Ladies Results

Monday 3rd December, 2018. 11 Hole Competition

1st Marie Hackett (21) 22 pts; 2nd Mary Purcell (18) 21 pts; 3rd Mia Maughan (16) 21 pts.

Monday 12th December, 2018. White Elephant Competition

1st Lorna Costello (25) 22 pts; 2nd Lady Captain Mary Power (31) 18 pts c/b; 3rd Marie Grubb (33) 18 pts c/b.

Monday 26th November, 2018 11 Hole Competition

1st Marian Arnold ( 20) 22 pts; 2nd Eilis Strappe (12) 21 pts c/b; 3rd Maeve Enright (9) 21 pts.

Thursday 22nd November, 2018. 11 Hole Competition

1st Maeve Coghlan (31) 17 pts; 2nd Mel O’Connor (24) 15 pts;

Monday 19th November, 2018. 11 Hole Competition 

1st Olivia O’Hanlon (21) 26 pts; 2nd Marian Arnold (20) 23 pts; 3rd Annette Birtwistle (24) 22 pts c/b.

Monday 12th November, 2018. 11 Hole Competition

1st Eilis Strappe (12) 20 pts c/b; 2nd Olivia O’Hanlon (21) 20 pts; 3rd Helen Power (26) 18 pts c/b.

Wednesday 31st October, 2018.

1st Mel O’Connor (24) 22 pts; 2nd Anne Murphy (25) 21 pts; 3rd Marie Hackett (21) 20 pts c/b.

Monday 29th October, 2018

1st Marian Arnold (20) 26 pts; 2nd Breda Canty (22) 37 pts; 3rd Marie Grubb (22) 33 pts.

Thursday 25th October, 2018. Ladies & Gent’s Open Seniors

1st Ted Healy (18) 41 pts; 2nd Sean Carew (12) 40 pts; 3rd William Moore (21) 39 pts ; Visitor Nicholas Walsh (21) 35 pts; Lady Maeve Coghlan (30) 34 pts.

Monday 22nd October, 2018.

1st Eimear O’Kane (29) 36 pts; 2nd Betty Bowe (23) 34 pts c/b;3rd Marian Cantwell  (20) 34 pts; 11 Hole Competition Marbie Kyle.

Thursday 18th October, 2018.

1st Mel O’Connor (24) 22 pts

Monday 15th October, 218. 

1st Eilis Strappe (12) 39 pts ; 2nd Marian O’Keeffe (30) 37 pts; 3rd Amanda O’Connor (16) 36 pts; 11 Holes Rena Piercy (40) 14 pts.

Ladies Matchplay Results : Saturday 13th October, 2018.

Challenge Cup Team : Our Ladies won the District Final in Tullamore but were beaten  in the National Final at Knightsbrook.

Junior Girls Golfer of the Year Kaydi Keegan.

Junior Girls Matchplay Winner Clodagh O’Brien , Runner Up Kaydi Keegan.

Ladies Golfer of the Year Caoimhe Keegan.

Ladies Master Golfer Sarah Howard.

Perpetual Cup Winner Sarah Howard, Runner Up Rachel Mulcahy.

Belvedere Cup Winner Kathleen Gaffney, Runner Up Brid Dillon.

The I.L.G.U. presented a Junior Medal to Kaydi Keegan for her achievement during the year

Wednesday 3rd October, 2018.  

1st Breda Liston (30) 37 pts; 2nd Bridie Power (24) 35; 3rd Noreen Casey (23) 34 pts; 4th Betty Bowe (23) 33 pts;

Thursday 27th September, 2018. Ladies & Gent’s Open Seniors.

1st Steve Thompson (21) 39 pts c/b; 2nd George Connolly (18) 39 pts; 3rd Breda Liston (32) 38 pts.

Monday 24th September, 2018. 3 Person Scramble.

