Mens Results

 

Thursday 19th July, 2018. Seniors 11 hole Competition.

1st J Sutherland (17) T Dillon (19) T Kavangh (22) 50 pts c/b; 2nd F Kelly (15) T Kelleher (17) J O’Byrne (20) 50 pts.

Wednesday 18th July, 2018. Long Handicap Sponsored by Micheal Bowe.

1st Con Crotty (25) 30 pts 2nd Joe O’Shea (20) 24 pts c/b; 3rd Michael Morrissey (21) 24 pts c/b; 4th Steve Thompson (20) 24 pts c/b.

Tuesday 17th July, 2018.  Hole Fourball

1st Tony Whelan (10)   2nd Mick Sullivan (12) 29 pts; 2nd Mark Power (14) Neil Cashin (4) 28 pts c/b ; 3rd Aaron Cashin (2) Sean Collins (11) 28 pts. 

Sunday 15th July, 2018 President’s Day (Mr Mossy Power)

1st David Kenny (14) 45 pts; 2nd Conor Fitzgerald (6) 43 pts; 3rd Declan Burns (9) 42 pts; Gross Danny Linehan (3) 36 gros pts; 4th Jim Whelan (19) 41 pts c/b; 5th  Mark Murphy (11) 41 pts; Cat A: Alan Browne (4) 38 pts; Cat B:Paddy Cadogan (16) 40 pts c/b; Cat C Eamon Keating (23) 40 pts; c/b; Past President Robert Andrews  (21) 26 pts 11 holes; Senior 60+ Peter Hackett (22) 26 pts c/b 11 holes.

Saturday 14th July, 2018 President’s Mixed Foursomes (Mr Mossy Power)

1st Anthony Condon (21 ) Kathleen Condon (38) 42 1/4  nett; 2nd Michael Burns (4) Mary Burns (25) 42 3/4 nett; 3rd Paddy Walsh (14) Nichola Burns (14) 43 nett.

Friday 13th July, 2018 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st John Mitchell (scr) 40 pts c/b; 2nd Myles Queally, Dunmore East Golf Club (18) 40 pts; 3rd Aidan Larkin (13) 38 pts;

Thursday 12th July, 2018. 11 Hole Singles

1st John P O’Brien (9) 24 pts c/b; 2nd Sean Connor (14) 24 pts; 3rd Tony Power (22) 23 pts c/b; Super Senior Michael Carey (19) 22 pts c/b.

Wednesday 11th July, 2018 Long Handicap – Sponsor Con Murphy

1st Anthony Condon (21) 26 pts c/b; 2nd Rody Keighery (20) 26 pts; 3rd Michael Carey (19) 24 pts.

Tuesday 10th July, 2018.  Hole Fourball Competition.

1st M Murphy (26) W Pierce (18) 28 pts; 2nd S Kiely (14) C Crotty (25) (-1) 27 pts; 3rd M Sullivan (12) T. Whelan (10) 26 pts c/b.

Sunday 8th July, 2018. 3 Man Scramble 16 Holes

1st David Murray (12) Peter O’Flaherty (17) Ted Healy (17) 83 pts; 2nd Derek Musgrave (12) Jim Croke (18) John C Power (23) 81 pts;

Saturday 7th July, 2018. Lady Captain’s (Sheelagh Meade) Mixed

Foursomes.

1st Noel Cunningham,(5) Kathleen Gaffney (25) 38 1/2 net; 2nd Peter O’Flaherty (17) Lucia  O’ Flaherty (16) 42 3/4 net c/b; 3rd Tony Dillon (19) Brigid Dillon (26) 42 3/4 net.

Friday 6th July,Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Declan Quinn (21) 42 pts; 2nd Michael Cullen (16) 40 pts; 3rd Eddie O’Shea (2) 39 pts; Visitor Walter Mc Nally (16) 34 pts c/b.

Thursday 5th July, 2018. Seniors 3 Man Champagne Scramble

1st D Canty (24)  T Kelleher(17) A Bardon (21) 61 pts c/b; 2nd J Sutherland (17) T Dillon (19) T Kavanagh  (22) 61 pts;

Wednesday 4th July, 2018 Long Handicap – Sponsors Frank Heffernan, Mark Keller

1st Eddie Mc Donald (28) 29 pts; 2nd Anthony Condon (21) 28 ; 3rd Jim Whelan (19) 28 pts;  

Tuesday 3rd July, 2018 – Hole Fourball

1st Tom Breen (24) Seamie Kiely (14) 30 pts; 2nd David Lennon (13) John B Murphy (18) 27pts; 3rd Denis Kelleher (14)  Pat Keegan (29) 26 pts c/b.

