Men's Results

Sunday 25th June, 2017. Singles Stableford Blue Tees

1st Gerry Reade (23) 41 pts; 2nd George Linehan (11) 39 pts; Gross Danny Linehan (2) 34  gross pts; 3rd Declan Burns (9) 38 pts c/b; Back Nine Owen Kavanagh (23) 20 pts c/b.

Friday 23rd June, 2017. Ladies & Gent's Open Singles .

1st Mark Murphy (12) 40 pts c/b; 2nd Damian Musgrave (14) 40 pts; 3rd Anne Kelleher (23) 39 pts c/b; Gross Aaron Cashin (2) 36 gross pts; Visitor Neil Dermody (14) 36 pts.

Wednesday 21st June, 2017. Long Handicap Sponsored by Eddie & Pat Mc Donald.

1st Tony Condon (21) 27 pts; 2nd Robin Walsh (19) 26 pts; 3rd Tony Walsh (21) 25 pts; 4th Tony Power (23) 25 pts; Secret Score Frank Heffernan .

Tuesday 20th June, 2017. Fourball - 11 Hole Semi Open

1st John O'Sullivan (12) John Dunphy (15) 29 pts; 2nd Eddie O'Shea (2) Sean Connors (13) 28 pts c/b; 3rd Ray Kane (10) Sean Collins (13) 28 pts c/b.

Sunday 18th June, 2017. Joe Brown Cup v Par - Sponsored by DLIGHT CONCEPTS (MR. SHANE CROWLEY)

1st Patrick Walshe (21)  5Up c/b; 2nd BillyGoodwin (17) 5 Up; Gross Aaron Cashin (2) level; 3rd Liam Sinnott (23) 4 Up:Back Nine John O'Sullivan (13) 4 up back nine.

Saturday 17th June, 2017. Open Long Handicap

1st Pat Keighery (26) 40 pts; 2nd Warren Wood (20) 35 pts; 3rd Andrew Galloway (20) 33 pts c/b; Visitor John Starmer (20) 33 pts.

Friday 16th June, 2017. Ladies & Gent's Open Singles

1st Stephen Linehan (4) 40 pts; 2nd John O'Keeffe (14) 39 pts; 3rd David Spillane (7) 38 pts; Visitor Simon Craven Blundells Hill G.C. (11) 32 pts.

Wednesday 14th June, 2017. Long Handicap kindly sponsored by Barry Brennan, Brennan's Pharmacy, Summerhill, Tramore.

1st Pat Keighery (26) 27 pts c/b ; 2nd Frank P Fitzgerald (20) 27 pts c/b;3rd John Walsh (24) 27 pts; 4th Gerry Murphy (22) 25 pts c/b.

Tuesday 13th June, 2017, 11 Hole Fourball Semi Open. 1st Prize sponsored by Ray Scott, Captains Prize Winner.

1st Declan Burns (9) Wally O'Connor (14) 30 pts; 2nd Ray Kane (9) Sean Collins (12) 29 pts; 3rd Joe Rockett (14) Paul Rockett (11)28 pts c/b.

Sunday 11th June, 2017 Singles Stableford - Kindly Sponsored by  Audi Waterford.

1st John P.O'Brien  (10) 40 pts; 2nd Stephen Reville (19) 38 pts c/b; Gross Peter Power (scr) 36 pts; 3rd Sean Connor (14) 38 pts; Back Nine Billy Goodwin (17) 21 pts.

Friday 9th June, 2017. Ladies & Gent's Open Singles

1st Garrett Fitzgerald (23) 41 pts; 2nd Jack Furlong (7) 39 pts; 3rd Eamon Keating (22) 37 pts; Gross John Mitchell (scr) 33 gross pts; Visitor Faithlegg Golf Club  (11) 36 pts;

Tuesday 6th June, 2017 11 Hole Fourball - Semi-Open

1st Eddie O'Shea (2) Sean Connor (14) 29 pts; 2nd Michael Darrer (13) Tom Linehan (9) 27 pts; 3rd John Purcell (14) Bryan Douglas (14) 26 pts c/b.

Monday 5th June, 2017. 3 Person Scramble

Winners Dr Gary Fitzgerald (23) James Croke (18) Derek Musgrave (14) 93 pts.

Sunday 4th June, 2017. Noel Cunningham's Captains Day.

1st Ray Scott (17) 42 pts c/b; 2nd Luke Cummins (11) 42 pts c/b; Gross Robin Dawson (+4) 42 gross pts; 3rd Tom Lawlor (18) 42 pts; 4th Paul Walsh (18) 41 pts c/b; 5th Stuart  Roche (22) 41 pts; Cat A John O'Neill (9) 39 pts; Cat B Jim Whelan (19) 40 pts; Cat C Stephen Reville (20) 41 pts; Past Captain Mossie Power (12) 25 pts c/b - 11 Holes; Senior Damian Musgrave (14) 25 pts c/b - 11 Holes.

Saturday 3rd June, 2017  Captain Noel Cunningham's Mixed Foursomes

1st John Cashman (21) Joan Cashman (36) 41 net; 2nd John Mitchell (scr) Kathleen Gaffney (26) 42 1/3 net c/b; 3rd Brigid Dillon (32) Tony Dillon (21) 42 1/3 net.

Friday 2nd June, 2017 Ladies & Gent's Open Singles

1st Jack Hearn (scr ) 39 pts; 2nd Tom Lawlor (17) 38 pts; 3rd Liam Hannon Ballneety Golf Club (9) 37 pts.

Wednesday 31st May, 2017 11 Hole Long Handicap - Sponsor KKPM

1st Owen Kavanagh (24) 23 pts; 2nd Maurice Murphy (25) 22 pts c/b; 3rd Denis Canty (23) 20 pts c/b; Secret Score Marcus Keaveney.

Tuesday 30th May, 2017. 11 Hole Fourball  - Semi Open

1st Liam Slevin (14) Martin Geary (18) 29 pts; 2nd  Kevin Doyle (13) Liam Sinnott (23) 28 pts c/b; 3rd  John Breen (11) Eoin Farrell (12) 28 pts c/b;

Sunday 28th May, 2017. Munster Express Cup kindly sponsored by Mr Kieran Walsh.

1st Jason Flynn (14) 44 pts; 2nd Tommy Lucas (16) 42 pts; Gross Paul Flynn (scr) 36 pts c/b; 3rd Kieran Sludds (10) 41 pts c/b.
Congratulations to Mark Murphy Hole in One on the 10th.

Friday 26th May, 2017. Ladies & Gent's Open Singles

1st John Cassidy (13) 39 pts; 2nd Noel Cunningham (6) 38 pts c/b; 3rd John Mitchell (scr) 38 pts c/b; Visitor Mark Walsh Waterford Golf Club  (18) 34 pts.

Thursday 25th May, 2017. Ladies & Gent's Open Seniors

1st Danny Mc Sweeney Youghal Golf Club (13) 39 pts c/b; 2nd George Connolly (18) 39 pts; 3rd Marian Arnold (20) 38 pts c/b; Visitor Leslie Jastrzebski New Ross Golf Club (26) 38 pts c/b.

Wednesday 24th May, 2017. 11 Hole Long Handicap

1st Arthur Bardon (22) 25 pts; 2nd Michael Carey (20) 24 pts; 3rd Tom Nolan (25) 23 pts; 4th Alan Crawford (28) 23 pts.

Tuesday 23rd May, 2017. 11 Hole Fourball

1st Martin Walsh (4) Keith Ridgard (11) 29 pts; 2nd Michael Darrer (12) John Purcell (14) John O'Sullivan (12) John Dunphy (15) 27 pts.

Sunday 21st May, 2017. 16  Hole Man Team Event.