1st Beda Edmondson (19) Honor Cassidy (19) Catherine Mc Cabe (25) 73.7; 2nd Marie Hackett (21 Peg O’Sullivan (25) Breda Liston (32) 74.2; 11 Hole Competition Mary Cronin (33) 21 pts.

Saturday 15th September, 2018. 18 Hole Singles

1st Ann D O’Brien (26) 39 pts; 2nd Olivia O’Hanlon (21) 33 pts.

Thursday 13th September, 2018 Ladies 11 Hole competition.

Winner Ethna Butler (24) 25 pts.

Monday 10th September, 2018 18 Hole Stableford Sponsored by SuperValu  + Ladies Junior & Senior Cup’s  G.O.Y.

1st Joyce Moran (13) 41 pts; 2nd Mary Purcell (18) 39 pts; 3rd Eilis Strappe (12) 37 pts; 4th Margaret Phelan Murray (16) 37 pts; Cat A Mia Maughan (16) 36 pts; Cat B Betty Bowe (23) 35 pts; Cat C Ann Barry (31) 33 pts; 11 Holes Rena Piercy (37) 16 pts; 
Winner Senior Cup Joyce Moran :: Winner Junior Cup Betty Bowe.

Wednesday 5th September, 2018. Ladies 18 Hole Competition

1st Helen Power (27) 40 pts; 2nd Mia Maughan(16) 37 pts c/b; 3rd Ethna Butler (25) 37 pts; Cat A Tina Kennedy (15) 33 pts; Cat B Enda Sweeney (24) 35 pts; Cat C Bridget Sutherland (38) 36 pts;

Sunday 2nd September, 2018 Captain Ray Scott’s Prize to Ladies.

1st Nichola Burns (14) 43 pts; 2nd Rachel Mulcahy (20) 39 pts c/b; Gross Anna Dawson (4) 29 gross pts; 3rd Marian Arnold (20) 39 pts; 4th Betty Bowe (23) 38 pts c/b; 5th Briget Sutherland (39) 38 pts c/b;  Cat A Lucia Ahern O’Flaherty (16) 37 pts c/b; Cat B Caoimhe Keegan (27) 38 pts; Cat C Carolann Fox (35) 34 pts; Front 9 Breda Liston (32) 21 pts; Back 9 Maureen Murphy (33) 19 pts ; 11 Hole Greta O’Hara (18) 24 pts;2’s Breda Fahy, Maeve Walsh, Nichola Burns.

Monday 27th August, 2018 – 18 Hole Competition Sponsor Paul Kenny – Haven Pharmacy.

1st Beda Edmondson (21)41 pts;2nd Anne Kelleher (23) 38 pts; 3rd Caoimhe Keegan (27) 34 pts c/b; Gross Eilis Strappe (12) 23 gross pts; Cat A Bonnie Collingwood (22) 32 pts; Cat B Catherine Mc Cabe (24) 32 pts; Cat C Margaret Hogan (32) 34 pts; 11 Hole Marie Hayes.

Monday 27th August, 2018 -9 Hole Competition Sponsor Paul Kenny – Haven Pharmacy.

1st Breda Canty (37) 16 pts; 2nd Maeve Douglas (34) 15 pts.

Open Tournament ::Wednesday 22nd August, 2018.  Laides 3 Person Scramble -Sponsored by Brennans Pharmacy, Summerhill, Tramore.

1st Annemarie Horgan Douglas G.C.  (14) Gillian Morrissey Monkstown G.C. (36) Maureen O’Shea (36) 35.4; 2nd Mary Burns (25) Nichola Burns (14) Claire Crowley (23) 37.8; 3rd Treasa Ryan Waterford G C (21) Rosaleen Foley Carrick on Suir Golf Club (21) Dorothy Power (24) Waterford 39.4.

 Open Tournament ::Tuesday 21st August, 2018. Ladies 2 Person Team Event – Sponsor John Murphy Carpets.

1st Mary O’ Shea (20) Kathleen Walsh (24) Waterford Golf Club 47 pts; 2nd Rachel Mulcahy (20) Sarah Howard (17) 45 pts.