Sunday 24th June, 2018. Stroke – Blue Tee’s

1st Seamus Kavanagh (24) 69 nett c/b; 2nd Joe Rockett (14) 69 nett; Gross John Mitchell (1) 74 gross; 3rd Kevin Doyle (11) 70 nett; Back Nine Peter Delahunty (13) 35 nett.

Friday 22nd June, 2018 Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Alan Coady (14) 42 pts; 2nd Tony O’Donohue (11) 41 pts; 3rd Emer Cullinan (18) 40 pts; Gross Aaron Cashin (2) 37 gross pts.

Thursday 21st June, 2018. Seniors 11 Hole Competition

1st Richard Kennealy (12) 26 pts; 2nd John Hayden (9) 25 pts c/b; 3rd Tom Breen (23) 25 pts; Super Senior Anthony Condon (21) 25 pts.

Wednesday 20th June, 2018. Long Handicap – Sponsors ‘ The 7 Amigos’

1st Frazier Vaughan (18) 28 pts; 2nd John Kelly (27) ; 3rd John Mc Donald (20) 25 pts;

Tuesday 19th June, 2018 – 11 Hole Fourball – Semi Open

1st Michael Sullivan (12) TonyWhelan (10) 26 pts c/b; 2nd Conor Furlong (9) Colm Kirby (10) 26 pts; c/b; 3rd Richard Walsh (5) Kieran Dalton (11) 26 pts.

Sunday 17th June, 2018. Joe Brown v Par : Sponsor John Hearn Hardware, Carrick on Suir.

1st Thomas Linehan (10) 7 up; 2nd Rory Fitzgerald (5) 5 up; Gross David Kiely (2) 1 up c/b; 3rd Darragh Crowe (10) 4 up c/b; Back Nine Stephen Reville (13) 4up.

Friday 15th June, 2018. Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles.

1st Tony O’Donoghue (13) 41 pts c/b; 2nd Brian Morris (13) 41 pts c/b; 3rd Drragh Crowe (14) 41 pts; Gross Jack Hearn (+1) 37 gross pts; Visitor Shane Geasley  Cobh Golf Club (6) 34 pts.

Thursday 14th June, 2018. 11 Hole 3 Man Champagne Scramble.

1st F.J. Fitzgerald (15) G. Murphy (19)  D. Mc Guire (21) 61 pts; 2nd L. Murphy (16) P. Burns (24) P. Hearne (20) 56 pts. Ladies & Gent’s Open Seniors is held on the last Thursday of the Month (Apr – Nov).

Wednesday 13th June, 2018. Long Handicap – Sponsor Barry Brennan Pharmacy.

1st Michael Morrissey (21) 26 pts; 2nd Jack O’ Byrne (20) 23 pts; 3rd William Pierce (26) 22 pts c/b.

Tuesday 12th June, 2018. 2 Person Team Event – 11 Holes.

1st Ger Cullinan (13) Sean Connor (14) 39 pts; 2nd Eoin Farrell (12) Sean Collins (12) 37 pts c/b; 3rd Keith Ridgard ( 9) Mark Power (13) 37 pts.

Sunday 10th June, 2018 The Munster Express Cup kindly sponored by Mr Kieran Walsh, The Munster Express.

1st Darren Quinn (9) 41 pts c/b; 2nd Luc Solan (18) 41 pts; Gross Paul Flynn (+1) 36 gross pts; 3rd Stephen Kirby (13) 40 pts;  Back Nine Brian Carey (11) 23 pts; The presentation of prizes will take place on Saturday 16th June @ 5:30. All prize winners are requested to attend.

 

Friday 8th June, 2018. Ladies & Gent’s Open  Singles.

1st Brendan Mundy (19) 42 pts; 2nd Frances O’Donnell (13) 41 pts; 3rd  Stephen Linehan (3) 40 pts; Gross Lar Ryan (scr) 37 pts

Thursday 7th June, 2018. 11 Hole Seniors Singles competition.

1st Jack O Byrne (20) 27 pts c/b; 2nd William Pierce (18) 27 pts; 3rd Arthur Bardon (23) 26 pts; Super Senior Tom O’Brien (19) 22 pts c/b.

