Junior Competitions

Junior Easter Cup.

The Junior Easter Cup will take place on Tuesday 11th April, 2017. The time sheet is available on the main noticeboard. This competition is open to girls & boy's. The competition will run from 9:30 - 11:00.

 

 

Junior Results

 

Junior Easter Cup - Tuesday 29th March, 2016 - Kindly sponsored by Eddie Jackman, Acupuncturist, Sports Therapist, Physical Therapist.

1st Aaron Cashin (4) 40pts; 2nd Luke Cummins (10) 36 pts; Gross Emmet Conway (9) 26 pts; 1st Girl Niamh O'Connor (31) 29 pts; 2nd Girl Ella Butler (30) 25 pts;

Junior News

Junior Golf Coaching

Our next module of Junior Golf Coaching starts this coming Monday September 5th at Tramore Golf Club. Please see dates & times below.

Monday September 5th: Monday September 12th : Monday September 19th: Monday September 26th

Level 2 @ 5pm- 6pm :  Level 3 @ 6pm- 7pm : Cost €20 for the four sessions.

Please come along to the level/ time that you have done in our last module and we can change for future sessions if needed. If you need any more information, feel free to contact me on 0858747400.

 

Tuesday 16th August, 2016. Stephen O'Rourke's Professional Prize to Junior Members.

1st Kaydi Keegan (30) 41 pts; 2nd girl  Clodagh Parkinson (21) 38 pts
1st Boy David Spillane (7) 38 pts c/b; 2nd Dan Morrissey (22) Gross Conor Furlong (9) 25  Gross  pts.

Tuesday 9th August, 2016. Captain John Purcell's Prize to Junior Boys.

1st Charlie Dawson (5) 38 pts; 2nd Christopher Lanigan (16) 34 pts; Gross Junior Captain Aaron Cashin (3) 27 gross pts; 3rd Joe Manning (32) 32 pts c/b.

 

Tuesday 9th August, 2016. Lady Captain Mary Burns Prize to Junior Girls.

1st Jenny Morrissey (24) 42 pts; 2nd Anna Dawson (10) 40 pts; 3rd Kaydi Keegan (30) 33 pts;

 

Tuesday 2nd August, 2016. President (Mr Danny Devine's) Prize to Juniors.

1st Caoimhe Keegan (33) 39 pts c/b; 2nd Girl Anna Dawson (11) 39 pts;1st Boy David Spillane (7) 38 pts; 2nd Boy Jack Furlong (7) 37 pts; Gross Aaron Cashin (2) 33 gross pts;

 

Ulster Boys Championship - Bangor Co. Down.

 

Jack Hearn tied 5th in the Ulster Boys Championship in horrendous conditions yesterday in Bangor. Tournament reduced to 54 holes due to water logging. He finished with a level par round, arguably his best season ever.

Tuesday 26th July, 2016 . Junior Competition - Sponsor Mr Bill Halley

1st Dan Morrissey (23) 40 pts; 2nd Joe Manning (28) 38 pts; Gross Aaron Cashin (2) 33 gross pts; 1st Girl Ella Butler (27) 38 pts; 2nd Girl Jenny Morrissey (24) 33 pts.

 

Tuesday 12th July, 2016. Cullinane Cup kindly sponsored by Mrs Bid Cullinane.

1st Cian Flanagan (11) 42 pts; 2nd David Spillane (8) 37 pts c/b; Gross Jack Furlong (7) 26 gross pts c/b; 3rd J.P.O'Brien (26) 37 pts; 1st Girl Ella Butler (27) 38 pts; 2nd Girl Clodagh Parkinson (24) 34 pts.

 

Connaught Boys U18

Tramore's Jack Hearn finished tied second in blustery conditions at the Connaught Boys U18 Open at Galway GC in Salthill this afternoon.Jack - also runner-up in the same tournament last year in Roscommon- shot 71 to climb the leaderboard into second place level with Athenry's David Kitt.
Overnight leader Ciaran Vaughan from Limerick was five strokes ahead of Hearn going into today's final round; Hearn posted his best round of the week, cutting into the lead by three shots, finishing two behind the Limerick man and one ahead of Kilkenny's Mark Power.
Jack's thrilled with his performance and and a return to form on a week when he's been selected for the Munster Boy's U18 team for the forthcoming interprovincials in Tullamore.

 

Junior Open Competition Thursday 7th July, 2016.

1st Aaron Cashin - Junior Captain (3) 42 pts c/b; 2nd Shane O'Kennedy Waterford Castle (8) 42 pts; Gross Cian Mooney Faithlegg (4) 34 gross pts c/b. 1st Girl Clodagh Parkinson (25) 40 pts c/b; 2nd Girl Ella Butler (30) 40pts; Many thanks to all who took part in the competition.

Tuesday 28th June, 2016. Junior Competition.

1st Jack Furlong (7) 34 pts; 2nd Joe Manning (28) 30 pts;

 

Tuesday 21st June, 2016.  18 Hole Stableford Competition Sponsored by Mr Owen Kavanagh.

1st Clodagh O'Brien (30) 41 pts; 2nd Colm Kirby (13) 38 pts; Gross Jack Furlong (7) 26 gross pts; 3rd Conor Furlong (8) 33 pts c/b; 2nd Girl Ella butler (30) 30 pts.

Irish Junior Foursomes - Match Play Round

East Qualifiers Teams - Cahir Park and Tramore
Venue - Waterford Castle GC
Date and Time - Sunday 29th May at 10.00am
Best of luck to both teams.

Irish U-14 Girls Squad Results

Club Member Anna Dawson was selected as part of the Irish Girls U-14  Playing  @ Cardigan Golf Club, 30– 31 March 2016.
Day 1 –Foursomes Ireland 0 Wales 3  

Lauren Walsh & Anna Dawson lost to L Bramwell & H Lockley 2&1 

Anna Foster & Aine Donegan lost to C Worby & F Evans 1 down 

Sara Byrne & Beth Coutler lost to F Tynan & F Vineall 3&2

 

Day 2 – Singles Ireland 2 Wales 5 

Lauren Walsh lost to F Evans 2&1

Sara Byrne lost to L Bramwell 1up

Anna Foster lost to F Vineall 2&1

Aine Donegan beat F Tynan 2up

Beth Coutler lost to C Worby 4&3

Anna Dawson beat H Lockley 3&2