16) 19 pts.

Tuesday 10th August, 2021 Junior 9 Hole Newtown Competition 1st Michael Elliott (8) 22 pts; 2nd Sam Quinn (14) 21 pts; 3rd Patrick Doyle (12) 20 pts.

Saturday 7th August, 2021 Junior 9 Hole Competition 1st Jacob Solan (17) 21 pts; 2nd Padraig Hourihane (18) 18pts

Tuesday 3rd August, 2021 Junior 9 Hole Newtown Competition

1st Jacob Solan (17) 23 pts; 2nd Padraig Hourihane (18) 20 pts.

Saturday 24th July, 2021 Junior 9 Hole Competition 1st Sam Quinn (14) 19 pts; 2nd Michael Elliott (8) 17 pts c/b; 3rd Jeff Butler (16) 17 pts

Tuesday 27th July, 2021. Junior 9 Hole Newtown 9 Competition

1st Jacob Solan (17) 27 pts; 2nd Darren O’Reilly (11) 24 pts; 3rd Michael Elliott (9) 23 pts.

Saturday 24th July, 2021 Junior 9 Hole Competition

1st Ronan Dawson (13) 26 pts; 2nd Darren O’Reilly (14) 23 pts; 3rd Michael Elliott (9) 20 pts. Well done to all.

Tuesday 20th July. 2021 Junior 9 Hole Competition

1st Daniel Goff (9) 22 pts; 2nd Daniel Murphy (10) 21 pts; 3rd Michael Elliott (9) 20 pts.

Saturday 17th July, 2021 Junior 9 Hole Newtown Competition

1st Daniel Goff (17) 28 pts; 2nd Sam Quinn (19) 26 pts.

Tuesday 13th July, 2021 Junior 9 Hole Competition

1st Donnacha Flannery (17) 26 pts; 2nd Claire Butler (17) 22 pts; 3rd Michael Elliott (10) 20 pts.

Saturday 10th July, 2021 Newtown 9 Hole Junior Competition

1st Jeff Butler (19) 22 pts; 2nd James Kelly (14) 20 pts; 3rd Claire Butler (17) 16 pts;

Tuesday 6th July, 2021 Newtown 9 Hole Junior Golf

1st Daniel Goff (17) 29 pts; 2nd Daniel Murphy (19) 24 pts; 3rd James Kelly (17) 21 pts;

Saturday 3rd July 2021, Junior 9 Hole Competition

Winner Michael Elliott (10) 17 pts.

Tuesday 29th June, 2021 9 Hole Junior Competition

1st Michael Elliott (10) 21 pts; 2nd James Kelly (36) 20 pts.

Saturday 17th Sunday 18th October, 2020. Junior 9 Hole Competition

1st Jack Whelan (34) 20 pts c/b; 2nd Darren O’Reilly (24) 20 pts; 3rd Daniel Goff (36) 17 pts c/b.

Saturday 10th & Sunday 11th October, 2020. Junior 9 Hole Competition

1st Jack Whelan (36) 24 pts; 2nd Ronan O’Connor (36) 23 pts.

Saturday 3rd & Sunday 4th October, 2020. Junior 9 Hole Competition

1st Daniel Goff (36) 19 pts c/b; 2nd James Kelly (36) 19 pts c/b.

Saturday 26th Sunday 27th September, 2020. 9 Hole Competition Newtown Course.

1st Ronan O’Connor (36) 24 pts; 2nd Michael Elliott (32) 22 pts; 3rd Daniel Goff (36) 21 pts c/b.

Saturday 19th & Sunday 20th September, 2020. Junior 9 Hole Competition

1st Jack Whelan (36) 24pts; 2nd Daniel Goff (36) 21 pts; 3rd Patrick Doyle (36) 19 pts.

Saturday 12th & Sunday 13th September, 2020 Junior 9 Hole Competition

1st Michael Elliott (34) 24 pts; 2nd Conor Walsh (26) 23 pts; 3rd Daniel Goff (36) 18 pts c/b.