1st Austen Ahern (6) Mark Murphy (12) Philip Tobin (7) 70 pts; 2nd Michael Darrer (13) Niall Bohan (14) Eoin Maughan (17) 69 pt c/b.

Friday 19th May, 2017. Ladies & Gent's Open Singles.

1st Evan Shanahan (18) 40 pts; 2nd Ned O'Donovan (21) 39 pts c/b; 3rd Pat O'Rourke (24) 39 pts c/b; Gross Neil Cashin (3) 37 gross pts; Visitor P.J.O'Sullivan (16) 35 pts.

Long Handicap. Wednesday 17th May, 2017

1st Avery Coryell (19) 24 pts; 2nd Robin Walsh (19) 23 pts; 3rd Robert Dooly (21) 22 pts c/b; 4th Pat Keighery (22) 22 pts.

Tuesday 16th May, 2017. 11 Hole Semi - Open Fourball

1st Patrick Walshe (19) Brednan O'Sullivan (18) 27 pts; 2nd Liam Wallace (18) Chris Winser (11) 26 pts c/b; 3rd Danny Linehan  (2) Eoin Maughan (17) 26 pts.

Sunday 14th May, 2017. Singles Stableford  - 16 Holes  (Due to runnng of East Munster Secion of Jimmy Bruen  Cup)

1st John Mitchell (scr) 34 pts; 2nd tom Lawlor (19) 33 pts; 3rd Chris Winser (11) 32 pts;

Friday 12th May, 2017  Ladies & Gent's Open Singles

1st Billy Goodwim (20) 42 pts; 2nd Declan Burns (9) 39 pts c/b; 3rd Ray O'Hanlon (19) 39 pts; Gross John Mitchell (scr) 37 gross pts.

Wednesday 10th May, 2017. 11 Hole Long Handicap.

1st Patrick Pierce (28) 27 pts; 2nd Jim Whelan (19) 26 pts; 3rd Blaize Hannigan (21) 25 pts; 4th Robert Dooly (21) 24 pts.

Tuesday 9th May, 2017. 11 Hole Fourball

1st Mick O'Keeffe (19) Ian Birtwistle (15) 29 pts c/b; 2nd Ronan Musgrave (22) Damian Musgrave (13) 29 pts c/b; 3rd John O'Sullivan (12) John Dunphy (15) 29 pts.

Sunday 7th May, 2017 Nomad Cup Qualifier.

Category 1 (12 & less) 1st  Damien Burns (7) 67 net ;2nd Rob Landers (9) 69; 3rd Peter Power (scr) 72; 4th Conor Furlong (9) 72; 5th Ray Kane (11) 72; 6th Nick Elliott (7) 72; 7th Derek Grubb (6) 72; 8th Brian Lanigan (9) 73 c/b;
Category 2 (13  + ) 1st Frank O'Mara (16) 73; 2nd Kevin Doyle (13) 73 ;3rd Sean Connor (14) 74; 4th Sean Hennessy (13) 74; 5th Ronan Musgrave (22) 74; 6th Gerry Reade (20) 75 c/b; 7th Bryan Douglas (17) 75 c/b; 8th John Coughlan (16) 75 c/b.
Leading Qualifier Damien Burns 67 Net

Friday 5th May, 2017. Ladies & Gent's Open Singles

1st Rody Keighery (21) 40 pts; 2nd Lesley Coleman (31) 37 pts; 3rd Pat Keegan (28) 36 pts c/b; Gross Alan Browne (2) 32 gross pts; Visitor Kenny Irvine DNC (13) 34 pts.

Wednesday 3rd May, 2017. Long Handicap

1st Finbarr Dorgan (22) 27 pts;2nd John Cashman (21) 26 pts c/b; 3rd Michael Morrissey (21) 26 pts c/b; 4th Tony Hurley (22) 25 pts c/b.

 

Tuesday 2nd May, 2017. 11 Hole Fourball

1st Jack Savage (23), Neil Cashin (3) 26 pts c/b; 2nd Danny Linehan (2) RayDuffy (13) 26 pts c/b.

Monday 1st May, 2017 R & A 9 Hole Competition

Winners John O'Sullivan (12) Amanda O'Connor (16) 40 pts; Regional Final Wednesday  14th June, 2017 @ Thurles Golf Club

Sunday 30th April, 2017 Keating & Gaule Cup v Par

1st Martin O'Dwyer (3) 3 up c/b; 2nd Shay Holden (10) 3 up c/b; Gross Neil Cashin (3) 1 down c/b; 3rd Declan Burns (9) 3 up c/b; Back Nine John Breen (11) 3 up.
Presentations will take place on Saturday 6th May @ 17:30 hours.

Friday 28th April, 2017. Ladies & Gent's Open Singles

1st Sean Og Forustal (7) 41 pts; 2nd George Connolly (19) 40 pts; 3rd Eilis Strappe (11) 39 pts; Gross Eddie O'Shea (1) 37 gross pts

Wednesday 26th April, 2017 - 11 Hole Long Handicap

1st Paul Walsh (18) 27 pts; 2nd Maurice Murphy (25) 27 pts c/b; 3rd Frank P Fitzgerald (20) 25 pts; 4th Martin King (24) 24 pts.

Tuesday 25th April, 2017 - 11 Hole Fourball

1st Martin Walsh (4) Keith Ridgard (11) 27 pts; 2nd Sean Connor (14) Gerry Cullinan (12) 27 pts.

Sunday 23rd April, 2017 - Singles Stableford

1st John Breen (12) 41 pts; 2nd Eddie O'Shea (2) 40 pts; Gross Paul Flynn (0) 39 gross pts; 3rd David Spillane (7) 39 pts c/b; Back Nine Maurice O'Brien (11) 22 pts.

Friday 21st April, 2017. Ladies & Gent's Open Singles

1st Colm Nolan (23) 40 pts; 2nd Eddie O'Shea (2) 39 pts; 3rd Gerry Poole Mountrath Golf Club (21) 37 pts.

J.B Carr

Congratulations to our J.B. Carr team who had a great success over Williamstown on their own course yesterday. The Team was Tony Whelan Blaize Hannigan, Dave Kenny Liam Slevin, Allen Treacy Gary Fitzgerald, Sean Muphy Tom Lucas, John C Murphy Ernie Rice - managed by Jim O'Sullivan & Micky Hannigan. Next round will be v Faithlegg or Dungarvan.

Thursday 20th April, 2017. Ladies & Gent's Open Singles

1st Jim Whelan (19) 39 pts; 2nd Shay Burke (18) 38 pts; 3rd Pat  Madigan Waterford Castle Golf Club  (1) 37 pts; Visitor John O'Brien  Youghal Golf Club (12) 35 pts c/b.

Wednesday 19th April, 2017. Long Handicap - 11 Hole Competition.

1st Mick Cullen (19) 26 pts; 2nd Frank Heffernan (21) 25 pts; 3rd George Connolly (19) 24 pts c/b; 4th Stephen Reville (20) 24 pts.

Monday 17th April - 3 Person Team Event

Winners Ted Healy (16) John Cardiff (17) Robin Walsh (19) 82 pts.

Sunday 16th April, 2017 Easter Cup - Stroke Blue Tees. Sponsor Heineken Ireland.

1st Eoin Casey (14) 71 nett c/b; 2nd Niall Kennedy (3) 71 nett c/b; Gross Aaron Cashin (2) 74  gross c/b; 3rd George Linehan (11) 71 nett;Back Nine Junior Captain Jack Furlong (7) 31 1/2 nett. Presentation of prizes will take place on Saturday 22nd April at 17:30 hours.