Wednesday 6th June, 2018. Long Handicap kindly sponsored by K.P.M./K

1st Joe O’Shea (20) 27 pts c/b; 2nd Paddy Pierce (28) 27 pts; 3rd Denis Canty (24) 26 pts c/b; 4th Wayne Grant (22) 26 pts. Next Wednesday’s competition will be Sponsored by Barry Brennan Pharmacy, Summerhill, Tramore.

Tuesday 5th June, 2018. Men’s 11 Hole Fourball v Par – Semi-Open

1st Sean Connor (14) John P O’Brien (9) 7 up; 2nd Richard Kearney (11) Robbie Walsh (23) 6 up c/b; 3rd Capain Ray Scott (14) Eamon Pollard (17) 6up c/b.

Monday 4th June, 2018. Community Care Day GOY

1st Darragh Crowe (16) 43 pts; 2nd Aaron Cashin (3) 42 pts c/b; 3rd Derek Musgrave (14) 42 pts; 4th Ray Scott (15) 41 pts c/b; 5th Richard Walsh (6) 41 pts c/b; 6th Noel Cunningham (5) 41 pts c/b;

Sunday 3rd June, 2018. Singles Stableford.

1st Joe Manning (17) 42 pts c/b; 2nd Des Mc Guire (24) 42 pts; Gross David Kiely (2) 34 pts; 3rd John Coughlan (15) 41 pts; Back Nine Maurice O’Brien (12) 21 pts c/b.

Friday 1st June, 2018. Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles

1st Richard Kearney (11) 40 pts c/b ; 2nd Danny Linehan (3) 40 pts; 3rd Winnie Neary (17) 39 pts; Gross Robin Dawson (+5) 39 gross pts.

Thursday 31st May, 2018. Ladies & Gent’s Open Seniors (50+)

1st Declan Quinn (22) 42 pts; 2nd Kevin Collins (15) 41 pts; 3rd Dermot Drumgoole – Youghal Golf Club (17) 40 pts;. The next in the Open Seniors Competitions will take place on Thursday 28th June. Online booking available now.

Wednesday 30th May, 2018. 11 Hole Long Handicap

1st Maurice Murphy (26) 29 pts; 2nd Con Crotty (25) 25 pts c/b; 3rd Frazier Vaughan (18) 25 pts;

Tuesday  29th May, 2018. 11 Hole Semi Open Fourball

1st Liam Slevin (14) Martin Geary (18) 29 pts; 2nd Keith Ridgard (8) Mark Power (13) 28 pts c/b.

Sunday 27th May, 2018 Elmes Cup

1st Walter O’Connor (15) 40 pts; 2nd Marc Scarlett (13) 39 pts; Gross Aaron Cashin (3) 34 gross pts; 3rd Eoin Farrell (12) 38 pts c/b; Back Nine Conor Fitzgerald (6) 21 pts.

Friday 25th May, 2018. Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles.

1st Conor Fitzgerald (6) 36 pts; 2nd Eoghan  O’Dwyer (7) 35 pts c/b; 3rd Peter Kirwan (5) 35 pts c/b; Gross Eddie O’Shea (1) 32 gross pts;

Thursday 24th May, 2018. 11 Hole Champagne Scramble

1st Avery Coryell, Tom Breen, Maurice Murphy 60 pts; 2nd Peter Hackett, Pat Mc Evoy, Pat O’Reilly 58 pts.

Wednesday 23rd May 2018. 11 Hole Long Handicap

1st John Kelly (21) 26 pts; 2nd Ned O’Donovan (20) 25 pts 3rd Tom Nolan (25) 24 pts c/b.

Tuesday 22nd May, 2018. Men’s 2 Man Team (11 Holes)

1st Eddie O’Shea (1) Sean Connor (14) 40 pts; 2nd Brian O’Brien (14) Tim Dibble Altringham G .C. ( 18) 39 pts c/b;

Sunday 20th May, 2018. Monthly Medal Competition

1st Jim O’Neill (13) 65  ; 2nd Tom Corcoran (13) 66 ; 3rd Robbie Walsh (24) 69. Hole in One achieved by Ted Healy on the  15th.

Friday 18th May, Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles.

1st Ernie Rice (11) 41 pts; 2nd Damien Burns (6) 39 pts; 3rd Peter Kirwan (5) 38 pts c/b; Gross Jack Hearn (+1) 34 gross pts; Visitor Sean Condon Faithlegg Golf Club (15) 36 pts.