Saturday 5th / Sunday 6th Junior 9 Hole Competition 1st Conor Walsh (28) 27 pts; 2nd James Kelly (36) 21 pts c/b; 3rd Michael Elliott (34) 21 pts

U 18 Inter Club. The following team won the U-18 Inter Club Competition recently  – Joe Manning,  Fintan Conway, Luc Solan JP O Brien,  Michael Elliott

Tuesday 18th August, 2020.  9 Hole Junior Competition

1st Michael Elliott (36) 16 pts c/b; 2nd Hannah Mc Cabe (35) 16 pts.

Tuesday 11th August, 2020. 9 Hole Junior Competition on Newtown Course 1st Conor Walsh (28) 20 pts; 2nd Michael Elliott (36) 20 pts; 3rd Daniel goff (36) 19 pts

Tuesday 28th July, 2020 – Junior 9 Hole Competition on Newtown

1st Darren O’Reilly (26) 21 pts c/b; 2nd Patrick Doyle (36) 21 pts; 3rd Tom Scully (16) 19 pts.

Tuesday 21st July, 2020. Junior Competition

1st Jack Whelan (36) 24 pts c/b; 2nd Darren O’Reilly (26) 20 pts; 3rd Hannah Mc Cabe (35) 20 pts;

Tuesday 14th July, 2020. Junior 9 Hole Competition

1st Darren O’Reilly (28) 2nd  Daniel Goff (36) 21 pts; 3rd James Kelly (36) 20 pts; 4th Michael Elliott (36) 18 pts c/b.

Tuesday 7th July, 2020 Junior 9 Hole Competition on Newtown Course

1st Darren O’Reilly (28) 24 pts; 2nd Michael Elliott (36) 21 pts; 3rd Lauren Bradfield (36) 18 pts;

Junior Boys: Winner Chris Lanigan, Runner – up Darragh Crowe.

Saturday 28th September, 2019. Junior Master Golfer – Sponsor Heroes Clothing Store, Waterford.

1st Christopher Lanigan (4) 39 pts; 2nd Fintan Conway (21) 36 pts.

Sunday 15th Sept 2019  3 Person Champagne Scramble

Sponsored by Quish’s Super Valu

1st Ellis Strapp(10) Sarah Howard(16) Bonnie Collingwoood(23) 100c/b

2nd Tony Whelan(10) Michael Crowley(12) Elizabeth Whelan(44) 100

3rd Martin Walsh (5) Chris Butler (0) Ella Butler (20) 99

4th Danny Linehan(2) Ray Duffy(13) John Purcell(16) 98

5th Olivia O’Hanlon(22) Pat Jones(14) Ray O’Hanlon(20) 98

Tuesday 27th August, 2019. Junior 18 Hole Competition

1st Joe Manning (8) 36 pts; 2nd Chris Lanigan (4) 35pts.

Tuesday 27th August, 2019. Beginner 9 Hole Competition

1st Jacob Solan (36) 19 pts; 2nd Darren O’Reilly (28) 17 pts;

Tuesday 20th August, 2019 Junior Competition 9 Hole Newtown

Winner Luc Solan (11) 21 pts.

Tuesday 20th August, 2019 Beginner  Competition 9 Hole Newtown

1st Jeff Butler (36) 20 pts; 2nd Daniel Goff (36) 17 pts.

Tuesday 13th August, 2019. 11 Hole Junior Competition

1st Jacob Solan (36) 21 pts;

Tuesday 13th July, 2019.    Captain Don Buckley’s Prize to 18 Hole Junior Competition.

1st Luc Solan (13) 40 pts; 2nd Darragh Crowe (6) 37 pts c/b; 3rd Ella Butler (20) 37 ps;

Tuesday 6th August, 2019. Junior Competition 18 Holes – Kindly sponsored by President Michael Burns.

1st Darragh Crowe (6) 37 pts; 2nd Chris Lanigan (5) 36 pts; 3rd Ella Butler (20) 35 pts. Presentation of Prizes will take place on Wednesday 7th August, 2019 @ 8:00 in the Clubhouse.

Tuesday 6th August, 2019. Junior 9 Hole Competition.