Friday 14th April,2017 Ladies & Gent's Open  Singles

1st Eoin Casey (16) 41 pts; 2nd T. J. Hendrick Waterford Golf Club (15) 39 pts c/b; 3rd Seamus Furlong (14) 39 pts; Gross Alan Browne (2)35  gross pts.

Thursday 13th April, 2017 - Seniors Champagne Scramble 11 Hole Old Course

1st P. Pierce (28) ,J.Savage (23), J.K.Power (15) 58 pts; 2nd S.Mulligan (14) P.Hearne (20) T. Walsh (21) 56 pts c/b.

Sunday 9th April, 2017. Singles GOY. Sponsor Stephen O'Rourke PGA Professional.

1st Jack Hearn (1) 40 pts; 2nd Derek Musgrave (15) 38 pts c /b; Gross Danny Linehan (2) 33 gross pts; 3rd Ernie Rice (12) 38 pts.

Presentation of prizes  will take place on Saturday 15th April, 2017

Friday 7th April, 2017. Ladies & Gent's Open Singles

1st Bonnie Collingwood (26) 41 pts; 2nd Paul Rockett (13) 40 pts; 3rd Denis Duff Greystones Golf Club (13) 39 pts c/b; Gross Alan Browne (2) 36 gross pts.

Thursday 6th April, 2017. Seniors 11 Holes Old Course

1st P.O'Reilly (17) S. Kavanagh (23) M. Cummins (28) 60 pts. 2nd F Kelly (13) A Bardon (22) D Buckley (22) 55 pts c/b.

Sunday 2nd April, 2017. Singles Stableford White Tee.

1st Shay Holden (10) 42 pts;2nd John Dunphy (15) 41 pts; Gross Chris Butler (scr) 38 gross pts; 3rd John Cassidy (14) 40 pts c/b.

Friday 31st March, 2017. Ladies & Gent's Open Singles

1st Joe Rockett (16) 42 pts; 2nd Bonnie Collingwood (26) 41 pts; 3rd John Cassidy (14) 40 pts; Gross Paul Flynn (scr) 37 gross pts; Visitor John Browne Williamstown Golf Club (6) 35 pts;

Thursday 30th March, 2017. Seniors 11 Hole Competition

1st John Walsh (24) 26 pts; 2nd Denis Canty (23) 25 pts; 3rd John Hayden (7) 24 pts c/b; Super Senior John English (21) 19 pts.

Sunday 26th March, 2017. Singles - Medal - Stroke

1st Dave Bennett (4) 73 nett c/b; 2nd Gerry Cullinan (14) 73 nett; Gross Eddie O'Shea (2) 76 gross; 3rd Paul Hickey (13) 74 nett c/b.

Friday 24th March, 2017. Ladies & Gent's Open Singles

1st Allen Treacy (12) 40 pts c/b; 2nd Olivia O'Hanlon (31) 40 pts; 3rd Shay Burke (18) 40 pts; Gross John Mitchell (scr) 38 gross pts; Visitor Brian Sweeney Faithlegg Golf Club (15) 39 pts;

Thursday 23rd March, 2017. Seniors Champagne Scramble 11 Holes.

1st J Walsh (24) P Duggan (24) T O Riordan (24) 57 pts c/b; 2nd B Moore (20) F Heffernan (21) R Fitzgerald (6) 57 pts.

Winter League Result's

Winners : Silver Slippers - Danny Linehan, John Purcell, Bryan Douglas, Ray Duffy. Runners up Flynn's Allstars - Paul Flynn, Brian Lanigan, Paul A. Power, Paul Coffey.

Sunday 19th March, 2017 Singles Stableford

1st Michael Darrer (13) 39 pts c/b; 2nd Blaise Hannigan (21) 39 pts; Gross Chris Butler (0) 35 gross pts;3rd John Forristal (5) 38 pts c/b.

Friday 17th March, 2017. Ladies & Gents Open Singles

1st Darren Power Gold Coast (16) 39 pts c/b; 2nd Stephen Reville (20) 39 pts; 3rd Martin Walsh (4) 38 pts c/b; Gross John Mitchell (scr) 35 gross pts.

Thursday 16th March, 2017 Seniors 9 Hole Burrows Course.

1st Pat Pierce (28) 21 pts c/b; 2nd John Walsh (24) 21 pts c/b; 3rd Denis Mc Carthy (25) 21 pts; Super Senior Peter Burns (22) 20 pts.

Sunday 12th March, 2017 - 3 Man Champagne Scramble

1st N.Mc Cartan (18) J O'Sullivan (18) M. Monagle (10) 91 pts; 2nd R Kane (11) S Collins (13) J.K. Power (15) 89 pts.

Friday 10th March, 2017. Ladies & Gent's Open Singles

1st Keith Ridgard (12) 42 pts;2nd Owen Kavanagh (23) 41 pts c/b; 3rd John  O'Neill (10) 41 pts; Gross John Mitchell (scr) 37 gross pts; Visitor Stephen Mc Enery Dunmore East Golf Club (17) 39 pts.

Thursday 9th March, 2017. Champagne Scramble

1st S. Mulligan (16) T. Walsh (21) B. Aylward (22) 52 pts; 2nd P O' Connell (5) N. Power (22) B. Rogers (20) 50 pts

 B RoberSunday 5th March, 2017. Single Stableford Competition.

1st Paul A Power (8) 41 pts; 2nd Damien Burns (7) 40 pts; Gross Paul Flynn (scr) 36 gross pts; 3rd Michael Darrer (13) 38 pts.

Friday 3rd March, 2017. Ladies & Gent's Open Singles

1st Olivia O'Hanlon (31) 38 pts; 2nd Tony Higgins (12) 37 pts c/b; 3rd Kevin Doyle (14) 37 pts c/b; Gross Paul Flynn (scr) 35 pts; Visitor T.J. Hendrick Waterford Golf Club (15) 33 pts.

Thursday 2nd March, 2017. Singles - 9 Hole Graun Course

1st Seamie Kiely (13) 22 pts c/b; 2nd Rory Fitzgerald (6) 22 pts; 3rd Dave Kenny (13) 21 pts c/b; Super Senior Noel Lynam (15) 19 pts.

Sunday 26th February 2017. 3 Man Champagne Scramble.

1st Ken Baldwin (10) Darren Quinn (7) (10) John Clancy (8)(11) 80 pts c/b; 2nd Tony Higgins (12) Liam Sinnott (22) Stephen Reville (20) 80 pts;

Saturday 25th February 2017 9 Hole Scramble - Newtown Course  - Rugby Special.

Winners  Captain Noel Cunningham (5) John Mitchell (scr)  Michael Burns (3) Andy Cunningham (8) 29 1/5th c/b.

Friday 24th February, 2017. Ladies & Gent's Open Singles

1st Kevin Doyle (16) 42 pts; 2nd  Pat O'Rourke (24)  42 pts;  3rd Pat Keegan (28); Visitor Derek Brennan Waterford Castle Golf Club (13) 38 pts. Gross Denny Sinnott Waterford Castle Golf Club(scr) 36 gross.

Thursday 23rd February, 2017. Seniors  Champagne Scramble.

1st D Mc Carthy (25) J Cashman (20) S Kavanagh  (23) 47 pts; 2nd D Kinsella (21) M Morrissey  (20) T Power (22) 45 pts c/b.

Sunday 19th February, 2017. Singles Stableford - Winter League Week 6.

1st George Connolly (19) 40 pts c/b; 2nd Brian Lanigan (10) 40 pts c/b; Gross Jack Hearn (1) 38 gross pts; 3rd John E Clancy (11) 40 pts.