Open Tournament ::Monday 20th August, 2018 18 Hole Singles Tramore Challenge Cup – sponsor Satina Boutique

1st Joyce Moran (13) 38 pts; 2nd Amanda O’Connor (15) 37 pts; 3rd Margaret Phelan Murray (16) 37 pts; 4th Marian Arnold (20) 36 pts;  A Emer Cullinane (18) 35 pts; B Rachel Mulcahy (20) 36 pts; C Carolann Fox (35) 36 pts.

Open Tournament :: Saturday 18th August, 2018. Mixed Foursomes

1st Tony Whelan (11) Margaret Atkinson (10) 71 1/2 nett; 2nd Noel Cunningham (5)Kathleen Gaffney (25) 72 nett; 3rd Neil Cashin (4) Maeve Walsh (23)72 1/2 nett c/b; Visitor Liam Brett Rosslare Golf Club  (18) Pat Desmond K Club  (18) 81 nett.

Thursday 16th August, 2018. 11 Hole Singles Stableford.

Winner Claire Keegan (33) 21 pts.

Monday 13th August, 2018. Sponsor John Martin Jewellers

1st Catherine Mc Cabe (25) 39 pts; 2nd Marian Cantwell (20) 37 pts; 3rd Mary Canty (22) 36 pts c/b; 4th Peg O’Sullivan (24) 36 pts; Cat A Mary Cantwell (18) 35 pts c/b; Cat B Ann Blount (30) 35 pts c/b; Cat C Breda Canty (37) 33 pts c/b.

Thursday 9th August, 2018.  11 Hole Competition

Winner  Rose White (36) 23 pts 

Wednesday 8th of  August, 2018. Christy Butler Memorial kindly sponsored by Chris Butler.

1st Colette Palmer (18) 40 pts c/b; 2nd Caoimhe Keegan (28) 40 pts c/b; 3rd Enda Sweeney (27) 40 pts; 4th Marie Hackett (20) 38 pts; A Ella Butler (20) 36 pts; B Beda Edmondson (21) 38 pts; C Frances O’Connor (37) 38 pts; 11 Hole Bernie Keating (25) 17 pts.  

Monday 6th August, 2018. 11 Hole Competition

1st Marian Arnold (20) 23 pts; 2nd Beda Edmondson (21) 23pts.

Thursday 2nd August, 2018 11 Hole Competition.

1st Mary Martin (20) 25 pts.

Wednesday 1st August, 2018. 18 Hole Competition

1st Amanda O’Connor (15) 76 c/b; 2nd Helen Power (26) 76.

Sunday 29th July, 2018. President’s (Mr Mossy Power)Prize to Ladies

1st Maeve Walsh (25) 40 pts; 2nd Fiona Hackett (11) 38 pts; Gross Margaret Phelan Murray (15) 22 gross pts; 3rd Ella Butler (22) 39 pts; 4th Marian Arnold (20) 36 pts; 5th Mary Cantwell (18) 36 pts; Cat A Mary Martin (20) 34 pts; Cat B Bonnie Collingwood (22) 34 pts; Cat C Breda Canty (37) 36 pts; Front 9 Betty Bowe (23) 19 pts; Back 9 Frances O’Connor (37) 19 pts; 11 Hole Marian O’Keeffe (30) 22 pts;  Open Tournament starts on Friday 17th August – Sunday 26th August. Further details are available on our website  www.tramoregolfclub.com.

Thursday 26th July, 2018 18 Hole Ladies & Gent’s Open Seniors

1st Emma Walsh Castlecomer Golf Club  (20) 44 pts; 2nd Honoria Fogarty Castlecomer Golf Club (12) 42 pts; 3rd Sean Keane (20) 40 pts. Open Tournament starts on Friday 17th August to and include Sunday 26th August. Next in the Open Seniors series will take place on Thursday 30th August, 2018.

Monday 23rd July, 2018. Sponsor Stephen O’Rourke Golf Pro.