Thursday 17th May, Seniors 11 Hole Singles Championship Course.

1st John P. O’Brien (9) 27 pts; 2nd  ;2nd  Paddy Cadogan (16) 26 pts; 3rd Des Mc Guire (24) 25 pts c/bSuper Senior Dick Kinsella (21) 22 pts c/b ;  HOLE IN ONE : FRANK J FITZGERALD on the 6th HOLE. 

Wednesday 16th May, 2018. 11 Hole Long Handicap

1st George Connolly (18) 27 pts; 2nd Owen Kavanagh (20) 26 pts; 3rd Michael Carey (21) 24 pts.

Tuesday 15th May, 2018. 11 Hole Gent’s Fourball v Par

1st Liam Slevin (14)  Martin Geary (18)  7 up; 2nd Brian Lanigan (9) John Dunphy (15) 6up. 

Sunday 13th May, 2018. 16 Hole 3 Man Scramble.

1st Neil Cashin (3) Aaron Cashin (2) Blaize Hannigan (22) 53.3 nett; 2nd Val Burns (7) Brian Lanigan (9) John O’Sullivan (13) 54.1 nett;

Saturday 12th May, 2018. Lady President’s (Mary Purcell) Mixed Foursomes.

1st Neil Cashin (3) Maeve Walsh (24) 42 1/4 nett; 2nd Liam Purcell (8) Anna Purcell (35) 43 1/4 nett; 3rd Patrick Walshe (15) Nichola Burns (13) 44 nett.

Thursday 10th May, 2018. 11 Hole Seniors Champagne Scramble

1st B Aylward (23) S Mulligan (17) T Hackett (19) 57 pts; 2nd P O’Reilly (13) F Fitzgerald (15) G Murphy (21) 54 pts;

Wednesday 9th May, 2018. 11 Hole Long Handicap.

1st Martin O’Leary (19) 25 pts; 2nd Paul Walsh (18) 24 pts c/b; 3rd Jim Whelan (19) 24 pts;  

Tuesday 8th May, 2018 11 Hole Semi-Open Gent’s Fourball

1st Darragh Crowe (15) Chris Lanigan (7) 30 pts; 2nd Eddie O’Shea (1) Ray Duffy (13) 27 pts c/b.

Monday 7th May, 2018. Ladies & Gent’s Open Fourball

1st Sarah Howard (18) Rachel Mulcahy (20) 44 pts; 2nd Darragh Crowe (15) Joe Manning (17) 42  pts c/b. 

Sunday 6th May, 2018. Keating & Gaul Cup

1st Michael Crowley (11) 5 up c/b; 2nd Joe Manning (17) 5 up; Gross Eddie O’Shea (1) 3 up; 3rd Seamus Burke (17) 4up; Back Nine Dermot Cunningham (19) 3 up.

Friday 4th May, 2018. Ladies & Gent’s Open Singles 

1st John Casey (17) 40 pts; 2nd William Moore (21) 38 pts c/b; 3rd Pierre Moulin (13) 38 pts c/b; Gross Eddie O’Shea (1) 36 gross pts c/b; Visitor Michael Jeffares (14) 34 pts;

Thursday 3rd May, 2018. Gents Seniors – 9 Holes Newtown Course

1st Frank Fitzgerald (16) 22 pts; 2nd Liam Murphy (16) 19 pts; 3rd Gerry Murphy (21) 18 pts c/b; Super Senior John English (21) 16 pts;

Sunday 15th April. 2018 – Nomad Cup Qualifiers.

Cat 1(12 & less ): John P. O’Brien (9) 69; 2nd Ken Baldwin (11) 71; 3rd Eddie O’Shea (1) 72; 4th Martin Walsh (5) 73; 5th John E Clancy (11) 73; 6th Chris Butler (scr) 73; 7th Darren Quinn (9) 73; 8th Mark Mulcahy (8) 74; Cat 2 (13 & greater)1 Michael Murphy (16) 69; 2nd John Dunphy (15) 73; 3rd Nathan Hunt (14) 74; 4th Brendan Mundy (19) 74; 5 David Kenny (14) 74; 6th Jerry Higgins (14) 74; 7th Niall Bohan (14) 75; 8th Ray Duffy (13) 75; Leading Qualifier John P O’Brien c/b.