Friday 17th February, 2017. Ladies & Gent's Open Singles

1st Keith Ridgard (12) 39 pts; 2nd Damien Burns (7) 38 pts; 3rd John Mitchell (scr) 35 pts c/b; Visitor Ray Murphy  Faithlegg Golf Club (11) 33 pts.

Thursday 16th February, 2017 - Senior's 9 Hole Graun Course.

1st Steve Mulligan (16) 23 pts; 2nd Jim O'Sullivan (18) 22 pts; 3rd Bertie Rogers (21) 21 pts; Super Senior Arthur Bardon (22) 17 pts. Number of players 50. Tea/Coffee & Scone after golf  is included in the competition entry of €5.

Sunday 12th February, 2017 Singles Stableford (Winter League Sunday 5)

1st Sean Collins (13) 40 pts c/b; 2nd Billy Moore (20) 40 pts; Gross Neil Cashin (2) 34 gross pts c/b; 3rd Michael O'Keeffe (14) 39 pts.

Friday 10th February, 2017. Ladies & Gent's Open Singles

1st John O'Keeffe (14) 42 pts; 2nd James Cooney West Waterford (13) 41 pts; 3rd Don Buckley (23) 40 pts c/b; Gross Paul Flynn (scr) 36 pts c/b.

Thursday 9th February, 2017. Seniors Champagne Scramble - Burrows Course.

1st P.O'Connell (6) B. Rogers (21) N. Power (22) 48 pts; 2nd T. Power (22) M. Morrissey (20) D Kinsella (21) 47 pts;

Friday 3rd February, 2017 Ladies & Gent's Open Singles Stableford.

1st Stephen O'Brien (15) 40 pts c/b; 2nd Amanda O'Connor (16) 40 pts c/b; 3rd Vincent Nyhan (20) 40 pts; Gross Val Burns (6) 33 pts; Visitor Tom Quinlan  Smurfit Golf Club(7) 26 pts.

Thursday 2nd February, 2017.Seniors  Singles Stableford - 9 Holes

1st John Hayden 21 pts; 2nd Michael Morrissey 19 pts c/b; 3rd Finbarr Berry 19 pts; Super Senior Declan O'Gorman 14 pts c/b

Sunday 29th January, 217 3 Man Champagne Scramble

1st Donnacha O'Kane (13) Nathan Hunt (14) Stuart Roche (24) 85 pts; 2nd Derek Grubb (6) Thomas Linehan (10) George Linehan (11) 84 pts.

Friday 27th January, 2017. Ladies & Gent's Open Singles Stableford.

1st T.J. Hendrick Waterford Golf Club (15) 40 pts; 2nd Pierre Moulin (14) 38 pts; 3rd Ray Kane (11) 37 pts c/b; Gross Eddie O'Shea (2) 35 pts;

Thursday 26th January, 2017. Seniors 9 Holes Burrows Course.

1st Vince Nyhan (19) 22 pts; 2nd Blaize Hannigan (20) 22 pts; 3rd Steve Mulligan (16) 20 pts c/b; Super Senior Nicky Power (22) 20 pts c/b.

Sunday 22nd January, 2017 Singles Stableford - Winter League Week 4.

1st Keith Ridgard (12) 43 pts c/b; 2nd Kevin Doyle (16) 43 pts c/b; Gross Jack Hearn (1) 37 gross pts;  3rd Sean Collins (13) 43 pts.

Friday 20th January, 2017 Ladies & Gent's Open Singles

1st Kevin Doyle (16) 37 pts c/b; 2nd David Power Waterford Castle Golf Club (20) 37 pts; 3rd John Mitchell (+1) 35 pts.

Thursday 19th January, 2017. Seniors Champagne Scramble 11 Holes.

1st P Mc Evoy (18) J Cashman (21) P O'Reilly (17) 58 pts; 2nd  P O'Connell (6) B Rogers (21) N Power (22) 56pts c/b.

Sunday 15th January, 2016. 3 Man Champagne Scramble.

1st John O'Neill (10) John O'Keeffe (14) Eamonn Pollard (18) 94 pts; 2nd Eddie O'Shea (2) John Forristal (5) Blaize Hannigan (21) 89 pts;

Friday 13th January, 2016. Ladies & Gent's  Open Singles 

1st Declan Burns (9) 39 pts c/b; 2nd Avery Coryell (19) 39 pts; 3rd Richard Kenneally (13) 37 pts; Gross Eddie O'Shea (2) 34 pts; Visitor Larry Connolly Faithlegg Golf Club (12) 36 pts.

 

Thursday 12th January, 2017. Seniors Singles 9 Holes.

1st Gerry Murphy (22) 22 pts; 2nd Pat O'Reilly (17) 20 pts c/b ; 3rd Michael Morrissey (21) 20 pts; Super Senior Dick Kinsella (21) 18 pts.

Sunday 8th January, 2016. Single Stableford - Winter League Week 3.

1st Chris Butler (scr) 39 pts c/b; 2nd Stuart Roche (24) 39 pts c/b; Gross Paul Flynn (scr) 35 gross pts; 3rd Seamus Furlong (13) 39 pts c/b.

 

Thursday 5th January, 2017. Seniors Team Event

1st  P Hackett (21) S Kavanagh (24) P Cadogan (16) 57 pts c/b ; 2nd   J Casey (16) D Canty (23) A Bardon (22) 57 pts ;

Sunday 1st January, 2017. Singles Stableford.

1st Michael Crowley (11) 41 pts; 2nd Chris Butler (scr) 35 pts; Gross Jack Hearn (1) 30 gross pts; 3rd John O'Keeffe (14) 34 pts.

 

Friday 30th December, 2016. Ladies & Gents Open  Single Stableford Competition.

1st Austen Ahern (6) 41 pts c/b; 2nd Peter Power (1) 41 pts; 3rd Kevin Doyle (17) 38 pts c/b; Visitor M Gaffney  Jnr Waterford Golf Club (2) 35 pts.

Thursday 29th December, 2016. Seniors 11 Hole Old Course Competition.

1st Dave Kenny (13) 24 pts; 2nd Damian Musgrave (13) 23 pts c/b; 3rd Jim O'Sullivan (18) 23 pts c/b; Super Senior Liam Murphy (15) 20 pts .

Wednesday 28th December, 2016. Captain Noel Cunningham, Lady Captain Noreen O'Shea, Junior Captain's Jack Furlong, Clodagh Parkinson Drives In.

BURROWS COURSE ::1st Captain Noel Cunningham (5) Kathleen Gaffney (28) David Jackman (8) Andy Cunningham (8) 26 11/20 net; 2nd Pat O'Connell (6) Frank Kelly (13) Denis Kelleher (17) Anne Kelleher (23) 28 1/20 net. GRAUN COURSE :: 1st Sean Hennessy (12) Paul Hickey (13) Tommy Lucas (14) Robbie Walsh (23) 29 9/10 net ; 2nd Chris Butler (0) John Forristal (5)  Blaize Hannigan (21) Ella Butler (25) 30 9/20 net. NEWTOWN COURSE 1st Barry Kearns (10) John Dawson (11) Charlie Dawson (4) Anna Dawson (9) 27 3/10 net; 2nd Conor Furlong (8) Junior Captain Jack Furlong Jun (8) Junior Captain Clodagh Parkinson (20) Ellen Parkinson (36) 28 2/5 net.

Friday 23rd December, 2016. Ladies & Gents Open Singles

1st John Browne Williamstown Golf Club (6) 37 pts; 2nd Stephen O'Brien (15) 36 pts; 3rd Seamus Furlong (13) 35 pts.

Thursday 22nd December, 2016. Seniors 3 Man Champagne Scramble - 9 holes Burrows Course.