1st Catherine Mc Cabe (26) 41 pts; 2nd Fiona Cullen (14) 40 pts; 3rd Breda Liston (33) 39 pts; 4th Carolann Fox (36) 39 pts; Cat A Helen Costello (14) 39 pts; Cat B Maria Kavanagh (22) 39 pts; Cat C Ann Marie Monagle (33) 36 pts; 11 Hole Competition Ann Barry.

Thursday 19th July, 2018. Ladies 9 Hole Competition

Winner Breda Canty (37) 17 pts.

Monday 16th July, 2018. Sponsor Bank of Ireland

1st Margaret Hogan (33) 3 up c/b; 2nd Marian Cantwell (20) 3 up; 3rd Catherine Mc Guire (21) 2 up ; 4th Maeve Coghlan  (30) 2 up ; Cat A Margaret Phelan Murray (15) 1 up; Cat B Catherine McCabe (26) 1 up c/b; Cat C Breda Liston (33) level c/b; 11 Holes Janet Byrne (35) 19 pts.

Saturday 14th July, 2018 President’s Mixed Foursomes (Mr Mossy Power)

1st Anthony Condon (21 ) Kathleen Condon (38) 42 1/4  nett; 2nd Michael Burns (4) Mary Burns (25) 42 3/4 nett; 3rd Paddy Walsh (14) Nichola Burns (14) 43 nett.

Monday 11th July, 2018. 18 Hole Competition.

1st Marion O’Keeffe (34) 44 pts; 2nd Peg O’Sullivan (26) 42 pts; 3rd Anne Murphy (25) 40 pts; 4th Helen Nolan (28) 39 pts c/b; Cat A Colette Palmer (19) 39 pts c/b; Cat B Breda Fahy (25) 38 pts; Cat C Bridie O’Connor (34) 39 pts; 11 Hole Competition Una Corbett (36) 20 pts;

Sunday 8th July, 2018, 2018. Lady Captain (Sheelagh Meade’s ) Day

1st Sarah Howard (18) 41 pts c/b; 2nd Margaret Phelan Murray (17) 41 pts; 3rd Peg O’Sullivan (27) 40 pts; Gross Clodagh O’Brien (20) 24 gross pts; 4th Maeve Coghaln (31) 39 pts c/b; 5th Mary Burns (26) 39 pts; Cat A Lucia Ahern O’Flaherty (16) 37 pts; Cat B Una Butler (29) 39 pts; Cat C Claire Keegan (34) 38 pts; Front 9  Annette Birtwistle (24) 21 pts; Back Nine Noreen Casey (23) 21 pts; Past Lady Captain Marie Grubb (33) 37 pts; Senior Marie Hackett (22) 37 pts;Granny Anglea Mackey (30) 37 pts; Committee Prize Rachel Mulcahy (20) 36 pts; 11 Holes Bridie O’Connor (34) 19 pts; Nearest the Pin Bonnie Collingwood. Saturday 7th July, 2018. Lady Captain’s (Sheelagh Meade) MixedFoursomes. 1st Noel Cunningham,(5) Kathleen Gaffney (25) 38 1/2 net; 2nd Peter O’Flaherty (17) Lucia  O’ Flaherty (16) 42 3/4 net c/b; 3rd Tony Dillon (19) Brigid Dillon (26) 42 3/4 net. Friday 6th July,Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles 1st Declan Quinn (21) 42 pts; 2nd Michael Cullen (16) 40 pts; 3rd Eddie O’Shea (2) 39 pts; Visitor Walter Mc Nally (16) 34 pts c/b. Saturday 7th July, 2018. Lady Captain’s (Sheelagh Meade) MixedFoursomes. 1st Noel Cunningham,(5) Kathleen Gaffney (25) 38 1/2 net; 2nd Peter O’Flaherty (17) Lucia  O’ Flaherty (16) 42 3/4 net c/b; 3rd Tony Dillon (19) Brigid Dillon (26) 42 3/4 net Friday 6th July,Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles 1st Declan Quinn (21) 42 pts; 2nd Michael Cullen (16) 40 pts; 3rd Eddie O’Shea (2) 39 pts; Visitor Walter Mc Nally (16) 34 pts c/b.