1st Conor Walsh (28) 24 pts c/b; 2nd Jacob Solan (36) 24 pts; 3rd Daniel Goff (36) 21 pts;

Wednesday 24th July, 2019 Junior Open Competition – Sponsor Stephen O’Rourke Club Pro.

1st Paudie Ryan Clonmel Golf Club (40) 40 pts; 2nd Fintan Conway (22) 40 pts; 3rd Shane Ryan Clonmel Golf Club (18) 39 pts;

Tuesday 23rd July, 2019. Junior Competition 18 Holes

1st Luc Solan (14) 42 pts; 2nd Fintan Conway (22) 39 pts;

Tuesday 23rd July, 2019. Junior Competition 11 Holes

Winner James Kelly (36) 20 pts.

Tuesday 16th July, 2019. Junior 18 Hole Competition

1st Darragh Crowe (6) 40 pts; 2nd Chris Lanigan (5) 38 pts;

Tuesday 16th July, 2019. Junior 11 Hole Competition Winner Padraig Hourihane (36) 18 pts

Tuesday 9th July, 2019. Junior Competition 11 Hole

1st James Kelly (36) 17 pts; 2nd Hannah Mc Cabe (34) 14 pts;

Tuesday 9th July 2019. Junior Competition – 18 Hole

1st Fintan Conway (23) 40 pts; 2nd Darragh Crowe (7) 40 pts;

Tuesday 2nd July 2019 Junior 18 Hole Competition

1st Fintan Conway (24) 38 pts; 2nd Chris Lanigan (5) 36 pts c/b.

Tuesday 2nd July, 2019 Junior 11 Hole Competition

1st Sam Quinn (28) 22 pts; 2nd James Kelly (36) 19 pts;

Tuesday 25th June, 2019. Junior Competition –11 Holes Old Course

Winner – Sam Quinn (36) 29 pts.

Tuesday 25th June, 2019. Junior Competition

1st Darragh Crowe (7) 38 pts; 2nd J.P.O’Brien (13) 34 pts c/b.

Tuesday 18th June, 2019. Junior Competition.

1st Sam Quinn (36) 15 pts; 2nd Claire Butler (36) 11 pts. Our Junior Competitions will continue every Tuesday..bookings are available on-line.

 

Easter Cup – Monday 22nd  April, 2019

1st Anna Dawson (4) 36 pts; Best Boy Fintan Conway (24) 35 pts;  Best Girl Caoimhe Keegan (26) 32 pts;

Saturday 20th October, 2018. Cullinane Cup kindly sponsored by Mrs Bid Cullinane.

1st Anna Dawson (4) 34 pts; Best Boy Joe Manning (11) 32 pts; Best Girl Cloadgh O’Brien (19) 27 pts;

Matchplay Results 2018 Boy & Girl Results

Junior Matchplay : Winner Jack Furlong; Runner Up Fintan Conway.

Junior Boys Golfer of the Year Christopher Lanigan.

Junior Girls Golfer of the Year Kaydi Keegan.

Junior Girls Matchplay Winner Clodagh O’Brien , Runner Up Kaydi Keegan.

Tuesday 7th August, 2018. Captain Ray Scott’s Prize to Juniors

Winner Kaydi Keegan (22) 40 pts; Best Boy Joe Manning (11) 39 pts; Best Girl Clodagh O’Brien (19) 38 pts;

Tuesday 31st July, 2018. Lady Captain Sheelagh Meade’s Prize to Juniors

Winner Ella Butler (22) 40 pts;

Tuesday 24th July, 2018. 

1st Conor Furlong (9) 39 pts; 2nd Ian Thompson (10) 36 pts.

Thursday 19th July,2018 Junior Open Competition Sponsored by Club Professional – Stephen O’Rourke.

1st Fintan Conway (26) 41 pts; Best Girl  Ella Butler (22) 36 pts; Best Boy James P.O’Brien (16) 33 pts; 1st Visitor Jack Keane Carrick on Suir Golf Club (8) 30 pts; 2nd Visitor Laoise Hennessy Callan Golf Club (19) 30 pts.

[/tm_pb_text][/tm_pb_column][/tm_pb_row][/tm_pb_section]