1st Martin Geary (18) Liam Slevin (14) Sean Connor (14) 49 pts; 2nd David Murray (10)  Blaize Hannigan (20)  Tim Crowley (25) 46 pts.

 

Sunday 18th December 2016. Team Event (3 Man Champagne Scramble)

1st. Darren Quinn (9), John Clancy (10), Joe Rockett (16)  91 points

2nd. Chris Butler (Scr), Alan Browne (3), John Dunphy (15) 90 Points

Friday 16th December, 2016. Ladies & Gents Open Singles

1st Pat  Doyle (17) 40 pts; 2nd Danny Linehan (2) 39 pts c/b; 3rd Paul A Power (8) 39 pts c/b; Visitor T.J. Hendrick Waterford Golf Club (15) 31 pts.

 

Thursday 15th December, 2016. Seniors - Single Stableford 9 hole Burrows

1st Steve Mulligan (17) 22 pts c/b;2nd Sean Connor (14) 22 pts; 3rd Kevin Murray (6) 20 pts c/b; Super Senior Tommy Lucas (14) 20 pts.

 

Sunday 11th December, 2016. Singles Stableford - Winter League Week 2.

1st Kieran Dalton (12) 42 pts; 2nd Tony Higgins (14) 40 pts;

Gross John Mitchell (+1) 38 gross pts; 3rd George Linehan (11) 38 pts c/b.

Friday 9th December, 2016. Ladies & Gent's Open Singles

1st Kevin Doyle (19) 39 pts; 2nd Owen Kavanagh (23) 34 pts; 3rd Liam Sinnott (20) 33 pts; Gross Prize John Mitchell (+1) 34 gross pts.

 

Thursday 8th December, 2016. Champagne Scramble -  9 Holes.

1st D Murray (11) B Hannigan (21) T Crowley (26) 52 pts;

2nd G Cullinan (14) L Slevin (14) S Connor (14) 48 pts.

 

Sunday 4th December, 2016. 3 Man Champagne Scramble.

1st Richie Kearney  (10) Stephen  Mulligan (17) Robbie  Walsh (23) 92 pts;

2nd John Clancy (11) Darren Quinn (10) Dave Ryan ( 12) 88 pts;

 

Friday 2nd December, 2016. Ladies & Gent's Open Singles

1st Sean Carew (11) 42 pts; 2nd Brian Morris (13) 39 pts; 3rd Liam O'Dwyer (9) 38 pts; Gross John Mitchell (+1) 37 pts; Visitor T. J. Hendrick Waterford Golf Club (15) 37 pts.

 

Sunday 27th November, 2016. Singles Stableford - Week 1 of Winter League.

1st Nick Mc Grath (16) 41 pts; 2nd Paul Flynn (scr) 39 pts; Gross Danny Linehan (2) 35 gross pts; 3rd Mark Mulcahy (7) 38 pts;

 

Friday 25th November, 2016 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles Stableford.

1st Declan Burns (9) 39 pts; 2nd Alan Browne (3) 38 pts; 3rd Eddie O’Shea (2) 37 pts; Visitor  Stephen Barry Douglas Golf Club (13) 36 pts.

 

Thursday 24th November, 2016. Seniors 9 Hole Competition

1st Allen Treacy (11) Bill Halley (20) Damian Musgrave (13) 48 pts; 2nd Peter Hackett (21) Frank Fitzgerald (14) Gerry Murphy (22)  47 pts.

 

Sunday 20th November 2016. 3 Man Champagne Scramble

1st Danny Linehan (2) George Linehan (12) John Purcell  (15) 90 pts c/b ;2nd John P O' Brien (10) Denis Canty (23) Paul A Power (8) 90 pts.

 

Friday 18th November, 2016. Ladies & Gent's Open Singles

1st  Mossy Power (13)  41 pts; 2nd   Val Burns (7)  40 pts : 3rd Maurice Flynn (21) 38 pts ;Visitor John Mc Donagh Faithlegg Golf Club  (21) 27 pts.

 

Thursday 17th November, 2016. Seniors Singles 9 Hole.

1st Maurice Murphy (25) 19 pts c/b; 2nd Bill Halley (20) 19 pts c/b; 3rd Pat O'Connell (6) 19 pts c/b; Super Senior Bertie Rogers (20) 19 pts.

 

Sunday 13th November, 2016 Men's Singles Stableford

1st John Mitchell  (scr) 41 pts c/b; 2nd Michael Monagle (11) 41 pts; Gross Jack Hearn (1) 39 gross pts; 3rd David Ryan (13) 40 pts c/b.

 

Friday 11th November, 2016. Ladies & Gent's Open Singles.

1st Steve Thompson (20) 37 pts; 2nd John Mitchell (scr) 36 pts; 3rd Eddie O'Shea (2) 35 pts; Visitor Daren Flynn Waterford Castle Golf Club (14) 29 pts.

 

Thursday 10th November, 2016. 9 Hole Seniors Champagne Scramble.

1st D. Murray, T. Crowley, B Hannigan 51 pts; 2nd S Mulligan, T. Walsh, B.Aylward 46 pts.

 

 

Sunday 6th November, 2016. 3 - Man Champagne Scramble

1st Tony Whelan (9) Michael Sullivan (10) Michael Crowley (13) 96 pts; 2nd Chris Butler (0) John O'Sullivan (13) Blaize Hannigan (22) pts.

 

Friday 4th November, 2016. Open Singles - Ladies & Gent's

1st Philip Tobin (8) 40 pts; 2nd Eddie O'Shea (2) 39 pts; 3rd John O'Keeffe (15) 37 pts c/b; Visitor Tom Kelly East Cork Golf Club (11) 35 pts.

 

Thursday 3rd November, 2016. Singles Newtown Nine.

1st John Cashman 21 pts c/b; 2nd Tim Crowley 21 pts c/b; 3rd Rory Fitzgerald 21 pts; Super Senior Maurice Murphy 20 pts c/b.

 

Monday 31st October, 2016. 3 Person Scramble

1st Paul Fynn (0) Paul A Power (8) John P.O'Brien (10) 91 pts; 2nd Tony Whelan (9) Michael Sullivan (10) Michael Crowley (13) 90 pts;

 

Sunday 30th October, 2016. Singles

1st Donnacha O'Kane (15) 40 pts; 2nd Richard Walsh (6) 39 pts c/b; Gross Jack Hearn (1) 36 gross pts; 3rd Paul Stone (19) 39 pts.

 

Friday 28th October, 2016. Open Singles

1st Jim Goodwin (12) 41 pts; 2nd Eddie O'Shea (2) 40 pts; 3rd Jim O'Sullivan (18) 38 pts c/b; Visitor Jimmy Nolan Waterford Castle Golf Club (8) 35 pts.

Thursday 27th October, 2016. Open Seniors Singles Stableford

1st Jim Gunnip Waterford Golf Club (14) 39 pts c/b; 2nd Bill Halley (21) 39 pts; 3rd Jim Flynn Waterford Golf Club (12) 38 pts; Ladies Mel O'Connor (26) 36 pts.

 

Sunday 23rd October, 2016. Singles Stableford.

1st John Purcell (17) 40 pts c/b; 2nd J K Power (16) 40pts; Gross Aaron Cashin (2) 33 gross pts; 3rd Mark Power (14) 38 pts;

 

Friday 21st October, 2016. Open Singles

1st A O'Neill Waterford Golf Club (8) 40 pts; 2nd John Hayden (7) 39 pts c/b; 3rd Jim Goodwin (12) 39 pts; Gross Neil Cashin (2) 34 pts.

 

Thursday 20th October, 2016. Club Senior's 11 Hole  Champagne Scramble

1st Tony Power , David Power (Vice Captain Waterford Castle Golf Club), Michael Morrissey 59 pts: 2nd Jim O'Sullivan, Peter Burns, Liam Murphy 58 pts.