Thursday 5th July, 2018. Ladies 11 Hole Competition

1st Annette Birtwistle (24) 29 pts c/b; 2nd Mel O’Connor (24) 29 pts;

Monday 2nd July Ladies 18 Hole Competition

1st Joyce Moran (13) 42 pts c/b; 2nd Kathleen Mitchell (26) 42 pts; 3rd Helen Power (27) 41 pts c/b; 4th Ann Predergast (34) 41 pts c/b; Cat 1 Honor Cassidy (19) 39 pts; Cat 2 Mary Canty (21) 37 pts c/b; Cat 3 Breda Canty (36) 36 pts c/b; Winner of 11 Hole Competition Una Corbett (36) 20 pts c/b.

Friday 29th June, 2018 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Paul Walsh (17) 44 pts; 2nd Donal Johnson (20) 41 pts; 3rd John Mitchell (1) 40 pts; Visitor Richard Browne (11)  39 pts;

Thursday 28th June, 2018. Ladies & Gent’s Open Seniors

1st John Walsh (24) 45 pts; 2nd Pat Duggan (24) 42 pts c/b; 3rd Pat Mc Evoy (20) 42 pts; Ladies Helen Power (29) 40 pts; Visitor George Cooke Waltham Windmill (14) 39 pts;

Monday 25th June, 2018.  Sponsor Sienna Furnishings 

1st Claire Keegan (38) 68 ; 2nd Mary Martin (20) 71; 3rd Caoimhe Keegan (31) 67; 4th Eimear O’Kane (31) 71. Cat A Margaret Phelan Murray 72: Cat B Marie Grubb 72;  Cat C Ann Blount 74;  

Monday 18th June, 2018.  Ladies Singles Competition kindly sponsored by Evoke Kitchens.

1st Brigid Dillon (29) 42 pts c/b; 2nd Olivia O’Hanlon (22) 42 pts; 3rd Maeve Enright (9) 41 pts; 4th Marian O’Keeffe (35) 40 pts; Cat A – Honor Cassidy (20) 37 pts; Cat B Ann D. O’Brien (26) 39 pts c/b ; Cat C Carol Ann Fox (36) 38 pts c/b;

Thursday 14th June, 2018.  11 Hole competition

1st Joan Cullinan Power (34) 21 c/b.

Monday 11th June, 2018. 18 Hole v Par – Sponsor Redlane

1st Emer Cullinan (19) 8 up; 2nd Mary Martin (21) 5 up; 3rd Eilis Strappe (11) 3 up; 4th Breda Fahy (25) 2up; Cat A Margaret Phelan Murray (17) 2up; Cat B Maria Kavanagh (23) 1up; Cat C Carolann Fox (36) 1 up.

 3up Wednesday 6th June, 2018. Ladies 18 Hole Competition :: Sponsor Colm Morrissey

1st Maeve Douglas (36) 44 pts; 2nd Anne Murphy (27) 43 pts; 3rd Marie Hackett (23) 41 pts c/b; 4th Mary Martin (23) 41 pts; Cat A Nichola Burns (13) 37 pts; Cat B Clodagh O’Brien (21) 40 pts; Cat C Brigid Dillon (29) 36 pts.

Monday 4th June, 2018.11 Hole Community Care Competition.

1st Catherine Mc Cabe (26) 28 pts; 2nd Mary Martin (23) 27 pts c/b; 3rd Mary Canty (22) 27 pts; 4th Mary Murray (22) 26 pts; 5th Lorna Costello (24) 25 pts c/b; 6th Ann Prendergast (34) 25 pts ; 7th Eilis Strappe (11) 24 pts; 8th Marie Grubb (34) 23 pts c/b; 9th Helen Costello (13) 23 pts c/b; 10th Colette Palmer (19) 23 pts.

Monday 28th May, 2018. Sponsored by Qualitile..18 Hole Stroke.

1st Beda Edmondson (21) 73; 2nd Eimear O’Kane (31) 74 c/b; 3rd Ann Mitchell (12) 74; 4th Lucia Ahern O’Flaherty (16) 75 c/b; Cat A Sarah Howard (17) 78; Cat B Anne Sludds (22) 75; Cat C Maeve Coghlan (31) 76.

Wednesday 23rd May, 2018 Sponsor Mulligan’s  Pharmacy

1st Sarah Howard (18) 40 pts ; 2nd Olivia O’Hanlon (22) 39 pts; 3rd Helen Costello (13) 38 pts; 4th Enda Sweeney (27) 38 pts  11 Hole Mary Power (30) 25 pts; Low Cat Ann Mitchell (12) 35 pts; Med Cat Mary Martin (23) 38 pts; High Cat Liz Leamy  (38)38 pts.

Thursday 17th May, 2018. Ladies Competition

Winner Enda Sweeney (27) 20 pts;

Wednesday 16th May, 2018.

1st Anna Power (24) 25 pts; 2nd Beda Edmondson (21) 23 pts.

Sunday 13th May, 2018. Lady President (Mary Purcell’s) Day,

1st Betty Bowe (22) 39 pts; 2nd Mary Martin (23) 36 pts;  Gross Anna Dawson (5) 31 pts; 3rd Caoimhe Keegan (31) 38 pts; 4th Olivia O’Hanlon (22) 36 pts; 5th Margaret Phelan Murray (17) 35 pts; Low Category Fional Cullen (14) 32 pts c/b; Middle Category Brid Dillon (30) 34 pts c/b; High Category Claire Keegan (38) 34 pts; Past Lady President   Joyce Moran (12) 32 pts; Front Nine Anne Murphy (27) 17 pts c/b; Back Nine Nichola Burns (13) 18 pts; 11 Hole Competition Helen Nolan (28) 18 pts; Nearest the Pin  – 3rd Hole Nichola Burns ; Nearest the Pin 15th Hole Joan Cullinan Power.

Saturday 12th May, 2018. Lady President’s (Mary Purcell) Mixed Foursomes.

1st Neil Cashin (3) Maeve Walsh (24) 42 1/4 nett; 2nd Liam Purcell (8) Anna Purcell (35) 43 1/4 nett; 3rd Patrick Walshe (15) Nichola Burns (13) 44 nett.

Thursday 10th May, 2018. Ladies Competition

Winner Una Butler (29) 18pts;

Wednesday 9th May, 2018. Ladies 18 Hole Competition V Par Sponsored by Evoke Kitchens.

1st Lucia O’Flaherty (16) All Square c/b; 2nd Mary Canty (21) All Square c/b ; 3rd Maeve Walsh (24) All Square c/b.

Monday 7th May, 2018. Ladies & Gent’s Open Fourball

1st Sarah Howard (18) Rachel Mulcahy (20) 44 pts; 2nd Darragh Crowe (15) Joe Manning (17) 42  pts c/b. 

Thursday 5th May 2018. Ladies Competition.

1st Brigid Dillon (30) 20 pts; 2nd Eimear O’Kane (31) 19 pts;

Saturday 28th Monday 30th April, 2018. Ladies 9 Hole Competition

1st Eimear O’Kane (31) 21 pt’s ; 2nd Elizabeth Leamy (38) 18 pts; 3rd Ann Blount (30) 18 pts;

Monday 16th April, 2018. Ladies 18 Hole competition sponsored by Barry Griffin Pharmacy.

1st Lorna Costello (24) 36 pts c/b; 2nd Eilis Strappe (11) 36 pts c/b; 3rd Betty Bowe (22) 36 pts; 4th Maeve Walsh (24) 34 pts.