 

Sunday 16th October, 2016. 3 Man Champagne Scramble

1st Eddie O'Shea (2) John Forristal (5) Blaise Hannigan (22) 88 pts; 2nd Chris Butler (scr) Dave Bennett (4) John O'Sullivan (12) 87 pts;

 

Friday 14th October, 2016. Open Singles.

1st JimmyCroke (18) 38 pts; 2nd Eddie O’Shea (2) 37 pts; 3rd Robert Halley (19) 36 pts c/b. Visitor Brian Hastings (10) 36 pts.

 

Thursday 13th October, 2016. Seniors 11 Hole Single Stableford

1st Tony Power 27 pts c/b; 2nd Stephen Mulligan 27 pts; 3rd John P.O'Brien 26 pts; Super Senior Sean Keane 23 pts.

 

Sunday 9th October, 2016.

1st Alan Browne (3) 42 pts; 2nd Aaron Cashin (3) 39 pts c/b; Gross John Mitchell (scr) 34 gross pts; 3rd Mark Mulcahy (8) 39 pts.

 

 Friday 7th October, 2016. Open Singles

1st Kieran Fitzmaurice Lutterlstown Golf Club (10) 41 pts; 2nd Seamus O’Neill Kilkenny Golf Club (16) 39 pts; 3rd Kieran Sludds (9) 37 pts; Gross John Mitchell (scr) 32 pts.

 

Thursday 6th October, 2016. Seniors 11 Hole 3 Man Scramble.

1st P. Cadogan (16) S. Kavanagh (24) G. Murphy (22) 59 pts; 2nd J O'Sullivan (18) P. Burns (22) L. Murphy (14) 56 pts;

 

Sunday 2nd October, 2016 Single Stableford - Blue Tees

1st Peter Delahunty (12) 39 pts; 2nd Donnacha O'Kane (16) 38 pts c/b; Gross Niall Kennedy (3) 34 gross pts; 3rd Derek Grubb (6) 38 pts c/b.

 

Matchplay Finals Full Results

Mixed Foursomes : Winners Kieran & Anne Sludds. Runners up Jack Cashman, Emma Cashman:   Feely Cup Winner Donnacha O'Kane, Runner  up Vaughan Clarke, Semi Finalists David Spillane, Andre O'Brien : Nomad Cup Winner John Mitchell, Runner up Pat Mc Evoy, Leading Qualifier Ray Kane: Mc Donnell Foursomes Winners Derek Grub & George Linehan, Runners Up Barry Kearns & David Jackman :  Golfer of the Year Sponsored by The Kenny Family winner Ciaran Crowley,Runner Up Eddie O'Shea: Master Golfer Sponsored by Tony Fitzgerald, Fitzgerald Menswear Winner Kieran Sludds,Runner up  John Mitchell: Mens Fourball Winners Rodge Keighery, Eoin Farrell,  Runners Up Paul Flynn, Paul A Power, Semi Finalists Martin Mc Carthy &  Larry Lyons, Seamus Furlong & Paul Hickey: Boys GOY Dan Morrissey,: Boys Matchplay Winner Boys Captain Aaron Cashin, Runner up J.P. O'Brien; Girls GOY Ella Butler, Ladies Singes Winner Kathleen Gaffney, Ladies Master Golfer Mel O'Connor, Ladies Golfer of the Year Amanda O'Connor both Sponsored by Bonnie Collingwood & Heineken.
Sincere thank you to all whom sponsored our competitions during the year.

 

Friday 30th September, 2016. Open Singles - Ladies & Gents

1st Paul Murran Waterford Castle Golf Club (12) 39 pts; 2nd Anthony Feicks Waterford Golf Club (2) 38 pts; 3rd John Mitchell (scr) 37 pts c/b.

 

Thursday 29th September, 2016. Open Seniors

1st Shay Burke (19) 41 pts c/b; 2nd Roddy Crehan Tipperary Golf Club (9) 41 pts; 3rd Michael Kavanagh Gold Coast Golf Club (6) 38 pts; Ladies Marian Arnold (20) 33 pts.

 

Sunday 25th September, 2016. Singles Stableford – Sponsor Audi Waterford.
1st Gary Fitzgerald (21) 38 pts; 2nd Peter Delahunty (12) 38 pts; Gross Danny Linehan (1) 36 pts; 3rd Ken Baldwin (10) 36 pts c/b;

 

Sunday 18th September, 2016. Master Golfer

1st Kieran Sludds (10) 71 net; 2nd John Mitchell (scr) 73 net c/b.

 

Sunday 18th September, 2016. Singles Stableford

1st Ray Hurley (14) 39 pts c/b; 2nd Dave Bennett (4) 39 pts; Gross Paul Flynn (scr) 38 gross pts; 3rd Chris Butler (1) 38 pts;

 

Friday 16th September, 2016. Open Singles.

1st Tony Higgins (15) 41 pts; 2nd Jack Hearn (1) 38 pts c/b; 3rd Stephen Kirby (13) 38 pts c/b; Visitor Keith  Hayden Mountainview Golf Club (16) 36 pts.

 

Sunday 11th September, 2016. 16 Hole 3 Man Scramble.

1st Dave Bennett (4) Paul Power (8) Paul Coffey (12) 53 3/5th c/b; 2nd Danny Linehan (1) Michael Culloty (16) John Purcell (17) 53 3/5th.

 

Friday 9th September, 2016. Open Singles

1st Pat O'Connell (6) 36 pts c/b; 2nd John Harrison (11) 36 pts c/b; 3rd Alan Browne (3) 36 pts c/b; Visitor Colm Hennessy (22) 21 pts c/b;

 

Wednesday 7th September, 2016. Long Handicap Golfer of the Year Sponsored by Mr Dick Cole.

1st Maurice Murphy 243 pts; 2nd Mick Cullen 231 pts.

 

Wednesday 7th September, 2016. Long Handicap Sponsored by Anonymous.

1st Bill Halley (20) 24 pts; 2nd Robert Halley (20) 23 pts c/b; 3rd Mark Keller (21) 23 pts c/b; 4th Denis Canty (23) 22 pts; Secret Score Jim Reidy.

Tuesday 6th September, 2016, Fourball - Sponsor Danny Morrissey - Dobbyn McCoy Solicitors.

1st Bryan Douglas (16) Michael Cullotty (16) 24 pts c/b; 2nd Paul Rockett (13) Paul Hickey (12) 24 pts; 3rd John Purcell (16) Bryan Douglas (16) 23 pts c/b.

 

Sunday 4th September, 2016. Singles Stableford  GOY.

1st Niall Bohan (17) 42 pts c/b; 2nd Val Burns (7) 42 pts c/b; Gross Eddie O’Shea (36) gross pts; 3rd Michael Monagle (12) 42 pts;

 

Open Singles Friday 2nd September, 2016.

1st Sean Carew (12) 39 pts; 2nd Kieran Sludds (10) 37 pts c/b; 3rd Shay Burke (19) 37 pts c/b; Gross Paul Flynn (0) 34 pts;Visitor Eamonn Whitty Enniscorthy Golf Club (12) 34 pts c/b.

 

 

Sunday 28th August, 2016 18 Holes Mixed Foursomes. Sponsor The Majestic Hotel.

1st John Dawson (11) Anna Dawson (9) 68 1/2 ; 2nd Martin Walsh (4) Amanda O'Connor (18) 69 3/4; 3rd Rodge Keighery (4) Nichola Burns (13) 71 5/8;  Visitor Peter Finnegan (11) Ann Finnegan (28) 74 3/8.

 

Sunday 28th August, 2016. Majestic Cup Sponsored by Club President  Mr Danny Devine and the Majestic Hotel.

1st Michael Burns (4) 40 pts c/b; 2nd Brendan Hogan (15) 40 pts; 3rd Richard Walsh (6) 39 pts; Gross Aaron Cashin (3) 32 gross pts c/b; Visitor Michael Maher Slievenamon Golf Club (23) 33 pts.

 

Saturday 27th August, 2016. Fourball v Par -  Sponsor Waterford Carpets.

1st Paul Flynn (0) Paul Power (8) 9 up c/b;  2nd Larry Lyons (14) Darren Quinn (11) 9 up; 3rd Robert Hennessy (10) Colm Hennessy (22) 7up c/b;

 

Friday 26th August, 2016. Singles Stableford - Sponsor R Mc Donald & Sons.

1st Richard Mc Donald (10) 41 pts; 2nd Frank Murphy (19) 40 pts c/b; 3rd Aaron Cashin (3) 40 pts; Gross Eddie O'Shea (2) 33 gross pts; Visitor James Power Dungarvan (26) 35 pts;

Thursday 25th August. 2016. Fourball - Sponsor AIB BANK

1st James Phelan (15) Sean Sherlock (18) Thurles Golf Club 46 pts; 2nd Tom Butler (16) Des Cleary (13) 44 pts c/b; 3rd Ambrose Purcell (17) Andy Purcell (18) 44 pts.

 

Wednesday 24th August, 2016. Singles Stableford..O'Leary Insurance

1st Andrew O'Shea Fota Golf  C lub (12) 40 pts; 2nd Fergal Molloy (19) 38 pts c/b; 3rd Eddie O'Shea (2) 38 pts c/b; Gross Aaron Cashin (3) 35 gross pts; Visitor Eoghan O'Mahony Fota Golf Club (11) 37 pts c/b.

 

Tuesday 23rd August, 2016 ..Fourball ..Sponsor Friends of Tramore Golf Club.

1st Eamon O'Brien (11) John P O'Brien (10) 47 pts c/b ; 2nd Sean Hennessy (12) John Power (15) 47 pts; 3rd Sean Connor (14) Gerry Mc Caffrey (19) 46 pts.

 

Monday 22nd August, 2016. Mens Fourball

1st Sean O'Neill Mt Juliet Golf Club (17) Fr Pat Duggan Kilkenny Golf Club (18) 44 pts c/b; 2nd Luke Cummins (10) Jack Furlong (7) 44 pts; 3rd Conor Furlong (9) Colm Kirby (12) 43 pts;

 

Sunday 20th August, 2016. 3 Man Champagne Scramble. Sponsor Mr Liam Sinnott - Vivit Booking Solutions.

1st Mark English (6) Mickey Maher (23) Edwin Flynn (15) 99 pts; 2nd Tony Whelan (8) Michael Sullivan (10) Michael Crowley (13) 97 pts; 3rd Alan Coady (13) Paul Kelly (8) Tony Kelly (18) 96 pts.

 

Saturday 20th August, 2016. 18 Hole Mixed Foursomes.

1st Noel Cunningham (5) Kathleen Gaffney (30) 70 7/8; 2nd Declan Burns (9) Mel O'Connor (26) 71 7/8; 3rd Rory Keighery (4) Nichola Burns (13) 75 5/8.

 

Saturday 20th August, 2016. Ardkeen Challenge Cup - Sponsor Waterford Crystal Pension Group.

1st Michael Brereton Castle Barna Golf Club (2) 37 pts; 2nd Paul Hickey (12) 35 pts; 3rd Nick Elliott (7) 34 pts c/b; Gross Neil Cashin (2) 28 gross pts; Visitor Nicky Cosgrave Waterford Castle Golf Club (8) 33 pts;

 

Friday 19th August, 2016. Tom Healy Memorial Trophy. Sponsor Ted Healy & Phil Healy .

1st Damien Burns (8) 39 pts c/b; 2nd Gerry Mc Caffrey (21) 39 pts; 3rd Peter Delahunty (13) 35 pts c/b; Gross Alan Browne (3) 31 gross pts c/b; Visitor Niall Griffin Rosslare Golf Club (17) 32 pts;

 

Long Handicap - Wednesday 17th August, 2016. Sponsor Rodi  (R.J.) Keighery Antiques.

1st Alan Crawford (28) 29 pts; 2nd Jim Reidy (23) 26 pts c/b; 3rd Tom Nolan (25) 26 pts c/b; 4th Pat Halley (25) 26 pts c/b; Nearest the Pin Mick Cullen : Longest  Drive  Martin King ; Secret Score Pat Keighery.

 

Tuesday 16th August, 2016. Fourball  Semi-Open.

1st Maurice Murphy (25) Willie Pierce (14) 29 pts c/b; 2nd Jack Savage (20) Sean Connor (14) 29 pts.

 

Sunday 14th August, 2016. Singles Stableford Sponsor Ger Curran - Currans Foods.

1st Damian Burns (9) 39 pts; 2nd Ian Birtwistle (19) 39 pts c/b;  Gross Eddie O'Shea (2) 33 gross pts; 3rd John O'Sullivan (12) 38 pts c/b.

 

Friday 12th August, 2016 Open Singles

1st James Coughlin (15) 39 pts c/b; 2nd David Spillane (7) 39 pts c/b; 3rd Peter Power (1) 39 pts.

 

Wednesday 10th August, 2016. Sponsors 4 Skins.

1st Pat Mc Evoy (19) 26 pts; 2nd Mick Cullen (19) 25 pts; 3rd Jim Frain (21) 23 pts c/b; 4th Anthony Condon (19) 23 pts c/b; 5th Martin King (24) 23 pts c/b; Secret Score Mark Keller; Mulligan Tony Gyves; Par 3's Michael Morrissey.

 

Tuesday 9th August, 2016. Fourball Semi-open.

1st Brian Lanigan (10) Paul Coffey (12) 28 pts c/b; 2nd Richard Walsh (6) Kieran Dalton (12) 28 pts.

 

Sunday 7th August, 2016. Singles Stableford - Sponsor Dimpco (Mr Darren Quinn).

1st Jack Hearn (2) 42 pts; 2nd Carsten Martens (15) 41 pts; Gross Chris Butler (1) 36 gross pts; 3rd Kieran Dalton (13) 40 pts c/b.

 

Friday 5th August, 2016. Open Singles.

1st Paul Brett (17) 43 pts; 2nd Stephen Frampton Faithlegg (6) 40 pts; 3rd Anna Dawson (11) 39 pts; Gross John Mitchell (scr) 35 pts;

 

Wednesday 3rd August, 2016. Long Handicap Sponsors Arthur Bardon, Denis Canty, Bill Halley.

1st Tommy  Kavanagh (20) 28 pts; 2nd Maurice Murphy (25) 26 pts; 3rd Paddy Pierce (28) 24 ps; Secret Score Tony Gyves.

Tuesday 2nd August, 2016 Fourball Semi-open.

1st Declan Burns (9) Vaughan Clarke (9) 29 pts; 2nd Val Burns (7) Brian Lanigan (10) 26 pts c/b.

 

Sunday 31st July, 2016. Captain's Day (Mr John Purcell).

1st Tony Whelan (13) 47 pts; 2nd John Murphy (14) 45 pts; Gross Paul Flynn (0) 38 gross pts; 3rd Paul A Power (9) 43 pts c/b; 4th Ciaran Crowley (5) 43 pts; 5th Robbie Bourke (20) 42 pts; Cat A Mark English (8) 42 pts; Cat B Frank J Fitzgerald (15) 42 pts ; Cat C Seamus Kavanagh (25) 40 pts; Past Captain Con Murphy (20) 26 pts 11 holes; Senior Timothy Crowley (28) 30 pts 11 holes.

 

Saturday 30th July, 2016. Captain's  (Mr John Purcell) Mixed Foursomes.

1st Anne Kelleher (22) Pat O'Connell (6) 41 net c/b; 2nd Tony Whelan (13) Orla Darcy (7) 41 net; 3rd Amanda O'Connor (19) Jerry Goodwin (10) 41 3/4 net;

 

Friday 29th July, 2016. Open Singles.

1st  Paul Walsh (19) 44 pts; 2nd Ben Cunningham (8) 42 pts; 3rd Eoin Casey (18) 40 pts; Gross Paul Flynn (scr) 36 gross pts; Visitor Oisin Breathnach Kilkenny Golf Club (13) 35 pts c/b.

 

Thursday 28th July, 2016. Open Seniors.

1st Tom O'Brien (18) 43 pts; 2nd Declan O'Gorman (22) 40 pts; 3rd Maeve Walsh (25) 39 pts c/b; Visitor William Carroll Youghal Golf Club (14) 39 pts c/b.

 

Wednesday 27th July, 2016. Long Handicap - Sponsors Tommy Brett, Tony Kavanagh, Marcus Keaveney.

1st Dick Kinsella (21) 26 pts; 2nd Arthur Bardon (22) 23 pts; 3rd Tony Walsh (21) 22 pts; Secret Score Dick Cole.

 

Tuesday 26th July, 2016. Fourball - Semi open.

1st Ken Cunningham Waterford Castle (12) Robbie Walsh (22) 27 pts; 2nd Declan Burns (9) Val Burns (7) 24 pts;

Sunday 24th July, 2016. Singles Stableford.

1st Eoin Maughan (18) 43 pts; 2nd Fred Blackett (14) 42 pts; Gross (1) 39 gross pts; 3rd Nick Elliott (8) 41 pts c/b.

 

Junior Scratch Cup - Saturday 23rd July, 2016

1st Kevin Power Mahon  (9)  74gross; 2nd Ciaran Fleming Mahon (9) 78 gross;  3rd  Mark English (9) 78 gross;   Net John Canny Dundrum (9) 70 net;

 

Intermediate Scratch Cup - Saturday 23rd July, 2016

1st Paul Hickey (15) 79 gross; 2nd Brian Carey (12) 81 gross; 3rd Sean Hennessy (13) 82 gross; Net Joe Rockett (17) 67 net.

 

Open Singles Friday 22nd July, 2016.

1st Willie Pierce (18) 46 pts; 2nd Aaron Cashin (3) 41 pts c/b; 3rd Neil Cashin (2) 41 pts; Visitor Bill Murray Waterford Castle (2) 39 pts.

 

Long Handicap - Wednesday  20th July, 2016.- Sponsor Barry Brennan Pharmacy. Summerhill, Tramore.

1st Rodi Keighery (21) 30 pts; 2nd Mathias Mc Givney (24) 26 pts; 3rd Alan Crawford (28) 25 pts c/b; 4th Tim Crowley (28) 25 pts; Secret Score Chris Curran.

 

Fourball  Tuesday 19th July. 2016. 11 Hole Semi -open Sponsor Pricewaterhouse Coopers.

1st Brian Lanigan (10) Val Burns (7) 32 pts; 2nd Ian Birtwistle (17) Michael O'Keeffe (13) 29 pts c/b; 3rd Keith Ridgard (12) Mark Power (14) 29 pts;

 

 

Barton Shield Munster Semi-finals - Finals.

Below is an outline of the draws for the forthcoming Munster Semi Finals & Finals of above at Cork Golf Club.

Sat 13 August

AIG Barton Shield

A 8.00am Tralee –v- Tramore

B 8.20am Limerick –v- Cork

A –v- B 40 minutes after last match

 

Sunday 17th July, 2016. 16 Hole 3 Man Team Event.

1st Eddie O'Shea (2) John O'Sullivan (13) Blaize Hannigan (22) 77 pts c/b; 2nd Derek Grubb (6) George Linehan  (12)  Bryan Douglas (17) 77 pts c/b;

 

Saturday 16th July, 2016. Lady Captain's Mary Burns Mixed Foursomes.

1st Noel Cunningham (5) Kathleen Gaffney (30) 36 1/4 net; 2nd Helen Nolan (30) Brian Lanigan (10) 40 net;

 

Friday 15th July, 2016. Open Singles

1st Michael Carey (23) 46 pts; 2nd Eoin Farrell (15) 43 pts; 3rd Alan Browne (3) 41 pts; Visitor Brendan Wall Kilkenny Golf Club (7) 40 pts; HOLE IN ONE ON 10th CONOR FURLONG.

 

Wednesday 13th July, 2016. Long Handicap - Sponsor Anonymous 6

1st Tony Power (25) 27 pts c/b; 2nd Paddy Pierce (28) 27 pts c/b; 3rd Tim Crowley (28) 26 pts; Secret Score Con Casey.

 

Tuesday 12th July, 2016. 11 Hole Fourball Semi-open.

1st Ian Birtwistle (19) Chris Winser (11) 29 pts c/b; 2nd Donnacha O'Kane (17) Stuart Roche (23) 29 pts.

 

Vote for Robin Dawson - Sport Star of the Month.

Click here and Vote

 

Saturday 9th & Sunday 10th July, 2016 Baron Shield @ Co. Tipperary Golf Club.

Our Barton Shield Team of Chris Butler, Robin Dawson. Paul Flynn, Declan King, Reserves Charlie Dawson, John Mitchell & Team Manager Owen Kavanagh had a great run in the East Munster Qualifier having defeated the Gold Coast yesterday morning &  Dungarvan G.C. yesterday afternoon on the 18th. Next venue and competitiors to be advised.

 

Sunday 10th July, 2016. Competition Sponsor Danny Linehan

1st Rob Landers (9) 38 pts c/b; 2nd Peter Power (1) 38 pts c/b; Gross Neil Cashin (2) 29 gross pts; 3rd Derek Musgrave (15) 38 pts c/b.

 

Friday 8th July, 2016.

1st Wally O'Connor (16) 44 pts; 2nd David Spillane (9) 43 pts; 3rd Emmett Conway (5) 42 pts c/b; Gross Paul Flynn (scr) 37 gross pts c/b; Visitor Hugh Moloney Nenagh G C (18) 39 pts c/b.

 

Wednesday 6th July, 2016. Long Handicap Tramore G.C.  v Waterford G.C. Kindly sponsored by Stephen O'Rourke Golf Professional Tramore Golf Club.

1st Nicky Murphy (19) Johnny Burke (24) Waterford  30 pts; 2nd Jack O'Donoghue (22) Peter Doyle (22) 29 Waterford 29 pts; Best Waterford John Firth (19) Michael O'Sullivan (21) 28 pts; Best Tramore Dick Kinsella (21) Tony Power (25) 28 pts c/b.

 

Tuesday 5th July, 2016 Fourball - Kindly sponsored by  Musgraves Cash & Carry.

1st  Ray Duffy (14) Bryan Douglas (17) 27 pts c/b; 2nd John O'Keeffe (15) John Molloy (17) 27 pts; 3rd Ian Birtwistle (19)  Chris Winser (11) 26 pts c/b.

 

Sunday 3rd July, 2016. Baron Fleming Cup Sponsored by Dawn Meats.

1st John Breen (12) 42 pts; 2nd John P O'Brien (11) 41 pts; Gross Peter Power (1) 38 pts; 3rd Emmett Conway (7) 39 pts.